7.5/10
6

34th Film Independent Spirit Awards (2019)

Top talent from the Hollywood and independent film communities come together to celebrate artist-driven films. Nominated projects are recognized for their uniqueness of vision and economy of means.

Director:

Joel Gallen

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a time of starvation, a survivalist lives off a small plot of land hidden deep in forest. When two women seeking food and shelter discover his farm, he finds his existence threatened.

Director: Stephen Fingleton
Stars: Mia Goth, Martin McCann, Barry Ward
The Cold Open (TV Short 2019)
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Joel Gallen
Stars: Rosanna Arquette, Marcia Gay Harden, Brian Tyree Henry
Lore (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As the Allies sweep across Germany, Lore leads her siblings on a journey that exposes them to the truth of their parents' beliefs. An encounter with a mysterious refugee forces Lore to rely on a person she has always been taught to hate.

Director: Cate Shortland
Stars: Saskia Rosendahl, Kai-Peter Malina, Nele Trebs
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A lonely college freshman's life is turned upside-down by her impetuous, adventurous stepsister-to-be.

Director: Noah Baumbach
Stars: Greta Gerwig, Lola Kirke, Shana Dowdeswell
The Monster (2016)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A mother and daughter must confront a terrifying monster when they break down on a deserted road.

Director: Bryan Bertino
Stars: Zoe Kazan, Ella Ballentine, Aaron Douglas
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Earth is invaded by Martians with unbeatable weapons and a cruel sense of humor.

Director: Tim Burton
Stars: Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnan, Sarah Jessica Parker
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

While keeping a low profile after his defeat by Ip Man, Cheung Tin Chi gets into trouble after getting in a fight with a powerful foreigner.

Director: Woo-Ping Yuen
Stars: Jin Zhang, Dave Bautista, Michelle Yeoh
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.

Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A passionate holiday romance leads to an obsessive relationship, when an Australian photojournalist wakes one morning in a Berlin apartment and is unable to leave.

Director: Cate Shortland
Stars: Teresa Palmer, Max Riemelt, Matthias Habich

Plot unknown. Sequel to the 2017 film 'Call Me by Your Name.'

Director: Luca Guadagnino
Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg
Dreamland (2020)
Drama | Thriller

Three stories about the world of opioids collide: a drug trafficker arranges a multi-cartel Fentanyl smuggling operation between Canada and the U.S., an architect recovering from an ... See full summary »

Director: Nicholas Jarecki
Stars: Evangeline Lilly, Luke Evans, Michelle Rodriguez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dakota Johnson ... Herself - Winner
Tessa Thompson ... Herself
Finn Wolfhard ... Himself
Christina Ricci ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Gemma Chan ... Herself
Amanda Seyfried ... Herself
Chloë Grace Moretz ... Herself - Winner
Marisa Tomei ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Joaquin Phoenix ... Himself - Nominee
Rosanna Arquette ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Aubrey Plaza ... Herself - Host
Jon Hamm ... Himself - Presenter
Viggo Mortensen ... Himself
Kate Siegel ... Herself
Armie Hammer ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Top talent from the Hollywood and independent film communities come together to celebrate artist-driven films. Nominated projects are recognized for their uniqueness of vision and economy of means.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Film Independent

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 February 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

34th Film Independent Spirit Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

Santa Monica, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed