6.1/10
152
0 user 3 critic

The Violin Player (2018)

Viulisti (original title)
A love story about ambition, giving up and reaching the dreams.

Director:

Paavo Westerberg
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Violin Player is the story of one day in the life of a Bollywood session violinist who finds expression in an unlikely place. The day unfolds to reveal startling truths about music, art, life and survival.

Director: Bauddhayan Mukherji
Stars: Adil Hussain, Ritwick Chakraborty, Nayani Dixit
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

The story of a Finnish rap artist Cheek and his brother.

Director: Jukka-Pekka Siili
Stars: Antti Holma, Niklas Liukkonen, Julius Liukkonen
Ihmisen osa (2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Pekka tells his parents and two sisters he is a successful businessman, while conning strangers for money and scraps of food. Things come to a head when the parents decide to come visit him unannounced.

Director: Juha Lehtola
Stars: Kari Hietalahti, Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Ria Kataja
Tyhjiö (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of the tumultuous relationship between a successful actress and a struggling writer.

Director: Aleksi Salmenperä
Stars: Laura Birn, Tommi Korpela, Hannu-Pekka Björkman
Juice II (2018)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on the life of legendary Finnish singer and songwriter Juice Leskinen.

Director: Teppo Airaksinen
Stars: Riku Nieminen, Iida-Maria Heinonen, Pekka Strang
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

On an idyllic archipelago island Peter will spend a few days together with his daughter Sandra in an attempt to catch up on lost times. They have barely met since the tragic suicide of his ... See full summary »

Director: Emil Jonsvik
Stars: Mats Helin, Kim Bodnia, Aurora Roald
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The Grump prepares to die - everything is done and his wife is dead. He's making his own coffin when the life walks in, all of a sudden. The granddaughter needs the stubbornness and wisdom ... See full summary »

Director: Tiina Lymi
Stars: Heikki Kinnunen, Satu Tuuli Karhu, Elina Knihtilä
Drama

Kapuivik, north Baffin Island, 1961. Noah Piugattuk's nomadic Inuit band live and hunt by dogteam, just as his ancestors did when he was born in 1900. When the white man known as Boss ... See full summary »

Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Apayata Kotierk, Benjamin Kunuk
M/S Romantic (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Stars: Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Anna Paavilainen, Antti Luusuaniemi
One Last Deal (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An elderly art dealer Olavi (72) is about to retire. A man who has always put business and art before everything - even his family - cannot imagine life without work. At an auction, an old ... See full summary »

Director: Klaus Härö
Stars: Heikki Nousiainen, Pirjo Lonka, Amos Brotherus
Swingers II (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Pamela Tola
Stars: Aku Hirviniemi, Janne Kataja, Kiti Kokkonen
95 (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Final weekend of the 1995 Ice Hockey World Championship Games in Helsinki and Stockholm.

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Laura Birn, Jens Hultén, Frida Hallgren
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Matleena Kuusniemi Matleena Kuusniemi ... Karin / Wife
Olavi Uusivirta Olavi Uusivirta ... Antti / Karin's lover
Kim Bodnia ... Björn / Karin's ex-lover
Samuli Edelmann ... Jaakko / Karin's Husband
Misa Lommi Misa Lommi ... Sofia / Antti's girlfriend
Pyry Nikkilä Pyry Nikkilä ... Jarno
Timo Kalliokoski Timo Kalliokoski ... Eemeli
Emmi Pesonen Emmi Pesonen ... Riitta
Paavo Westerberg ... Markku
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elina Heikkinen Elina Heikkinen ... Soittaja kvartetissa
Mikko Kouki ... Kulttuurisäätiön mies
Milla Kuikka Milla Kuikka ... Hoitajan ääni (voice)
Oksana Lommi Oksana Lommi ... Kirjastonhoitaja
Linnea Lorentzen Linnea Lorentzen ... Nainen ravintolassa
Kiki Molander Kiki Molander ... Hieroja
Edit

Storyline

45-year-old Karin is a leading violinist who loses the sensitivity in her fingers after a traffic accident. Since playing the violin is no longer possible for her, she ends up teaching promising young talents. 27-year-old Antti in particular catches her attention and she decides to raise him as high in the music world as she has been. But soon their student-teacher relationship moves towards the gray area of power relations although they are from different worlds and generations. Causes and consequences, dreams and reality - these perceptions are quite different for both parties. She has a son but an unhappy marriage to Jaakko who is trying his best to adapt to her mood swings and ex-lover Björn are also entangled in this web of relationships, Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

English | Finnish

Release Date:

5 January 2018 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

The Violin Player See more »

Filming Locations:

Copenhagen, Denmark See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€1,280,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mjölk Movies See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed