Edit
"Penny Dreadful" A Blade of Grass (TV Episode 2016) Poster

(TV Series)

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Toa Fraser

Writing Credits  

John Logan ... (created by)
 
John Logan ... (written by)
 
Andrew Hinderaker ... (staff writer) &
Krysty Wilson-Cairns ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Reeve Carney ... Dorian Gray (credit only)
Timothy Dalton ... Sir Malcolm Murray (credit only)
Eva Green ... Vanessa Ives
Rory Kinnear ... John Clare
Patti LuPone ... Dr. Seward
Billie Piper ... Lily (credit only)
Wes Studi ... Kaetenay (credit only)
Harry Treadaway ... Dr. Victor Frankenstein (credit only)
Josh Hartnett ... Ethan Chandler (credit only)

Produced by 

Nicolas Brown ... co-producer
James Flynn ... producer
Pippa Harris ... executive producer
Sheila Hockin ... producer
Chris W. King ... co-executive producer (as Chris King)
John Logan ... executive producer
Sam Mendes ... executive producer
Morgan O'Sullivan ... producer
Karen Richards ... executive producer

Music by 

Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography by 

Nigel Willoughby ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Aaron Marshall

Casting By 

Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Frank Moiselle
Nuala Moiselle

Production Design by 

Jonathan McKinstry

Art Direction by 

Colman Corish
Nenazoma McNamee ... standby art director
Jo Riddell ... supervising art director
Shane McEnroe ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Philip Murphy
Anais Mulgrew ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Gabriella Pescucci

Makeup Department 

Sarita Allison ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Alexis Continente ... key hair stylist
Cat Coogan ... crowd hair stylist
Nick Dudman ... prosthetics designer / special effects makeup
Aisling Duffy ... trainee makeup artist: Daily
John Lambert ... mufx animatronic model designer
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup designer (as Enzo Mastrantonio)
Lorraine McCrann ... makeup artist
Sarah O'Brien ... special makeup effects trainee (as Sarah McCarthy)
Shirley Talbot ... hair stylist: crowd
Luca Vannella ... hair designer
José Abad ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Miriam Continente ... hair stylist junior (uncredited)
Tono Garzón ... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Niamh Glynn ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jorge Hernández Lobo ... makeup artist: crowd dailies spain unit (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Johnny Murphy ... prosthetics trainee (uncredited)
Sevlene Roddy ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Saray Rodríguez ... make up artist: crowd spain season 3 (uncredited)
Katia Sisto ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Joe Whelan ... hair supervisor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stephen Burt ... production manager
Lisa Clapperton ... post-production manager
Bill Goddard ... executive in charge of post production
Corrie Gudgeon ... post-production supervisor
Charlotte Keating ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ian Adams ... trainee assistant director
Keith Browett ... second assistant director
Nicola Jackson ... third assistant director
David Kennedy ... crowd second assistant director
Carmen Kovacs ... trainee assistant director
Gail Munnelly ... first assistant director
Michael Pluck ... trainee assistant director
Aoife Quinn ... assistant director
Benjamin Barry ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Irene Díaz ... crowd assistant: spain (uncredited)
Robert Kiernan ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Davide Melini ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Jairo Murray ... second assistant director: spain (uncredited)
Colm O'Brien ... crowd second assistant director (uncredited)
Daniel Powell ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)
Jonathan Quinlan ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John Arkins ... buyer
Kate Aungier ... model maker
Gareth Byrne ... set dresser
Alix Cafferky ... art department assistant
Joanne Carstairs ... props
Fernando Contreras Díaz ... modeler
Fiona Cooney ... graphic designer (uncredited)
John Donnelly ... standby props
Kevin Downey ... production buyer
Nahía Fito ... leadman
Dave Flanagan ... property master (as David Flanagan)
Joe Gaynor ... scenic painter (as Joey Gaynor)
Neville Gaynor ... scenic painter
Paddy Hoyne ... Trainee Modelmaker
Ronan Kennedy ... standby props
Heidi Ellen Love ... props
Nicky MacManus ... construction coordinator (as Nicky Mac Manus)
Mark Maher ... lead model maker
Ciara McKenna ... props storeperson
Eleonora McNamara ... lead sculptor modelmaker
Javier Navarrete Fernández-Nieto ... store prop man: Spain
David Oldham ... construction manager
Fabien Oman ... props supplier
Silvia Tobajas Piedrabuena ... art department coordinator: Spain
Aoife Thunder ... Set Decoration coordinator
Pilar Valencia ... graphic designer
Dylan Whelan ... carpenter
Dermot Blighe ... props (uncredited)
Simon Boyd ... charge hand dressing props (uncredited)
Julia Davin-Power ... assistant production buyer (uncredited)
Alan Finglas ... carpenter: construction leading hand (uncredited)
Dave Flynn ... trainee dressing prop (uncredited)
Emma Grattan ... graphics trainee (uncredited)
Jonathan Kelly ... props (uncredited)
Ian McCaffrey ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Christine McDonagh ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Scott McDowall ... dressing props (uncredited)
Jonathan McGonnell ... concept artist (uncredited)
Adrienne McGrane ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Nenazoma McNamee ... stand-by art director (uncredited)
Ricardo Molina ... props: spain (uncredited)
Fergal O'Dowd ... trainee draughtsman (uncredited)
Rosie Pender ... trainee draughtsman (uncredited)
Daniel Robinson ... art department trainee (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Caporale ... first assistant sound editor
Paul Conway ... adr supervisor: UK
Brendan Deasy ... location sound recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Claire Dobson ... first assistant sound editor
David McCallum ... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Kelly McGahey ... trainee assistant sound editor
Eddie Quinn ... boom operator
Ian Rankin ... re-recording mixer
David Rose ... sound effects editor
Dale Sheldrake ... adr supervisor
Lou Solakofski ... re-recording mixer
Jane Tattersall ... supervising sound designer
Pete Walker ... 2nd assistant sound: second unit / boom operator
Davi Aquino ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Andre Azoubel ... adr recordist (uncredited)
James Bastable ... assistant re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Mitch Dorf ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Sandra Fox ... foley artist (uncredited)
Justin Herman ... dolby atmos engineer (uncredited)
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Greg Astles ... compositing supervisor: Mr. X
Mandy Au ... digital compositor
Jin Yan Cheng ... cg modeler/texture artist
James Cooper ... visual effects supervisor
Dani Devereux ... matte painter
Becca Donohoe ... visual effects production manager: Mr. X
Rahim Gilani ... lighting artist
Seema Gopalakrishnan ... Rigging Supervisor: Mr X Inc
Maria A. Gordon ... compositing supervisor: Take 5 (as Maria Gordon)
Bill Halliday ... visual effects producer: Take 5
Hunter Hardesty ... visual effects
Jina Lee ... matte painter: Mr. X
Mai-Ling Lee ... cg supervisor: Mr. X
Sarah McMurdo ... visual effects producer: Mr. X
Benjamin Mossman ... visual effects on set supervisor: Take 5 (as Ben Mossman)
Joe Raasch ... compositing supervisor: Take 5
Matt Ralph ... tracking and layout lead: Mr. X
Alexandre Scott ... lighting lead: Mr. X
David Thompson ... compositing supervisor: Take 5 (as Dave Thompson)
Kumar Umesh ... digital compositor
Vishnu Vimal ... digital compositor: anibrain
Kelly Weisz ... visual effects manager: Take 5
Kyle Yoneda ... FX Supervisor
Jarom Brand ... lead rigging technical director (uncredited)
Scott Buda ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Cameron ... assistant visual effects producer: Mr. X (uncredited)
Sara Hilmarsdóttir ... compositing technical director (uncredited)
Min Kim ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Corey Mayne ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Taylor McNutt ... visual effects editor: Mr X Inc. (uncredited)
Bobby Myers ... matte painter (uncredited)
Mike Portoghese ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Seema Schere ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Anastasia Starova ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Adam H Stewart ... visual effects (uncredited)
Michael Tanton ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Ashkan Yousefi ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lloyd Bass ... stunt performer
Tristan McConnell ... stunt double: Timothy Dalton / stunts pre-vis
Peter Miles ... stunt coordinator (as Pete Miles)
Eimear O'Grady ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Charly Bujedo ... best boy
Barry Conroy ... gaffer
Ciaran Cullen ... electrician
Brendan Dempsey ... electrician
Piotr Dybowski ... camera trainee: dailies
Eric Greenberg ... first assistant camera
Aidan Griffin ... key grip
Paul McNulty ... best boy
Jason Ruffley ... grip
Michelle Ryan ... Digital Content Producer/EPK
Roger Tooley ... camera operator
Carol Tormey ... A Camera 2nd AC
Cody York ... trainee grip
Daniel Barnwell ... video trainee (uncredited)
Amy Breen ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Óscar Cano ... rigging best boy (uncredited)
Niall Cullinane ... second assistant camera: b camera (uncredited)
Eoghan Fleming ... focus puller (uncredited)
Phoebe Fraser ... digital imagining technician (uncredited)
Tommy Griffin ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Oisín Kelly ... grip (uncredited)
Patrick Moran ... camera trainee: "a" camera (uncredited)
Darrell Murphy ... dolly grip (uncredited)
David O'Connor ... key grip (uncredited)
José Luis Rodríguez ... gaffer: spain unit (uncredited)
Pat Ryder ... electrician (uncredited)
Malachy Sturgeon ... clapper loader: "a" camera (uncredited)
Gosia Zur ... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Matthew Horner ... animator

Casting Department 

Abbie Brady-Dalton ... casting associate: US
Emily Jacobs ... casting associate: UK
Bernard Telsey ... casting: US
David Vaccari ... casting: US

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Barbara Adducci ... costume coordinator (uncredited)
Alma Barbieri ... head cutter
Kiki Beamish ... costume assistant
Hazel Corcoran ... costume maker
Laura Fortune ... costume maker
Giovanni Lipari ... assistant costume designer
Rhona McGuirke ... costume supervisor
Uliva Pizzetti ... costume supervisor
Daria Santilli ... Costume Buyer
Siobhan Cahill ... wardrobe trainee daily (uncredited)
Simon Conran ... wardrobe trainee (uncredited)
Eva Fervenza ... costumer: crowd (uncredited)
Niamh Martin ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Jenny Nolan ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Karen Rigg ... set costumer (uncredited)
Tara Roughneen ... key costumer (uncredited)
Cristina Vizireanu ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Zuzana Zilkova ... costume maker (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tom Lounsbury ... assistant picture editor (as Thomas Lounsbury)
David Nicol ... post-production coordinator
Richard O'Connor ... dailies operator
Joel Rosskopf ... assistant picture editor (as Joel Roskopf)
Ana Yavari ... first assistant picture editor
Julien Célin ... dailies operator (uncredited)
Kevin Downer ... on-line editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tate Fernandez ... location manager
Maria O'Connor ... location manager
Sergio Peralta ... location assistant
Javier Mateos ... location production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Yuri Gorbachow ... music editor
Michael Perlmutter ... music supervisor (as Michael A. Perlmutter)
Jamie Thierman ... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Lise Beauchesne ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Alexandre Cote ... composer's assistant (uncredited)
Neal Desby ... orchestrator (uncredited)
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Abel Korzeniowski ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Gina Luciani ... flute (uncredited)
Phil McGowan ... score mixing recordist (uncredited)
Mark Robertson ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Mikaila Simmons ... music licensing (uncredited)
Edward Trybek ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Arkins ... driver
Joaco Cabana ... driver
Chele Guardia ... production driver
Michael Phelan ... transportation captain
Antonio Ramón ... transportation coordinator
Alejandro Torres García ... personal driver
Angel Villarías Jr. ... driver
Ramón Alonso ... transportation captain: Spain Unit (uncredited)
Paul Kelly ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)
Brendan King ... unit driver (uncredited)
Ashley Jade Parkes ... transportation (uncredited)
Jorge Simón ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Cian Boyne ... coordinator: Desert Wolf
Sarah H. Browne ... accounts assistant
Debra Bruce-Nazarian ... drama coach: Eva Green
Miriam Cahill ... accommodation coordinator
Niall Delaney ... production accountant
Ciara Duffy ... travel coordinator
John Eccleston ... financial controller
Gillian Flood ... assistant production coordinator
Linda Gillespie ... accountant: Canadian
Susan Holmes ... supervising production coordinator
Jane Karen ... dialect coach
Zeke Lawless ... production coordinator
Jeanette McGrath ... script supervisor
Fiona Murray ... accounts cashier (uncredited)
Robert Nolan ... production runner
David J. Peterson ... language consultant (as David Peterson)
Aoife Quinn ... picture double: Eva Green
Caroline Reynolds ... coordinator: Neal Street
Laurence Sweetman ... paramedics
Dara Ó Cualáin ... script coordinator
Roisin Carty ... dialogue coach: prep - Eva Green (uncredited)
Emer Egan ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Allie Elwell ... publicist: uk (uncredited)
Aaron Farrell ... project manager (uncredited)
Emer Fitzpatrick ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Lisa Hogan ... accounts assistant (uncredited)
Ian Johnson ... unit publicity (uncredited)
David Ocaña ... basecamp manager (uncredited)
Pepe Prado ... production assistant (uncredited)
Teresa Silleras ... payroll accountant: spain (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed