7.3/10
499
0 user 3 critic

Tzamaika (2017)

Jamaica (original title)
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Akis drives a taxi trying to make do with his debts. Timos is a famous TV presenter who lives every day as if it was his last. Akis and Timos, very close as young brothers but alienated in ... See full summary »

Director:

Andreas Morfonios

Writer:

Yiorgos Feidas
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Three men, Nick, Jim and Alexander, meet in a small traditional coffee shop outside Athens by chance and they start chatting about women. The owner of the coffee shop Mr. Plato joins the ... See full summary »

Director: Sotiris Tsafoulias
Stars: Antonis Antoniou, Vladimiros Kiriakidis, Pigmalion Dadakaridis
The Other Me (2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A professor of criminology tries to solve five completely unrelated murders whose only link is quotes from Pythagoras. Alongside him on this journey is a maths professor.

Director: Sotiris Tsafoulias
Stars: Pigmalion Dadakaridis, Dimitris Katalifos, Manos Vakousis
Kazantzakis (2017)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Biographical film of the life of the Greek writer Nikos Kazantzakis.

Director: Yannis Smaragdis
Stars: Odysseas Papaspiliopoulos, Marina Kalogirou, Thodoris Atheridis
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Seven friends meet up for dinner on a full moon Friday night and deep secrets will come to the surface, shaking their lives and threatening their relationships.

Director: Thodoris Atheridis
Stars: Thodoris Atheridis, Smaragda Karydi, Alkis Kourkoulos
Eteros Ego - Hamenes Psyches (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A series of murders alarm the police authorities, as strange symbolisms are traced to every crime scene. The eccentric professor of criminology Dimitris Lainis is asked to shed some light on the mystery.

Stars: Pigmalion Dadakaridis, Petros Lagoutis, Spiros Papadopoulos
1968 I (2018)
Documentary | History | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A.E.K., the well-known Greek basketball team founded in 1924 by refugees from Constantinople, after 44 years, beats SLAVIA of Prague and wins the European Cup.

Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Alexandros Amerikanos, Antonis Antoniou, Maria Antoulinaki
Extended Play (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Tasos dies in a car accident, but he is given five more minutes of life to use them as he wishes.

Director: Giannis Xanthopoulos
Stars: Vassilis Haralambopoulos, Panayiota Vlanti, Fanis Mouratidis
The Last Note (2017)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The execution of 200 Greek resistance fighters and Communists by the German occupiers on May 1st, 1944 in Kaisariani, as reprisal for the Greek Resistance ambush against Nazis.

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Andreas Konstantinou, André Hennicke, Melia Kreiling
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A long forgotten friend is getting ready to be married, so an opportunity for a bachelor party will not be missed by our beloved heroes. There is one significant difference tough, that will... See full summary »

Director: Giannis Papadakos
Stars: Yannis Tsimitselis, Thanasis Viskadourakis, Nikos Vourliotis
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At the time of the Greek junta, in an isolated army camp, a lieutenant forces a soldier to teach him the tango in order to ask the wife of his Colonel to dance with him.

Director: Nikos Koutelidakis
Stars: Giannis Bezos, Yannis Stankoglou, Antinoos Albanis
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

During the volatile 1987 Aegean crisis, a collector sets out to the memory-ridden coast of Asia Minor and unearths a haunting mystery dating back to the Great Fire of Smyrna. Can a blood sacrifice appease decades of pain and suffering?

Director: Giorgos Kordellas
Stars: Tasos Nousias, Leda Protopsalti, Evgenia Dimitropoulou
Love Struck (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A love story with unpredictable twists and turns between perception and reality, love and its complications and the faults of human nature, Apo Erota (Lovestruck) is a romantic tale with a twist.

Director: Thodoris Atheridis
Stars: Smaragda Karydi, Panayiota Vlanti, Thodoris Atheridis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hovik Karampetian Hovik Karampetian ... Floor Technician
Nikoleta Kotsailidou Nikoleta Kotsailidou ... Popi
Fanis Mouratidis ... Timos
Kostas Nikouli ... Production Assistant #1
Spiros Papadopoulos ... Akis
Anna-Maria Papaharalambous Anna-Maria Papaharalambous ... Nina
Edit

Storyline

Akis drives a taxi trying to make do with his debts. Timos is a famous TV presenter who lives every day as if it was his last. Akis and Timos, very close as young brothers but alienated in their adult routines, star in a moving, tender, optimistic and highly humorous film about the sweeping power of life and the brotherly love that surpasses all the misunderstandings of the past.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official facebook page

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

21 December 2017 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Tzamaika See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

View Master Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed