Edit
Red Joan (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Trevor Nunn

Writing Credits  

Lindsay Shapero ... (screenplay)
 
Jennie Rooney ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Judi Dench ... Joan Stanley
Nina Sosanya ... Ms. Hart
Laurence Spellman ... Patrick Adams
Nicola Sloane ... Joan's neighbour
Sophie Cookson ... Young Joan
Tereza Srbova ... Sonya Galich
Freddie Gaminara ... William Mitchell
Raj Swamy Raj Swamy ... Kharak
Tom Hughes ... Leo Galich
Adrian Wheeler ... Heckler
Ben Miles ... Nick
Lulu Meissner ... Waitress
Phill Langhorne ... Uniformed officer
Mike Sykes Mike Sykes ... Security guard
Stephen Campbell Moore ... Max Davis
Ed Birch Ed Birch ... Donald
Debbie Chazen ... Karen
Robin Soans ... Clement Attlee
Raymond Coulthard ... James Chadwick
Simon Ludders ... Naval captain
Stuart Milligan ... Taylor Scott
Stephen Boxer ... Peter Kierl
Lily Delderfield Lily Delderfield ... Katya
Jessica Delderfield Jessica Delderfield ... Katya
Ciarán Owens ... Detective Hughes
Kevin Fuller ... Detective Philips
Hasan Dixon Hasan Dixon ... Police constable
Richard Teverson ... Detective Watson
Steven Hillman ... Prison Guard
Irfan Shamji Irfan Shamji ... Journalist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alfie Allen Alfie Allen ... University graduate (uncredited)
Martin Bratanov Martin Bratanov ... Docker (uncredited)
Olivia Buckland ... Student (uncredited)
Debbie Cameron Debbie Cameron ... Journalist (uncredited)
Paul Kerry ... Postman (uncredited)
Stephen Samson ... Scientist (uncredited)
Matt Truman Matt Truman ... Police (uncredited)
Stephen Underwood Stephen Underwood ... Reporter (uncredited)
Stuart Whelan ... Mysteriously suited man (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kelly E. Ashton ... executive producer
James Atherton ... executive producer
Andrew Boswell ... executive producer: for Twickenham Studios
Cleone Clarke ... associate producer
Alice Dawson ... co-producer
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Ivan Mactaggart ... executive producer
Jan Pace ... executive producer
David Parfitt ... producer
Karl Sydow ... executive producer
Sunny Vohra ... executive producer

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Zac Nicholson

Film Editing by 

Kristina Hetherington

Casting By 

Priscilla John
Orla Maxwell

Production Design by 

Cristina Casali

Art Direction by 

Sion Clarke ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Tanya Bowd

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Walter

Makeup Department 

Jodie Al-Saiegh ... crowd makeup artist
Michele Davidson Bell ... hair & make up supervisor / personal make up artist to lead actress
Ann Fenton ... crowd hair/makeup supervisor
Sallie Jaye ... make up designer: hair designer
Lucy Oswald ... makeup assistant
Sam Smart ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Beth Timbrell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charlie Elson ... crowd second assistant director
Cordelia Hardy ... first assistant director
Toby Spanton ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Abbie Bellwood ... assistant set decorator
Frances Bennett ... graphic designer
Wendy Marie Butterworth ... props
Russell Daly ... construction manager
Violet Elliot ... assistant set decorator: dailies
Gemma Louise Etherington ... store person
Sam Farr ... daily props
Michelle Field ... props
Lucy Fuest ... graphics assistant
Andrew Griffiths ... art department assistant
Elliott Haimes ... props
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Michael Jones ... Dressing Props
Miranda Keeble ... junior draughtsman
Louise Lannen ... Standby Art Director
Harry Larkin ... Stand By Props
Joanna Maeva ... carpenter
Charlotte Meakin ... assistant art director
Emily Meech ... assistant buyer
Piotr Micyk ... set dresser
Matt Reed ... dressing props: dailies
Steve Register ... property master
Robin Richardson ... production buyer
Polly Stevens ... assistant art director
Caterina Vanzi ... stand-by props

Sound Department 

Nick Baldock ... adr mixer
Oliver Ferris ... foley assistant
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Sophia Hardman ... foley mixer
Craig Irving ... re-recording mixer
Guido Lerner ... second assistant sound
Tom Melling ... additional re-recording mixer
William Miller ... Assistant re-recording mixer
Dario Swade ... foley editor
Max Walsh ... re-recording mixer
Josh Ward ... first assistant sound
Will Whale ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Peter Kersey ... special effects floor supervisor
Alister Reynolds ... special effects technician
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Oliver Cave ... 3D artist
Matt Hutchings ... visual effects artist
Haluk Tarcan ... compositor

Stunts 

María Jesús Lucas ... stunt double: Sophie Cookson
Jo McLaren ... stunt coordinator
Nicholas Schodel ... stunts
Anthony Skrimshire ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Graham Baker ... hod rigger
Paul Brewster ... best boy
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Alex Coverley ... key grip
Barney Davis ... steadicam operator
Ben Gadsden ... camera trainee
James Ian Gray ... video playback
Andy Long ... gaffer
Nathan Mann ... Focus Puller A Camera
Seán McDermott ... second assistant camera "b" camera
Mike Parsons ... electrician
Luke Redgrave ... camera operator: "a" camera
Paul Sallent ... electrician
Parisa Taghizadeh ... still photographer: additional
Nick Wall ... unit and specials photographer

Casting Department 

Andreya Lynham ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pauline Bidegaray ... alterations
Jenni Carvell ... personal costumer
Martin Clarke ... costumer
Sally Crees ... costume assistant
Carmen Cristea ... wardrobe mistress
Lucy Porter ... costume trainee
Doina Raducut ... principal standby
Hannah Warren ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Tom Cairns ... assistant colourist
Malcolm Crowe ... assistant editor
Inigo Manby ... assistant editor
John Percival ... on-line editor
Rene Taylor ... picture post producer
Vanessa Taylor ... digital intermediate colorist
Thora Woodward ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Tom Howard ... supervising location manager
Joe Kirby ... location assistant
Jenni Lewis ... location manager
Emily Patterson ... Location Marshall

Music Department 

Ashley Andrew-Jones ... assistant engineer
Martin Batchelar ... music preparation
Mark Berrow ... violin
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster
Simon Chamberlain ... piano
Caroline Dale ... cello
Paul Edmund-Davies ... musician: flute
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Samuel Pegg ... music editor
Tom Pigott Smith ... musician: violin
Barnaby Robson ... clarinet
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Richard Watkins ... french horn
Nick Wollage ... score engineer & mixer

Transportation Department 

Dew John ... transportation

Other crew 

Kim Armitage ... script supervisor
Jon Clifford ... technical director: embankment films
Ellie Coverdale ... assistant production coordinator
Alex Critchley ... floor runner: dailies
Lucy Drake ... Post production accountant
Calum Gray ... Head of Sales
Lisa Jane Hanley ... accounts assistant
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Ruth Hodgson ... Completion Guarantor
Elfyn Wyn Jones ... production accountant
K.J. Lamb ... assistant accountant
JJ McAllister ... floor runner: second unit
Richard McNeill ... financial controller
Max Pirkis ... Worldwide Sales
Samantha Scowcroft ... Post Production Accountant
Amelia Southgate ... production coordinator
Sarah Turner ... production assistant
Andrew Ward ... health & safety adviser
Jonathan Wayre ... 16mm film projection

Thanks 

Tariq Anwar ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed