7.0/10
56
0 user 9 critic

Rocket Perelman (2017)

Rakete Perelman (original title)
In the artist colony Rocket Perelman ten people strive to live their version of freedom and independence - everybody for themselves and all together. But that's hard work, since the joined ... See full summary »

Director:

Oliver Alaluukas

Writers:

Oliver Alaluukas (story), Johannes Rothe (screenplay)
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Liv Lisa Fries ... Jen
Tobias Lehmann Tobias Lehmann ... Tobias
Gordon Kämmerer Gordon Kämmerer ... Till
Stefan Lampadius Stefan Lampadius ... Sebastian
Kai Michael Müller Kai Michael Müller ... Miro
Anne Haug Anne Haug ... Carmen
Africa Brau Africa Brau ... África
Oliver Bröcker Oliver Bröcker ... Marcus
Lilly Marie Tschörtner Lilly Marie Tschörtner ... Julia
Mathilde Fiedler Mathilde Fiedler ... Alma
Ilyes Moutaoukkil Ilyes Moutaoukkil ... Emilio
Lars Rudolph ... Herr Grube
Franziska Jünger Franziska Jünger ... Fitnessangestellte
Dario Lehner Dario Lehner ... Heiko Kessler, Briefzusteller
Milton Welsh ... Fitnessangestellter
Learn more

More Like This 

Prélude (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of piano student David, who hurls himself into the world of music and into his first love. Full of zest for life but with growing pressure, he soon begins to lose control.

Director: Sabrina Sarabi
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Liv Lisa Fries, Johannes Nussbaum
Boy 7 II (2015)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A teenager wakes up in a subway car with no memory of how he got there or who he is.

Director: Özgür Yildirim
Stars: David Kross, Emilia Schüle, Ben Münchow
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Zurich (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Terminally ill, Lea surprises her family with her wish to die, consciously and controlled, on her own birthday. Her mother tries everything to prevent the plan. But things turn out differently. Tragic and dignified.

Director: Frederik Steiner
Stars: Liv Lisa Fries, Lena Stolze, Sophie Rogall
Counterpart (2017–2019)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A hapless UN employee discovers that the agency he works for is hiding a gateway to a parallel dimension that's in a cold war with our own, and where his other self is a top spy. The war slowly heats up thanks to spies from both sides.

Stars: J.K. Simmons, Olivia Williams, Harry Lloyd
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Years after a nervous breakdown Karl goes on tour with old friends and upcoming electronic music DJs. Beeing the only sober person in a environment full of drugs and alcohol starts to bring back demons.

Director: Arne Feldhusen
Stars: Charly Hübner, Annika Meier, Detlev Buck
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After German reunification, the neo-Nazi National Socialist Underground begins a killing spree while cops fight an uphill battle to catch them.

Stars: Anna Maria Mühe, Ben Münchow, Albrecht Schuch
Staudamm (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The Dam tells the story of young man called Roman, who is working for an attorney. Roman has to travel to a small village in Bavaria, in order to get some files from a local police station.... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Sieben
Stars: Friedrich Mücke, Liv Lisa Fries, Arnd Schimkat
Babylon Berlin (TV Series 2017)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Colognian commissioner Gereon Rath moves to Berlin, the epicenter of political and social changes in the Golden Twenties.

Stars: Volker Bruch, Liv Lisa Fries, Leonie Benesch
The Garden (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Bernd drives with his family to his grandmother's summer house, who has recently died. But the anticipated countryside holiday happiness is spoiled from the beginning.

Director: Sonja Kröner
Stars: Katja Brenner, Jonathan Bähr, Peter Clös
25 km/h (2018)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two very different brothers reunite and start for a very special journey; a road trip on their motorbikes which they imagined in their childhood.

Director: Markus Goller
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Bjarne Mädel, Sandra Hüller
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Simon, the "invincible" leader of a police special unit, becomes caught up in a complex scheme involving bribery and money-laundering, as well as an affair with the beautiful wife of a ... See full summary »

Director: Dominik Graf
Stars: Herbert Knaup, Katja Flint, Hansa Czypionka

Photos

Edit

Storyline

In the artist colony Rocket Perelman ten people strive to live their version of freedom and independence - everybody for themselves and all together. But that's hard work, since the joined theatre production puts the groups' idealism to a hard test.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

9 November 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Rocket Perelman See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (festival)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed