6.7/10
108
0 user 1 critic

Shadow Warriors (1979)

Kage no Gundan: Hattori Hanzo (original title)
| Action | 1979 (Japan)
Upon the death of the third Shogun, his heir is kidnapped by a ninja group. Consequently, Hattori Hanzo fights the evil forces that threaten to destroy the nation.

Director:

Eiichi Kudô
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This is a classic early Japanese Ninja movie. The Iga ninjas are a dying breed as Toyotomis rule allows Japan to experience some peace. Juzo, an Iga ninja who had vowed revenge for the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Eiichi Kudô
Stars: Ryûtarô Ôtomo, Minoru Ôki, Hizuru Takachiho
Owls' Castle (1999)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

As the great military commander Nobunaga Oda was consolidating his power across Japan, one of his actions was to wipe out a clan of assassins, killing every man, woman and child he found in... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kiichi Nakai, Mayu Tsuruta, Riona Hazuki
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Azumi (2003)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.

Director: Ryûhei Kitamura
Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In a time of war, when occupation turns to genocide, one woman choose resistance over death and takes on the empire of Japan.

Director: Peng Zhang Li
Stars: Hu Ling Meng, Peng Zhang Li, Jeremy Marr Williams
Goemon (2009)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on a Japanese folk legend that echoes the tale of Robin Hood, this ninja thriller follows the exploits of Goemon Ishikawa (Yôsuke Eguchi), who leaves his fighting clan after its chief... See full summary »

Director: Kazuaki Kiriya
Stars: Yôsuke Eguchi, Takao Ohsawa, Ryôko Hirosue
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young assassins Azumi and Nagara continue their mission to prevent a civil war. In their hunt for Masayuki Sanada, who is protected by both an army and a dangerous clan, they meet Ginkaku, ... See full summary »

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Aya Ueto, Yûma Ishigaki, Chiaki Kuriyama
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

This story is set during the Edo ages in Japan. On a rainy night, Kotono confronts the samurais who have killed her father. The samurai attack her one by one, but she manages to withstand ... See full summary »

Director: Gô Ohara
Stars: Minami Tsukui, Shigeru Kanai, Nao Nagasawa
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Rina Takeda plays the role of a female ninja named Kisaragi who attempts to rescue a group of women being held captive to become toys for men. The film is set sometime in the Sengoku period... See full summary »

Director: Seiji Chiba
Stars: Rina Takeda, Mickey Koga, Masanori Mimoto
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In the near future, Japan is ruled once more by a monarchy. But, rebels opposed to this rule seek to overthrow the government. The House of Takemikazuchi, a band of assassins is hired by ... See full summary »

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Yumiko Shaku, Hideaki Itô, Yôichi Numata
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An orphan named Taro killed who Tein-Hei told her was the killer of his family. Taro found out, years later that Tein-Hei is the true killer and the man he killed was his father. Taro's ... See full summary »

Director: Rintaro
Stars: Hiroyuki Sanada, Mami Koyama, Tarô Ishida
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Teruhiko Saigô Teruhiko Saigô ... Hattori Hanzo
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase ... Hattori Hanzo
Sô Yamamura ... Osamu Masayuki
Yoichi Miura Yoichi Miura ... Aoyama
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Makoto Fujita Makoto Fujita
Emi Hamada Emi Hamada
Yûji Honma Yûji Honma
Nobuo Kaneko
Aiko Morishita Aiko Morishita
Kyônosuke Murai Kyônosuke Murai
Yutaka Nakajima Yutaka Nakajima
Noboru Nakaya Noboru Nakaya
Kyoko Nami Kyoko Nami
Mikio Narita Mikio Narita
Ken Ogata Ken Ogata ... Koga Shirobe
Edit

Storyline

Upon the death of the third Shogun, his heir is kidnapped by a ninja group. Consequently, Hattori Hanzo fights the evil forces that threaten to destroy the nation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

1979 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Shadow Warriors See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed