Kollwitz. Ein Leben in Leidenschaft (2017)

Graphic designer and sculptor Käthe Kollwitz is one of the most important German artists. Her work is known around the world, fetching high prices at art auctions. Her memorial "Mourning ... See full summary »

Directors:

Yury Winterberg, Henrike Sandner (co-director)

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Graphic designer and sculptor Käthe Kollwitz is one of the most important German artists. Her work is known around the world, fetching high prices at art auctions. Her memorial "Mourning Parents" in the soldiers' graveyard in Belgium is one of the most important sepulchral sculptures of the 20th century. Using her diaries and drawings, as well as conversations with descendants and international experts, the film sets out to discover one of the most charismatic women of the 20th century. Written by Bettina Melzer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

5 July 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Käthe Kollwitz. A Life with Art and War See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

LOOKSfilm, RBB/Arte See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (HD)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Born 8 July 1867, 2017 marked the 150th anniversary of Käthe Kollwitz' birth. She was one of the first women permitted to study art in Munich and was a recognized artist even under the Kaiser. Fun-loving, curious and committed, she was also a politically strong voice in her time. None of her work is without a message. Terrible misfortune, including the loss of her son Peter in World War I, shattered her life. Themes such as grief, loss, poverty, hunger and war became much more prevalent in her work. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed