Edit
Downton Abbey (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Engler

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Julian Fellowes ... (characters)
Julian Fellowes ... (screenplay by)

Cast  

Matthew Goode ... Henry Talbot
Tuppence Middleton ... Lucy
Michelle Dockery ... Lady Mary Crawley
Maggie Smith ... Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham
Elizabeth McGovern ... Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham
Allen Leech ... Tom Branson
Raquel Cassidy ... Phyllis Baxter
Laura Carmichael ... Lady Edith Crawley
Joanne Froggatt ... Anna Bates
Sophie McShera ... Daisy Mason
Imelda Staunton ... Lady Bagshaw
Robert James-Collier ... Thomas Barrow
Hugh Bonneville ... Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham
Phyllis Logan ... Mrs. Hughes
Jim Carter ... Charles Carson
Kate Phillips ... Mary, Princess Royal
Brendan Coyle ... John Bates
Penelope Wilton ... Isobel Grey, Baroness Merton
Stephen Campbell Moore ... Captain Chetwode
Geraldine James ... Queen Mary
David Haig
Lesley Nicol ... Mrs. Patmore
Max Brown
Harry Hadden-Paton ... Bertie Pelham
Kevin Doyle ... Joseph Molesley
Perry Fitzpatrick ... Chris Webster
Michael Fox ... Andrew 'Andy' Parker
Simon Jones ... King George V
Douglas Reith ... Lord Merton
Fifi Hart ... Sybbie Branson
James Cartwright ... Tony Sellick
Oliver Barker ... George Crawley
Richenda Carey ... Mrs. Webb
Philippe Spall
Tom Ashley ... Royal Footman
Eva Samms Eva Samms ... Marigold Gregson
Rory Gauld
Zac Barker Zac Barker ... George Crawley
Karina Samms Karina Samms ... Marigold Gregson
Philip Gascoyne ... Policeman
Ashley Lloyd ... Dancer
Nick Owenford Nick Owenford ... Downton Villager
Darren Strange ... Detective
Max Hutchinson ... First Royal Footman
Matt Tyzack Matt Tyzack ... House Porter
Alastair King ... Conductor
Alice McCarthy ... Nanny Harewood
Marc Esse Marc Esse ... Villager
Mark Oldridge Mark Oldridge ... Gentleman
Tom Bennett Tom Bennett ... Downton Villager
Charlie Watson Charlie Watson ... Albert
Ashley Kirk Ashley Kirk ... Footman
Zoë Watson Zoë Watson ... Dancer (as Zoe Watson)
Diane Halling Diane Halling ... Countess of Harrowby
Ben Matthew Saunders Ben Matthew Saunders ... Hall Boy / Paper Boy
Meg Olssen Meg Olssen ... Aristocrat (as Meg Davies)
Alan Billingham Alan Billingham ... York Townfolk
Tony Dawson ... Policeman (uncredited)
Adrian Lord Adrian Lord ... Night Cub Attendee (uncredited)
Adrian P Lord ... Night Club Attendee (uncredited)
Alex Russell Alex Russell ... York Townfolk (uncredited)
Kris Taylor Kris Taylor ... York Townsfolk (uncredited)

Produced by 

Julian Fellowes ... producer
Mark Hubbard ... co-producer
Nigel Marchant ... executive producer
Gareth Neame ... producer
Brian Percival ... executive producer
Liz Trubridge ... producer

Music by 

John Lunn

Cinematography by 

Ben Smithard

Film Editing by 

Mark Day

Casting By 

Jill Trevellick

Production Design by 

Donal Woods

Art Direction by 

Caroline Barton ... standby art director
Mark Kebby ... supervising art director
Simon Walker

Costume Design by 

Anna Mary Scott Robbins ... (as Anna Robbins)

Makeup Department 

Laura Blount ... Hair & Make up Crowd Supervisor
Amy de Rees ... Crowd makeup and hair Artist
Rowena Dean ... daily hair and makeup artist
Annette Field ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Tarah-Rose Golding ... Hair and Makeup Trainee
Jules Greenan ... hair and makeup daily
Anne Oldham ... Make-Up and Hair Designer
Joanne Walton ... makeup junior daily
Louise Young ... makeup artist
Stefanie Kemp ... Makeup Artist daily (uncredited)

Production Management 

Valentina Coccia ... unit production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Aherne ... Assistant Director
Adam Byles ... second assistant director
Robbie Davidson ... runner/stand-in
Toby Ford ... first assistant director
Jason Rickwood ... third assistant director
Camilla Southwell ... crowd second assistant director
Kristy Tsois ... runner/stand-in

Art Department 

Caroline Barton ... standby art director
Kimberley Bright ... graphic designer
Dominic Byles ... standby props
John Condron ... dressing props
Sam Creed ... set dresser
Judy Ducker ... production buyer
Josie Fergusson ... set decoration runner
Andrew Griffiths ... assistant art director / standby art director: additional photography
Lucy Hassan ... Assistant Set Decorator
Gary Jobber ... supervising carpenter
Carina Kuczynski ... Art Department Work Experience
Laura Livingstone ... painter dailies
Tom Macken ... carpenter
Dan Marsden ... construction manager
Philippa Mumford ... art department assistant
Natasha Reynell ... Petty Cash Buyer
Matt Sargent ... draper
Charles Joseph Smith ... standby props
Phoebe Springett ... Art Department Work Experience
Joe Vassallo ... supervising scenic painter

Sound Department 

Jamie Allen ... Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Phil Brewster ... feature trailer mix tech
Will Chapman ... second assistant sound: dailies
Jack Cheetham ... sound mix technician
Emma Chilton ... second assistant sound
Alex Gibson ... sound effects editor
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
David Lascelles ... production sound mixer
Philip Moroz ... foley editor
Kobi Quist ... sound mix technician
Brad Rees ... re-recording mixer
Eleanor K. Russell ... trainee
Jason Sharrow ... adr mixer
Hugh Sherlock ... first assistant sound / production sound mixer: dailies
Ciaran Smith ... foley engineer

Special Effects by 

Roy Murfin ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Itamar Aloni ... digital compositor
Baptiste Chauveau ... matte painter
Ken Dailey ... visual effects producer: Framestore
Emily Deere ... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Sascha Dhillon ... visual efffects editor
Emelia Fiell ... technology production manager: Framestore
Mélanie Geley ... digital matte painter
Cyrille Gohier ... digital compositor
Preet Katta ... paint and roto: framestore
Jack Kilyan ... lead paint and roto artist
Patricia Llaguno ... 2d Supervisor: Framestore
Riccardo Mascia ... digital compositor: Framestore
Kyle McCulloch ... visual effects supervisor
Ciaran O'Neachtain ... paint and roto artist: framestore
Julien Rousseau ... digital compositor: Framestore
Emeric Saint-Germain ... matte painter/environment td: Framestore
Ashley Stanton ... matchmove artist: Framestore
Luke Wilding ... Modeller
Duncan Williams ... visual effects editor: Framestore
Chris Wilson ... Digital Matte Painter: Framestore

Stunts 

David R. Grant ... stunt performer
Rowley Irlam ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Ayriss ... drone pilot
Jamie Brittain ... best boy grip / grip
Peter Childs ... Towercam technician
Jamie Cobb ... trainee grip
Steven Gardner ... first assistant camera: "c" camera daily
Alec Garner ... digital lab technician
Conor Gilmour ... Camera Trainee
Charlie Gray ... Specials Photographer
Tristan Haley ... First Assistant Camera "A" Camera
Will Handley ... eclipse technician
Amanda Jane Holland ... video op trainee: Dailies
Alan Robert Hopkins ... digital imaging technician/dailies colourist
Demetri Jagger ... video assist operator
Scott Jamison ... B Camera Clapper Loader
Barnaby Jay ... DIT Assistant
Matt Jopling ... camera trainee dailies
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography
Eamonn McKinney ... standby rigger: dailies
Michael McKnight ... digital lab technician
Amber Osborne ... second assistant camera
Elizabeth Owen ... Camera trainee: main unit
Moe Owoborode ... Camera Trainee: Daily
Alan Perrin ... Drone Pilot
Tony Sankey ... key grip
Korsshan Schlauer ... digital lab technician: dailies
William Sheffield ... electrician
Niall Todd ... digital lab technician
Jamie Whickman ... chargehand rigging electrician
Danny Young ... Camera Trainee: Dailies
Jordan Dubash ... electrician: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rosie Carter ... extras casting
Charlie Rotheram ... extras casting
Dickie Trant ... extras casting
Kathleen Wallfisch ... musicians casting (as Kathleen Ross)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Heather Bagley ... Costume Maker
Sean Barrett ... millinery
Sam Brooke-Taylor ... crowd costumer daily
Amy-Louise Costello ... costume trainee: design office
Helena Deerwater ... costume daily
Harriet Edmonds ... principal costume set supervisor
Jack Oliver Hopkins ... costume maker
Kate Johnston ... workroom trainee
Elizabeth Kane ... key crowd standby
Eloise Park ... assistant costume designer
Kathryn Sutcliffe ... costume daily: principal standby
Lizzie Tait ... principal costume trainee
Kathryn Tart ... assistant costume designer
Ellie Van Riel ... costume daily
Michael Weldon ... costume supervisor
Elle Wilson ... Crowd Costume Supervisor

Editorial Department 

Rosie Ann Barnes ... data i/o assistant
Hannah Peerless Dalus ... post-production coordinator
Bethany Giblin ... assistant editor
Thy Quach ... first assistant editor
Gareth Spensley ... digital intermediate colorist
Sophia Vas-Jones ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Joe Gradwell ... location assistant
Mike Krause ... location marshall
Jenni Lewis ... location manager
Leon Seth ... location manager
Georgette Turner ... location scout

Music Department 

Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
Tristan Noon ... additional music preparation
David James Rosen ... composer: trailer
Mark Willsher ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Danny Brown ... facilities captain
Dew John ... minibus driver

Other crew 

Josh Adams ... epk
Daniel Barber-Moore ... Cashier (as Daniel Moore)
India Castle-Gibb ... crowd runner
Yara Caubet ... accommodation coordinator
Tony Cavanagh ... Medic
Aneta Chalas ... production coordinator
Lara Cornell ... floor runner
Hugo Currie ... EPK Producer
Joshua Darby ... assistant production coordinator
Richard Dobbs ... publicist
James Excell ... cover 3rd assistant director/key floor runner
Lauren Fenner ... assistant to the director and producer
Miles A. Fletcher ... helicopter camera pilot
Sarah Garner ... script supervisor
Carlene Garvey ... production secretary
Albion Gee ... additional photography
Darcie Gray ... accounts clerk: dailies
Sofia Guiotto ... production coordinator: additional photography
Max Hartney ... production assistant
Viketa Kamdar ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Lawton ... Payroll Accountant / payroll accountant
Hamish McCarter ... Location Assistant
Ian McKelvie ... Unit Medic
Shevan Mead ... Accounts Department Work Experience
Jessica Morris ... publicist
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Sarah Rake ... production accountant
Charlie Rotheram ... military advisor
Elle Russell ... base runner
Diana Scrivener ... choreographer
Kerry Smith ... financial controller
Jose Sosa ... 1st assistant accountant
Emmanuelle Stannard ... Assistant Production Coordinator: additional photography
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Luke Tolen ... crowd pa: daily
Dickie Trant ... military advisor
Francesca Wallace ... key production assistant
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Steve Richard ... immigration consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed