Centers around Melinda Monroe, who answers an ad to work as a nurse practitioner in the remote California town of Virgin River and soon discovers that small-town living isn't quite as ... See full summary »

Creator:

Sue Tenney
Reviews
Popularity
2,639 ( 364)

Episodes

Series Premiere



Seasons


Years



2   1  
2019   Unknown  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Thriller
Director: Rob Prior
Stars: Claire Holt, Clifton Collins Jr., Bai Ling
Hellbent (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A 16-year-old runaway enlists a fugitive drifter to take her on a cross-country journey to meet the father she's never known.

Director: Tjardus Greidanus
Stars: Martin Henderson, Isabelle Fuhrman, Max Martini
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Young and wide-eyed, Kathie falls in love with charming yet quirky real estate scion Robert Durst, only to find their marriage turning stranger, darker and more disturbing as time passes.

Director: Yves Simoneau
Stars: Katharine McPhee, Daniel Gillies, Jesse Hutch
The Originals (2013–2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A family of power-hungry thousand year old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.

Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt
Crime | Thriller

A school teacher is forced to confront a brutal act from his past when a pair of ruthless drifters takes him and his family on a nightmare road-trip.

Director: James Ashcroft
Stars: Daniel Gillies, Erik Thomson, Miriama McDowell
Crime | Thriller

A young man raised by his friend's family discovers that his father may be a violent criminal.

Stars: Claire Holt
Crime | Drama

Two cops patrol the Boston working-class neighborhoods they grew up in. TV show based on characters in the Dennis Lehane novel, 'Gone Baby Gone.'

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: April Bowlby, Christine Lahti, Peyton List
The Gloaming (TV Series 2019)
Crime | Horror

Unorthodox but troubled cop Molly McGee leads an investigation into the murder of an unidentified woman. To solve the case, Molly has to team up with Alex O'Connell - a man she hasn't ... See full summary »

Stars: Emma Booth, Martin Henderson, Aaron Pedersen
Love in Store I (TV Movie 2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Network hosts who have different selling styles that draw large audiences, but off-camera their personalities clash.

Stars: Alexandra Breckenridge, Robert Buckley, Jackée Harry
Brave New World (TV Series 2020)
Sci-Fi

TV adaptation of Aldous Huxley's book set in dystopian future.

Stars: Stuart Walker, Andrew James Porter, Jeanie Hackman
Love in Store II (TV Movie 2019)
Romance
Director: Paul Ziller
Stars: Alexandra Breckenridge, Robert Buckley, Lisa Chandler
Thriller

A man who loses his wife to suicide must help her escape the purgatory to which she's been condemned.

Directors: Nader Kheirbek, Danny Masterson
Stars: Alexandra Breckenridge, Danny Masterson, Stark Sands
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Alexandra Breckenridge ...  Melinda Monroe 9 episodes, 2019
Martin Henderson ...  Jack Sheridan 9 episodes, 2019
Tim Matheson ...  Doc 9 episodes, 2019
Benjamin Hollingsworth ...  Brady 9 episodes, 2019
Colin Lawrence ...  Preacher 9 episodes, 2019
Annette O'Toole ...  Hope 9 episodes, 2019
Jenny Cooper ...  Joey Barnes 8 episodes, 2019
Grayson Maxwell Gurnsey ...  Ricky 8 episodes, 2019
Ian Hawes Ian Hawes ...  Townsfolk 8 episodes, 2019
Lauren Hammersley ...  Charmaine 8 episodes
Chase Petriw ...  Christopher 6 episodes
Edit

Storyline

Centers around Melinda Monroe, who answers an ad to work as a nurse practitioner in the remote California town of Virgin River and soon discovers that small-town living isn't quite as simple as she expected and that she must learn to heal herself before she can truly make Virgin River her home. Written by Deadline

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Netflix

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Η Πόλη Δίπλα στο Ποτάμι See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed