6.1/10
57
0 user 4 critic

Pumpkin and Mayonnaise (2017)

Kabocha to mayoêzu (original title)
A struggling, unemployed musician living with his girlfriend looks to improve his life after he discovers how she's been paying the rent.

Director:

Masanori Tominaga

Writers:

Kiriko Nananan (manga), Masanori Tominaga (screenplay)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Asami Usuda Asami Usuda ... Tsuchida
Taiga Nakano ... Seiichi (as Taiga)
Kôdai Asaka Kôdai Asaka ... Tanaka
Ken Mitsuishi Ken Mitsuishi ... Yasuhara
Kurumi Shimizu Kurumi Shimizu ... Kanako
Sario Okada Sario Okada ... Naomi
Ritsu Ohtomo Ritsu Ohtomo ... Kawauchi
Tatsuya Wakaba Tatsuya Wakaba ... Terao
Joe Odagiri ... Hagio
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emina Kondô Emina Kondô ... Bar Customer
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Mayu Matsuoka, Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Yû Aoi, Sadao Abe, Tôri Matsuzaka
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nanami is an apathetic, part-time junior high school teacher, whose only solace comes from connecting with others on "Planet", a new social network service. One day, a young man named ... See full summary »

Director: Shunji Iwai
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Cocco, Gô Ayano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the sequel to the first part, which was released simultaneously to this film, Shinji and Kenji join a boxing club. The former is just released from a prison for young offenders. The ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Masaki Suda, Ik-joon Yang, Akari Kinoshita
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Double Life (2016)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

As an adaptation of a Koike Mariko novel, which was inspired by the artwork True Stories by artist Sophie Calle, the film follows philosophy graduate Tamaki who, in turn, follows a man in ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Mugi Kadowaki, Hiroki Hasegawa, Masaki Suda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A decade after the death of an American television star, a young actor reminisces about the written correspondence he shared with him, as well as the impact those letters had on both their lives.

Director: Xavier Dolan
Stars: Kit Harington, Natalie Portman, Jacob Tremblay
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In this story of a good cop going rogue, we travel with Yoichi Moroboshi from his university student days to his becoming an ambitious detective on the beat who is using his brawn rather ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Gô Ayano, Young Dais, Haruna Yabuki
Recall (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tokuro Akamatsu (Tomoya Nagase) runs a transport company. One day, a truck owned by Tokuro Akamatsu is involved in an accident. A tire came off the truck and killed passengers in another ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuhide Motoki
Stars: Issey Takahashi, Alan Abe, Yôsuke Asari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Hibiki is a precocious 15-year-old with a penchant for writing. She enters her novel to literary magazine Mokuren for nomination, but it does not satisfy conditions for their Rookie of the ... See full summary »

Director: Shô Tsukikawa
Stars: Yurina Hirate, Mizuki Itagaki, Keiko Kitagawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Over one day at this love hotel in Shinjuku, Tokyo - where guests have the choice of staying for a short time or overnight - the dreams and desires of these characters intersect while aspiring for something greater.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Atsuko Maeda, Roy 5tion

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A struggling, unemployed musician living with his girlfriend looks to improve his life after he discovers how she's been paying the rent.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

11 November 2017 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Pumpkin and Mayonnaise See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$15,619
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Style Jam See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed