Since the graduation of the senior members of the club, Takezou ends up being the sole member of the "Koto" (traditional Japanese string instrument) club. Now that the new school year has ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

We Never Learn: Bokuben (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Yuiga Nariyuki tutors three genius of different subjects in highschool to get a scholarship. Furuhashi Fumino is a genius on literature but horrible in math, Ogata Rizu is a genius on ... See full summary »

Stars: Ryôta Ôsaka, Haruka Shiraishi, Sayumi Suzushiro
Animation | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Miyako Arata is newly assigned to the Shinjuku Ward Office's Nighttime Regional Relations Department. Each of Tokyo's 23 wards has one such department, established to mitigate paranormal ... See full summary »

Stars: Joe Cucinotti, Christopher Wehkamp, Kristen McGuire
Fruits Basket (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

After a family tragedy turns her life upside down, 16 year old high schooler Tohru Honda takes matters into her own hands and moves out...into a tent. Unfortunately for her, she pitches her... See full summary »

Stars: Manaka Iwami, Laura Bailey, Nobunaga Shimazaki
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A recently deceased young man is sent to another world and is taught magic by master Merlin. He quickly masters everything he is taught. However he has one fatal weakness, common sense.

Stars: Nazeeh Tarsha, Philip Weber, Bryn Apprill
Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A poor, straight A student is hired to tutor some rich quintuplets. The story is told as a flashback from a future that shows that he ends up getting married to one of them.

Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Kana Hanazawa, Ayana Taketatsu
Senryuu Girl (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Yukishiro Nanako is a cute, cheerful high school girl with one peculiar trait - instead of verbal communication, she writes senryu (a type of haiku) poems to relay her thoughts. Together ... See full summary »

Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Tasuku Hatanaka, Sayuri Yahagi
Ao-chan Can't Study (TV Series 2019)
Certificate: M Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When Ao was in kindergarten, she smiled ear-to-ear as she told her classmates how her father (a bestselling erotic author) chose her name: "A as in apple and O as in orgy!" That day still ... See full summary »

Stars: Blake Jackson, Sarah Wiedenheft, Bryson Baugus
The Helpful Fox Senko-san (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The everyday life of Nakano, a salaryman working for an exploitative company, is suddenly intruded upon by the fox, Senko-san (800-year-old little girl). Whether it be cooking, cleaning, or... See full summary »

Stars: Azumi Waki, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Aaron Campbell
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A high school student's romantic expectations turn upside down, when the girls he likes go with someone else and a girl he hates makes a love confession to him. How will he be able to cope?

Stars: Sachika Misawa, Haruka Shiraishi, Haruka Tomatsu
Domestic Girlfriend (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Natsuo Fujii is in love with his teacher, Hina. Attempting to forget his feelings towards her, Natsuo goes to a mixer with his classmates where he meets an odd girl named Rui Tachibana. In ... See full summary »

Stars: Mike Haimoto, Bryson Baugus, Sam Butler
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The girls in a high school literature club do a little icebreaker to get to know each other: answering the question, "What's one thing you want to do before you die?" One of the girls ... See full summary »

Stars: Elissa Cuellar, Blake Jackson, Brittney Karbowski
My Roommate Is a Cat (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Novelist Subaru Mikazuki, who is shy and not good with other people, and Haru, the cat that has been living a severe stray life. This is a story of them suddenly living together and ... See full summary »

Stars: Kenshô Ono, Haruka Yamazaki, Jad Saxton
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Amber Lee Connors ...  Satowa 2 episodes, 2019
Daman Mills ...  Chika 2 episodes, 2019
Sarah Roach ...  Hozumi 2 episodes, 2019
Alejandro Saab ...  Takezo 2 episodes, 2019
Edit

Storyline

Since the graduation of the senior members of the club, Takezou ends up being the sole member of the "Koto" (traditional Japanese string instrument) club. Now that the new school year has begun, Takezou will have to seek out new members into the club, or the club will become terminated. Out of nowhere, a new member barges into the near-abandoned club room, demanding to join the club. How will Takezou be able to keep his club alive and deal with this rascal of a new member?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Drama | Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Original Site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

7 April 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Stop This Sound! See more »

Filming Locations:

Tokyo, Japan See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Platinum Vision, See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed