Max Liebermann, a student of Sigmund Freud, helps Detective Rheinhardt in the investigation of a series of disturbing murders around the grand cafes and opera houses of 1900s Vienna.

Creator:

Steve Thompson

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (TV Movie 2012)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A man is murdered in 19th century Melbourne. The investigation uncovers a trail of secrets and scandal.

Director: Shawn Seet
Stars: John Waters, Marco Chiappi, Shane Jacobson
Vienna Blood (1942)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Count Wolkersheim attends the 1815 Vienna Congress to negotiate,to the Countess joy. Political concerns and music mix in a waltzing city, their apparently opposite attitudes testing their love. Will she behave or will he learn to waltz?

Director: Willi Forst
Stars: Willy Fritsch, Maria Holst, Hans Moser
The Hunting (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When two high school teachers discover students are sharing explicit photos of their underage friends and peers online, the revelation has devastating consequences for the students and their families.

Stars: Sam Reid, Jessica De Gouw, Kavitha Anandasivam
Motto (2019)
Short | Drama

Linda (50) on a particular and difficult day in her life seeks emotional support from Mo, a Muslim taxi driver.

Director: Hero Mackenzie
Stars: Amelia Bullmore, Eric Kole, Andrew Hawkins
Leonardo (TV Series 2019)
Biography | Drama

The series recounts Leonardo's extraordinary life through the works that made him famous, through the stories hidden within those artworks, revealing little by little the inner torment of a man obsessed with attaining perfection.

Pregau (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A policeman gets into a spiral of events, in which assault, extortion and murder are proven means.

Stars: Maximilian Brückner, Ursula Strauss, Robert Palfrader
Martin's Close (TV Short 2019)
Short | Horror
Director: Mark Gatiss
Stars: Peter Capaldi, Wilf Scolding, Simon Williams
Belgravia (TV Series 2020)

It follows events decades later when the emerging nouveau riche, including the Trenchard family, rub shoulders with London's established upper classes, and when secrets from the past threaten to emerge.

Stars: Alice Eve, Philip Glenister, Tamsin Greig
Mystery

Is a trio of witches responsible for a series of sudden deaths or is there a rational explanation?

Stars: Rufus Sewell, Kaya Scodelario, Sheila Atim
Adventure

Adventure mystery set in the midst of New Zealand's 1860's gold rush.

Stars: Himesh Patel, Ewen Leslie, Benedict Hardie
Drama

Story of Christine Keeler, who found herself at the heart of a political sex scandal that rocked British government in the 1960s.

Stars: Chloe Harris, Ellie Bamber, Sophie Cookson

This is the story of young mother Sandra who escape her abusive boyfriend and fights back against a broken housing system. She sets out to build her own home and in the process rebuilds her life and re-discovers herself.

Director: Phyllida Lloyd
Stars: Harriet Walter, Conleth Hill, Clare Dunne
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Matthew Beard ...  Max Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Jürgen Maurer ...  Oskar Reinhardt 3 episodes, 2019
Amelia Bullmore ...  Rachel Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Jessica De Gouw ...  Amelia Lydgate 3 episodes, 2019
Josef Ellers Josef Ellers ...  Sergeant Haussmann / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Simon Hatzl ...  Police Commissioner Strasser / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Conleth Hill ...  Mendel Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Charlene McKenna ...  Leah Liebermann 3 episodes, 2019
Oliver Stokowski ...  Professor Gruner 3 episodes, 2019
Raphael von Bargen ...  Inspector von Bulow 3 episodes, 2019
Luise von Finckh Luise von Finckh ...  Clara 3 episodes, 2019
Harald Windisch Harald Windisch ...  Professor Matthias / ... 3 episodes, 2019
Luis Aue Luis Aue ...  Daniel Liebermann 2 episodes, 2019
Lukas Johne Lukas Johne ...  Vagrant 2 episodes, 2019
Michael Niavarani Michael Niavarani ...  Bieber / ... 2 episodes, 2019
Edit

Storyline

Max Liebermann, a student of Sigmund Freud, helps Detective Rheinhardt in the investigation of a series of disturbing murders around the grand cafes and opera houses of 1900s Vienna.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

English

Release Date:

2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Liebermann See more »

Filming Locations:

Vienna, Austria

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed