4.8/10
68
0 user 1 critic
When a university student goes missing, her mother a former cop goes in search for her. What she encounters is a wall of academia bureaucracy and coverups that point to an abuse of authority stemming all the way to the government.

Director:

George Erschbamer

Writer:

Paul Brady
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

A Daughter's Nightmare (TV Movie 2014)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A daughter's life is sent into a tailspin when her mother falls victim to the charms of a seemingly innocent male friend with sinister intentions.

Director: Vic Sarin
Stars: Emily Osment, Paul Johansson, Victoria Pratt
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A guy goes on a date that he has been dying to go to for years.

Director: John Murlowski
Stars: Victoria Pratt, Bart Johnson, Jennifer Taylor
Precious Things (TV Movie 2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A mother is determined to prove that her daughter is innocent of murder.

Director: Max McGuire
Stars: Victoria Pratt, Christina Cox, Sarah Fisher
Crime | Drama | Horror

A guilt-ridden FBI agent, stranded in the painful memory of the abduction of his sister, suffers from a rare condition known as Nyctophobia, an irrational fear of the dark, and will have to... See full summary »

Director: Maria Gabriela Cardenas
Stars: Selma Blair, Julie Gonzalo, Graham Greene
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

An Alaskan wilderness guide, while he was in Los Angeles helping his friend pick out an engagement ring for his friends gf, meets and falls in love with a well off city girl who's family ... See full summary »

Director: John Murlowski
Stars: Victoria Pratt, K.C. Clyde, Vanessa Vander Pluym
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

In an effort to uncover the truth behind her patient's nightmares, a psychiatrist suggests hypnosis without realizing the deadly consequences.

Director: Casper Van Dien
Stars: Victoria Pratt, Barbie Castro, Casper Van Dien
Maternal Instinct (TV Movie 2017)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A teenage girl who sees her mother shot goes into hiding with a police detective who grows attached to her as she protects her from the killer who is hunting the girl.

Director: George Erschbamer
Stars: Laura Mennell, Marcus Rosner, Karin Konoval
Deadly Lessons (TV Movie 2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

After their affair is discovered, a college student drops out of school to marry her professor only to learn that he has a dark, sordid past.

Director: David DeCoteau
Stars: Christie Burson, Ryan Scott Greene, Christina Cox
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Thirty years ago, Ray Reiter witnessed the brutal death of his parents at sea by a strange, octopus-like creature. Now determined to exact revenge, he joins archaeologist Nicole on a ... See full summary »

Directors: Tibor Takács, John Blush
Stars: Charlie O'Connell, Victoria Pratt, Kristi Angus
Death Valley I (2015)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Four strangers on a drunken wedding dash from LA to Vegas hit a mysterious woman in the desert and must overcome injuries, the elements, and ultimately each other to survive.

Director: T.J. Scott
Stars: Katrina Law, Lochlyn Munro, Victoria Pratt
The Virginian (Video 2014)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Trace Adkins (The Lincoln Lawyer), Ron Perlman (TV's "Sons of Anarchy") and Brendan Penny (Ring Of Fire) star in this gritty and riveting re-imagining of the classic Western saga. Raised by... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Makowski
Stars: Trace Adkins, Brendan Penny, Victoria Pratt
Adventure | Comedy | Crime

A bunch of amateur chefs open a new culinary Institute and train the future chefs with ways you can't imagine.

Director: Maureen Mendoza
Stars: Ireland Baldwin, Katie Cleary, Ashley Argota
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Victoria Pratt ... Detective Victoria Duncan
Nicholas Lea ... Professor Drake
Ireland Baldwin ... Macey Duncan
Sage Brocklebank ... Parker
Morgan Taylor Campbell ... Bobby
Bruce Dawson ... Dean
Aaron Pearl ... Detective Chris Duncan
Daniel Bacon ... Detective Ron Pearson
Nelson Wong ... Sebastian
Sachin Sahel ... Kong
Steve Baran ... Conway
Panta Mosleh ... Adele Logan
Alexa Rowe ... Angie Powell
Edit

Storyline

When a university student goes missing, her mother a former cop goes in search for her. What she encounters is a wall of academia bureaucracy and coverups that point to an abuse of authority stemming all the way to the government.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Release Date:

13 September 2017 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Disparitions sur le campus See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Odyssey Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The GPS coordinates the hacker pulls from the phone return to the metro Tacoma, Washington area. See more »

Goofs

The envelope shown near the beginning has two errors- the ZIP code of 71258 is non existent, which is understandable for a film. However, the base ZIP code of 712 is for northern Louisiana, not Missouri as the envelope was addressed. Secondly, the envelope was sent to a PO box yet it arrived at a residence. PO box items must be picked up at the post office. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed