7.7/10
41

The Dark Side of the Sun (2017)

Scientists and engineers who built the world's largest solar telescope and launched the first solar probe into space help predict and prepare the planet for solar storms.

Star:

Sting

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

With unprecedented access to pivotal artists and the white-hot market surrounding them, this film dives deep into the contemporary art world, holding a fun-house mirror up to our values and... See full summary »

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Jeff Koons, Paul Schimmel, Larry Poons
My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
The Untold Story of the 90s (TV Series 2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Beginning with the rise of partisan politics and the unexpected origins of the Monica Lewinsky scandal, the origins of today's world are explored by investigating the rise of gay rights, ... See full summary »

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Traveling in search of a cure for a rare skin disease, a man finds freedom and love along the way.

Director: Bozidar 'Bota' Nikolic
Stars: Guy Boyd, Brad Pitt, Cheryl Pollak
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sting ... Himself - Narrator
Edit

Storyline

Scientists and engineers who built the world's largest solar telescope and launched the first solar probe into space help predict and prepare the planet for solar storms.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

press link

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 February 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Nap sötét oldala See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

RadicalMedia See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Soon Will Wake Up
Written by Roger Goula
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed