6.9/10
30
0 user 7 critic

Die Gentrifizierung bin ich. Beichte eines Finsterlings (2017)

A humorous personal and essay film addressing architecture, habitation, space, density, xenophobia, gentrification and urban development.

Director:

Thomas Haemmerli

Writer:

Thomas Haemmerli (idea & concept)
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hell Mittelbau Dora (TV Movie 2016)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The documentary features the story of the Mittelbau Dora concentration camp, built underground to produce the V-2 rockets, Hitler's secret weapons, for the 'total war' offensive of 1943/44.

Director: Mary Mirka Milo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Juan Carlos and his friend Manuel were still teenagers when Catalina Villar first filmed them 18 years ago in Medellin which, at the time, was the most violent city in the world. Soon after... See full summary »

Director: Catalina Villar
Bakur (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Bakur (North) is a documentary that invites its audience to reflect on a war that has been continuing for decades and gives an insightful look on its main subject, the PKK. The film follows... See full summary »

Directors: Çayan Demirel, Ertugrul Mavioglu
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In a tropical-like park in Algiers, Samir, a young director, helps his actors rehearse. His next movie tells the tale of young people of a besieged city. While they are working, the film ... See full summary »

Director: Dania Reymond
Stars: Sonia Amori, Samir El Hakim, Yassine Hadj-Henni
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In ordinary life, around the table, Mariana meets Carolina. Days and months go by season change, while we witness a story of life and this caring relationship strengthens in time.

Director: Mariana Viñoles
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Robert Lachmann was a German-Jewish ethnomusicologist. In the 1930s, his radio show "Oriental Music" explored the musical traditions of Palestine and included regular live performances by ... See full summary »

Director: Jumana Manna
Genesis 2.0 (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On the remote New Siberian Islands in the Arctic Ocean, hunters are searching for the tusks of extinct mammoths. There is a gold rush fever in the air. The price for white gold has never ... See full summary »

Directors: Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev
Stars: Maxim Arbugaev, Christian Frei, Peter Grigoriev
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Croatia, 7th of January 1992: In the middle of the war a young journalists' body is being found dressed with an uniform of the international mercenary group. 19 years later, his cousin Anja Kofmel detects his story.

Director: Anja Kofmel
Stars: Joel Basman, Megan Gay, Marko Cindric
Sami Blood (2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A reindeer-breeding Sámi girl who is exposed to the racism of the 1930's at her boarding school, starts dreaming of another life. But to achieve it, she has to become someone else and break all ties with her family and culture.

Director: Amanda Kernell
Stars: Maj-Doris Rimpi, Olle Sarri, Ánne Biret Somby
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Young orthodox Jew Mordechai Wolkenbruch, called Motti, has a serious problem: All the women, whom his mame introduces to him as potential wives, look just like her. Whereas Laura, his ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Steiner
Stars: Noémie Schmidt, Joel Basman, Sunnyi Melles
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

7th grader Thomas lives in a small city in Denmark. He's in love with the schools tough girl, Vikki and to get close to her, he has to help her and a gang of older boys blow up their teachers bike. The head of the gang is Vikki's boyfriend.

Director: Mads Erichsen
Stars: Nikolaj Petersen, Maria Petersen, Elias Munk
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

the portrait of a motorway rest area located in the middle of Picardy region countryside, in France

Director: Isabelle Ingold
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lupe Haemmerli Lupe Haemmerli ... Herself
Pablo Haemmerli Pablo Haemmerli ... Himself
Ana Roldán Ana Roldán ... Herself
Marie Aubert du Petit Thouars Marie Aubert du Petit Thouars ... Herself
Claudia Banz Claudia Banz ... Herself
José de Jesùs León Hernández José de Jesùs León Hernández ... Himself
Isabella Blow Isabella Blow ... Herself
Regula Bochsler Regula Bochsler ... Herself
Christina Duss Christina Duss ... Herself
Daniel Grataloup Daniel Grataloup ... Himself
Erik Haemmerli Erik Haemmerli ... Himself
Mark van Huisseling Mark van Huisseling ... Himself
Barbara Lüthi Barbara Lüthi ... Herself
Denise Langenegger Denise Langenegger ... Herself
Delia Mayer Delia Mayer ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

A humorous personal essay film addressing architecture, habitation, space, density, xenophobia, gentrification and urban development. The film's main arc spans the author's diverse living environments, beginning with his childhood in a rich neighborhood to militant squats, shared flats and yuppie abodes, as well as his various dwellings in such metropolises as Tbilisi, São Paulo, Zurich and Mexico City.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

4 October 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

I Am Gentrification. Confessions of a Scoundrel See more »

Filming Locations:

Zurich, Switzerland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Bopapology
Music: Trevor Duncan
Courtesy of CAVCD
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed