The Finest (2018)

Five African-American sisters, all officers in the NYPD, face the challenges of their high-risk jobs while juggling the responsibilities of marriage, motherhood and family.

Director:

Regina King

Writer:

Pam Veasey

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Conversations in L.A. (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In this 8X Emmy-nominated, 2X Indie Series Award Winning (BEST DIRECTOR, Anne Marie Cummings and BEST GUEST ACTOR, Lou Diamond Phillips), 6X Indie Series Awards nominated ONE-SHOT series, ... See full summary »

Stars: Anne Marie Cummings, Gustavo Velasquez, Brett Benner
Agenda: Payback III (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Steve Walsh is living the high life but it's a life built on the ruin of other people's dreams. Peter Farrell is a man with nothing left to lose and there is nothing more dangerous than a man seeking retribution.

Director: Giorgio Serafini
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Eric Balfour, Cherilyn Wilson
200 Degrees (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Ryan Hinds awakes inside a sealed industrial kiln. He is sent challenges by a voice with no face, pushed to the limits of human endurance as the temperature within the kiln begins to rise.

Director: Giorgio Serafini
Stars: Eric Balfour, Joe Grisaffi, Kristin Cochell
A Midsummer's Nightmare (TV Movie 2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Four young lovers head into the woods to pursue their romantic desires, however, their plans are soon jeopardized when terrifying forces attack, using their own fantasies and secrets against them.

Director: Gary Fleder
Stars: Paul Walter Hauser, Dominic Monaghan, Eric Balfour
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Tao of Surfing, based on the internationally acclaimed book by Michael A. Allen, celebrates the joy and wonder of youth, the heartbreak and challenges that come with unexpected life change ... See full summary »

Director: Lou Diamond Phillips
Stars: Sherman Allen, Eric Balfour, Arija Bareikis
37 Problems (TV Series 2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A struggling 37 year-old screenwriter is all about her career, UNTIL she finds out she has one egg left. Suddenly she has to find a guy, freeze the egg, or do nothing and live a different life than she imaged.

Stars: Lisa Ebersole, Stephanie Sanditz, Joseph D. Reitman
Drama

Three Strangers set out on a road trip trying to find what they have lost.

Director: Eric Balfour
Stars: Alan Cumming, Eric Balfour
Their Finest (2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A former secretary, newly appointed as a scriptwriter for propaganda films, joins the cast and crew of a major production while the Blitz rages around them.

Director: Lone Scherfig
Stars: Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, Bill Nighy

Without his miracle-might, Jesus must fight his way through the undead hordes with only his brawn, brains, and a Louisville Slugger.

Director: Eric Balfour
Stars: Eric Balfour, Jason Alan Smith
Drama

Set in a mid-west community where two friends, a semi-retired NFL player and a high school principal, will attempt to overcome their conflicting styles of teaching as they mentor a new generation and confront the buried sins of their past.

Director: Regina King
Sci-Fi

Sometime in the near future, the Earth will reach a breaking point. Without enough resources to go around, the government initiates an ambitious plan - to leave Earth via space ARKS that ... See full summary »

Stars: Eric Balfour
Drama

In the aftermath of Cassius Clay's defeat of Sonny Liston in 1964, the boxer meets with Malcolm X, Sam Cooke and Jim Brown to change the course of history in the segregated South.

Director: Regina King
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michael Beach ... Langston Graves
Eric Balfour ... Oz Darosa
Amirah Vann ... Ella
Robert John Burke ... Lt Reddick
Tisha Campbell-Martin ... Anise
Dorian Missick ... John / Terrell Archer
Zoë Robins ... Taylor
Wayne Duvall ... Commissioner Callahan
Gerardo Celasco ... Lucas
Regina Schneider ... Dr. Stephanie Everett
Elijah Richardson ... Desmond
Hope Blackstock ... Reporter
Billy Malone ... Officer Frank Pugliese
Frances Turner ... Lena Kendrick
Demi Mills ... Isabella
Edit

Storyline

Five African-American sisters, all officers in the NYPD, face the challenges of their high-risk jobs while juggling the responsibilities of marriage, motherhood and family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Finest See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed