7.0/10
75
0 user 2 critic
Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director:

Julius Sevcík

Writers:

Simon Mawer (adapted from the book), Andrew Shaw (script)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ludovít has lost his son to a ruthless neo-nazi attack. But, due to a failing in the Slovak legislation, the attackers are soon released and Ludovít is faced with an absurd instance of ... See full summary »

Director: Teodor Kuhn
Stars: Denis Domaracký, Roman Grigely, David Hartl
Trhlina (2019)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Igor, an unemployed university graduate, discovers the psychiatric assessment reports of Walter Fischer. One day seventy years ago, Fischer disappeared under mysterious circumstances while ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Bebjak
Stars: David Hartl, Emanuel Hason, Mary Havranová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Women on the Run. Vera has lived a wonderful life with Jindrich, and she is fully determined to fulfill his last wish - running a marathon. The emancipated and spirited mother of three ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Horský
Stars: Zlata Adamovská, Jenovéfa Boková, Samuel Gyerták
Toman (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This fascinating historical drama looks at the life of "the Czech Schindler," Zdenek Toman, a controversial figure who was an unsavory politician and dubious entrepreneur, but also the savior of hundreds of European Jews.

Director: Ondrej Trojan
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Katerina Winterová, Stanislav Majer
Instinct III (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In spite of her expertise and experience, a seasoned psychologist is completely infatuated by the sex offender she is treating in a penal institution.

Director: Halina Reijn
Stars: Carice van Houten, Marwan Kenzari, Marie-Mae van Zuilen
Barefoot (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of a small boy is forced to move out of Prague during World War 2 to a small village of Slavonice where he meets the rest of his family. He needs to make new friends and get used to a... See full summary »

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Jan Tríska, Oldrich Kaiser, Tereza Voriskova
Hotel Boy (2018)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The young Samir accompanies the politician Stefan to a hotel room. Samir is in love and has set everything aside to be able to go with Stefan, as they had planned. But under the surface ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Søndergaard
Stars: Youssef Wayne Hvidtfeldt, Claes Bang
Director: Martin Sulík
Stars: Tatiana Pauhofová, Alexandra Borbély, Miroslav Krobot
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Andrej, a programmer, is developing his project of an intelligent home. To make his program perfect he moved with his wife Zuzana to the test house. He is striving to implement a bonus into... See full summary »

Director: Karel Janák
Stars: Gabriela Marcinková, Vojtech Dyk, Zuzana Porubjaková
Red Light (TV Series 2020)
Drama
Stars: Maaike Neuville, Halina Reijn, Carice van Houten
Comedy

Richard, an out-of-work corporate lawyer, joins a non-profit as the chief of staff to an eccentric and self-delusional free speech activist, and tries to make sense of this seemingly altruistic but ultimately ego-driven world.

Stars: Hanna Alström, Bart Edwards, Richard Ulfsäter
Thriller

Plot unknown. Described as a Hitchcockian techno-thriller.

Director: Pierre Morel
Stars: Claes Bang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hanna Alström ... Liesel
Claes Bang ... Viktor
Alexandra Borbély ... Kata
Petra Buckova ... Neighbour
Olga Plojhar Bursikova ... Lenka
Tabitha Campbell Tabitha Campbell ... Marika 8 years
Brian Caspe ... Gestapo Officer
Anouk Christiansen Anouk Christiansen ... Otilie 6 years
Kevin Michael Clarke Kevin Michael Clarke ... Translator
Evan Cregan Evan Cregan ... Martin 4 years
Cyril Dobrý Cyril Dobrý ... Oskar 20
Karel Dobrý ... Láník
Zuzana Fialová ... Láníková
Jim High ... Airport assistant
Martin Hofmann ... Oskar
Edit

Storyline

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the early 1930s.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Variety article

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 March 2019 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Sklenená izba See more »

Filming Locations:

Brno, Czech Republic See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$782,442
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed