Edit
"Broken" Carl (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Series)

(I) (2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Noreen Kershaw

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Shaun Duggan
Jimmy McGovern

Cast (in credits order)  

Sean Bean ... Father Michael Kerrigan
Adrian Dunbar ... Father Peter Flaherty
Muna Otaru ... Helen Oyenusi
Mark Stanley ... PC Andrew Powell
Lauren Lyle ... Chloe Demichelis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manoj Anand ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #1
Ethan Baliba Ethan Baliba ... Luke Martin
Jethro Baliba Jethro Baliba ... Daniel Martin, Jr
Jamie-Lee Beacher ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #4
Eithne Browne Eithne Browne ... Mrs. Devaney
Fin Campbell Fin Campbell ... Michael Aged 10
Martyn Clarke Martyn Clarke ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #5
Paul Copley ... Joe Kerrigan
Pamela DeAbreu Pamela DeAbreu ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #6
Ned Dennehy ... Carl McKenna
Vanessa Earl ... Beth Kerrigan
Steve Garti ... Eddie Kerrigan
Jack Harper Jack Harper ... Jake Demichelis
Danielle Henry ... WPC Haley Magee
Jerome Holder Jerome Holder ... Vernon
Gordon Kane Gordon Kane ... Undertaker
Richard Lynch Richard Lynch ... Jamie
Joy McBrinn ... Maureen
David McClelland ... Christopher Kerrigan
Faye McKeever ... Caroline Powell
Aoife McMahon ... Young Michael's Mother
Harsha Morarji Harsha Morarji ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #2
Eileen Nicholas ... Nan
Áine Ní Mhuirí Áine Ní Mhuirí ... Michael's Mother
Joel Parry Joel Parry ... PC Kevin Knox
Sarah Pitts ... Neighbour
Trish Pope Trish Pope ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #9
Sam Rintoul ... Young Michael Kerrigan
Heidi Roberts Heidi Roberts ... Bernadette Jenkins
Danny Sapani ... Daniel Martin
Jayne Smith ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #8
Alexandra Starkey Alexandra Starkey ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #7
Georgie-May Tearle ... Neighbour
Fionn Walton Fionn Walton ... Young Michael's Father
Sharon Wood Sharon Wood ... Mourner-Wake Attendee #3

Produced by 

Sean Bean ... executive producer
Jimmy McGovern ... executive producer
Colin McKeown ... executive producer / producer
Donna Molloy ... producer
Lucy Richer ... executive producer: BBC

Music by 

Matthew Hall
Stephen Vedmore

Cinematography by 

Joel Devlin

Film Editing by 

Kyle Ogden

Casting By 

Amy Hubbard

Production Design by 

David Butterworth

Art Direction by 

Gavin Lewis

Costume Design by 

Ian Holmes

Makeup Department 

Lin Davie ... makeup designer (as Lyn Davie)
Kathryn Newsome ... makeup supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Hayes ... third assistant director
Simon Noone ... first assistant director
Jasmine O'Donnell-Hewitt ... third assistant director: daily

Art Department 

Jennifer Hoole ... art department assistant
Abaigael Snape ... standby art director
Hanna Sproston ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Gary Desmond ... sound mixer
Adam Powell-Evans ... assistant sound editor
Harry Tulley ... dubbing assistant

Special Effects by 

Will Arnott ... special effects technician
Steve Breheney ... special effects technician
Ian Rowley ... special effects supervisor
Rob Rowley ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Curtis Rivers ... stunt coordinator
Matt Sherren ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Antony Allen ... gaffer (as Tony Allen)
Robert Beck ... camera operator
Edward Botham ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, dailies
Charlie Chambers ... camera operator: "b" camera
Thomas Cheetham ... standby rigger
Thomas Graham ... grip trainee
Andrew Harris ... epk
Shaun Kirk ... second assistant camera / additional focus puller: "b" camera
Steve Manningham ... grip
Louise Murphy ... second assistant camera
Elliott Pate ... grip assistant: dailies
Richard Turner ... focus puller "a" camera

Casting Department 

Tamsyn Manson ... casting assistant
Elliot Wood ... extras casting

Editorial Department 

Alex Beards ... assistant editor
Mark McKenny ... junior editor

Transportation Department 

Victor Humphries ... action vehicles coordinator

Other crew 

Sarah Deane ... Assistant Script Editor
Mark Edwards ... production accountant
Christian Francis-Davies ... epk producer
Andrew Harris ... epk producer
Gareth King ... publicist
Andrew Morrissey ... script editor
Jessica O'Shaughnessy ... production secretary
Sarah-Jane Peyton ... publicist
Telecater ... caterers
Lisa Timson ... assistant production accountant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed