6.8/10
236
1 user 20 critic

Casting (2017)

For her first television film - a remake of Fassbinder's Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant - director Vera wants the perfect cast. But the first day of shooting is fast approaching and... See full summary »

Writers:

Nicolas Wackerbarth (screenplay), Hannes Held (screenplay)
Reviews
1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Andreas Lust ... Gerwin
Judith Engel Judith Engel ... Vera
Milena Dreißig ... Ruth (as Milena Dreissig)
Nicole Marischka ... Hanne
Stephan Grossmann ... Manfred
Tim Kalkhof ... Kostja Stahnke
Ursina Lardi ... Almut Dehlen
Marie-Lou Sellem Marie-Lou Sellem ... Mila Ury-Tesche
Corinna Kirchhoff ... Luise Maderer
Andrea Sawatzki ... Annika Strassmann
Victoria Trauttmansdorff Victoria Trauttmansdorff ... Tamara Lentzke
Anne Müller Anne Müller ... Kamerafrau Siri
Abel Vom Acker Abel Vom Acker ... Oberbeleuchter Abel (as Abel vom Acker)
Toby Ashraf Toby Ashraf ... Best Boy Tom
Dragan Vasic Dragan Vasic ... Requisiteur Dragan
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In a rehab clinic Romy Schneider gives her last interview to two journalists. Three days, driven by romantic desire, professional ambition and the urge for living.

Director: Emily Atef
Stars: Marie Bäumer, Birgit Minichmayr, Charly Hübner
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Öllers and Niederländer have everything under control. For the past six years, the two successful business consultants have been traveling through some of the seediest countries around the world in order to satisfy their clients' greed.

Director: Johannes Naber
Stars: Sebastian Blomberg, Devid Striesow, Katharina Schüttler
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A serial killer strikes again during WWII in Germany. The wrong man is arrested and a detective hunts down the real killer. But justice in Nazi Germany is not so easily administered.

Director: Robert Siodmak
Stars: Claus Holm, Annemarie Düringer, Mario Adorf
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Tage des letzten Schnees (TV Movie 2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A chief commissioner investigates the murder of a young woman and a fatal car accident. Apparently there is a connection between the two cases.

Director: Lars-Gunnar Lotz
Stars: Henry Hübchen, Bjarne Mädel, Barnaby Metschurat
Ghare-Baire (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When the movie opens, a woman is recalling the events that molded her perspective on the world. Years ago, her husband, a wealthy Western-educated landowner, challenged tradition by ... See full summary »

Director: Satyajit Ray
Stars: Soumitra Chatterjee, Victor Banerjee, Swatilekha Sengupta
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Aynur, a German woman of Turkish descent, struggles for a free, self-determined life in the face of her family's opposition. Her brothers refuse to accept her lifestyle; insults and threats... See full summary »

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Almila Bagriacik, Merve Aksoy, Aram Arami
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A blind pianist living in 18th-century Vienna forms an extraordinary relationship with the physician who is trying to restore her sight.

Director: Barbara Albert
Stars: Maria Dragus, Devid Striesow, Lukas Miko
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

One day, driving aimlessly around the outskirts of town after a trivial domestic quarrel, a writer named Tomas accidentally hits and kills a child. Will he be able to move on?

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: James Franco, Peter Miller, Gilbert Wahiakeron
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Toma and Ana meet as students in the literature faculty and quickly fall in love.

Director: Cãlin Peter Netzer
Stars: Mircea Postelnicu, Diana Cavallioti, Tania Popa
Party (1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A planned social gathering is held to commemorate Divakar Barve for the award he receive pertaining his contributions to Indian Arts and films. The social event is greeted by some important... See full summary »

Director: Govind Nihalani
Stars: Deepa Sahi, Ila Arun, Raju Barot
The Summer After Graduation (TV Movie 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

They never had that magical summer after graduating high school. But now they have the chance to make up for it, because their favorite band from back then is going on tour again. The three men set off on their long-awaited adventure.

Director: Eoin Moore
Stars: Bastian Pastewka, Fabian Busch, Hans Löw
Edit

Storyline

For her first television film - a remake of Fassbinder's Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant - director Vera wants the perfect cast. But the first day of shooting is fast approaching and the numerous casting sessions have yet to find a suitable actress to play the leading role. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

2 November 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Прослушивание See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Südwestrundfunk (SWR) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed