5.5/10
24

Tale of a Timelord (2016)

Doctor Who fan-film, including multiples cameos of Doctor Who's characters.

Director:

Steve Healey

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Krystal Moore portrays the newly-regenerated Doctor Who, a time lord with the ability to travel through space and time. She is immediately joined by her nemesis, the Master (Chance ... See full summary »

Stars: Krystal Moore, Paycen McGahey, Chance Fuerstinger
Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Would-be universe conqueror Skagra seeks out the location of the lost planet Shada, home to a Time Lord prison, from a Time Lord who's a professor at Cambridge and is old friends with the Doctor.

Stars: Paul McGann, Lalla Ward, John Leeson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

With the 50th anniversary of Doctor Who (1963) approaching, former Doctors Peter Davison, Colin Baker and Sylvester McCoy try to sneak onto the set of the anniversary special.

Director: Peter Davison
Stars: Sean Pertwee, Olivia Colman, Peter Davison
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A ten episode companion series with events taking place during the Torchwood: Miracle Day series.

Stars: Eve Myles, John Barrowman, Eliza Dushku
Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Follows the adventures of the seventh doctor as he attempts to stop General Tannis' plans for conquest of the universe.

Stars: Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred, Leonard Fenton
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

There is no plot. It is essentially a music video featuring a large cast of people of a wide variety of physical types who simply repeat the words "bum," "thighs," "breasts," and "nice" over and over again to a driving disco beat.

Strange Tales (TV Series 2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A series of short films exploring various themes, but all with a strange twist in the tale.

Stars: Tim Bennett, Sarah Bennington, Isabelle Burman
Bulloch Fett (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young toy owner plays with his Boba Fett action figure.

Director: Chris Brown
Stars: Chris Brown, Jeremy Bulloch
Torchwood (2006–2011)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.

Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen
Doctor Who (TV Movie 1996)
Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The newly-regenerated Doctor takes on the Master on the turn of the millennium, 31 December 1999.

Director: Geoffrey Sax
Stars: Paul McGann, Eric Roberts, Daphne Ashbrook
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

SIL is worried, very worried, which doesn't keep his reptilian skin in the best condition. Confined in a cold detention cell on the moon, awaiting a deportation hearing for trial on drugs ... See full summary »

Director: Keith Barnfather
Stars: Sophie Aldred, Jim Conway, Janet Henfrey
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Sophie Aldred, John Levene, Sylvester McCoy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sophie Aldred ... Ace
Simon Baker Simon Baker ... The Doctor
John Barrowman ... Captain Jack Harkness (voice)
Jamie Baxter Jamie Baxter ... Cyberman
Jeremy Bulloch ... Robert 'Boba' Fett
Ady Collier Ady Collier ... The Doctor
Jamie Collier Jamie Collier ... Private Collier
Martyn Crofts Martyn Crofts ... Dalek Cedric
Matthew Dale Matthew Dale ... John from MI5
Gareth David-Lloyd ... Ianto Jones
Phil Davis ... The Oracle
Simon Fisher-Becker ... Dorium Maldovar
Richard Franklin ... Captain Yates
Ali Fry Ali Fry ... The Doctor
Scott Goodman Scott Goodman ... The Doctor
Edit

Storyline

Doctor Who fan-film, including multiples cameos of Doctor Who's characters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 April 2016 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Tale of a Timelord See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The story line changed so often during production that many stories that began were then not carried on. See more »

Goofs

Churchill is meant to be set in the past but clearly has electrical sockets in his room. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed