6.2/10
33

Club Of The Lonely Hearts (2019)

Three senior girlfriends meet again after many years and want to realize their dream of opening a dance cafe.

Director:

Christine Hartmann

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crossroads (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman goes through a weekend full of ups and downs after a shocking diagnose, according to which she has less than a year left to live.

Director: Dominik Graf
Stars: Iris Berben, Petra Kleinert, Herbert Knaup
Streaker (2017)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In order to get out of a financial crisis, high school teacher Balz Naef (53) starts recruiting and training streakers for illegal sports betting.

Director: Peter Luisi
Stars: Beat Schlatter, Doro Müggler, Bendrit Bajra
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Having doubts about the guilt of the obvious suspect in the murder of an eight year old girl, a police detective decides to investigate the case on his own.

Director: Ladislao Vajda
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Sigfrit Steiner, Siegfried Lowitz
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Schwabing, a body tied to a lamppost is discovered. This is the real estate speculator Riester. He is jointly responsible for the progressive gentrification in Schwabing. The old-established tenants make themselves suspicious.

Director: Sascha Bigler
Stars: Alexander Held, Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The 101 year old man Allan Karlsson goes through Europe in search for a Russian soda recipe he lost during the early 70s. Unfortunately, he is not the only one who is looking for it.

Directors: Felix Herngren, Måns Herngren
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, David Wiberg
The Patriarch (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

From the author of "The Whale Rider", a tale of family rivalry and reconciliation, set against the stunning backdrop of rural New Zealand in the 1960s.

Director: Lee Tamahori
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Akuhata Keefe, Nancy Brunning
Corporate I (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Emilie, one of the Human Resources Managers at the Esen multinational, has recently been chosen by her superior Stéphane Froncart for her elegant ruthlessness. She indeed has the ability to... See full summary »

Director: Nicolas Silhol
Stars: Céline Sallette, Lambert Wilson, Stéphane De Groodt
Ich werde nicht schweigen (TV Movie 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Esther Gronenborn
Stars: Nadja Uhl, Janina Fautz, Barbara Philipp
Nimm Du ihn (TV Movie 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The father of three siblings reappears after 50 years. Quickly begins a dispute over who is responsible for the father.

Director: Michael Hofmann
Stars: Branko Samarovski, Andrea Sawatzki, Simon Schwarz
Schmucklos (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Thomas Schwendemann
Stars: Stefan Fent, Thomas Schwendemann, Stefanie Mendoni
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A psychedelic mushroom trip turns a successful lawyer into a wanted man.

Director: Stephan Rick
Stars: Jürgen Prochnow, Nora von Waldstätten, Moritz Bleibtreu
Der große Rudolph (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Fictitious portrait of late German fashion designer Rudolph Moshammer.

Director: Alexander Adolph
Stars: Thomas Schmauser, Hannelore Elsner, Lena Urzendowsky
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hannelore Elsner ... Kiki
Uschi Glas ... Maria
Jutta Speidel ... Helga
Hans Kraus Hans Kraus ... Lothar Wessel
Gerhard Wittmann Gerhard Wittmann ... Joachim
Billie Zöckler Billie Zöckler
Gundi Ellert Gundi Ellert ... Josefine Breitenbach-Wessel
Kathrin von Steinburg Kathrin von Steinburg
Christian Schneller Christian Schneller ... Horst
Christian Buse Christian Buse ... Pfarrer
Kathrin Anna Stahl Kathrin Anna Stahl ... Sabine Kreitmann
Max Schmidt Max Schmidt
Michael Schweisser Michael Schweisser ... Passant mit Hund
Ina Lehmann ... Ricarda Kreitmann
Lennox Voelklein Lennox Voelklein ... Simon Kreitmann
Edit

Storyline

Three senior girlfriends meet again after many years and want to realize their dream of opening a dance cafe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

website director's agent

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

8 June 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Club der einsamen Herzen See more »

Filming Locations:

Munich, Bavaria, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Tele Norm Film (TNF) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed