After the Harvest II 

| Drama, Romance, Thriller

Post-production

A devastating, life-changing experience leads to a dangerous encounter.

Director:

Henry Mason

Writer:

Thomas Martin

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 October 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

After the Harvest (TV Movie 2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An ill-tempered Canadian farmer Caleb Gare, who tyrannically treats his family like slaves, forcing them to work sunup to sundown and live in dire poverty so he can selfishly fulfill his ... See full summary »

Director: Jeremy Podeswa
Stars: Sam Shepard, Nadia Litz, Alberta Watson
Comedy

After the death of their father, two air-headed brothers inherit his debt to a notorious loan shark, but while finding the money to repay her, they soon become involved in blackmail and murder.

Director: Nicolas Fogliarini
Stars: Saffron Burrows, Tom Hopper, John Bradley
Crime | Thriller

A fast moving, funny and ultimately tragic European road movie about two hedonistic outlaws and their quest to open up a coffeeshop in Amsterdam.

Director: Michael O'Bernicia
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Tygo Gernandt, Antonie Kamerling
The Sea I (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young woman sits alone on a beach. As she watches for birds, she is joined by a variety of characters from her life, and so play out a series of seeming random encounters. Best friends, ... See full summary »

Director: Cameron Richards
Stars: Anna Friel, Russell Tovey, David Elliot
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Disgraced poet Ted Wallace is summoned to his friend's country manor to investigate a series of unexplained miracles.

Director: John Jencks
Stars: Roger Allam, Tim Charles, Rod Glenn
Tommy (TV Series 2020)
Drama

A former high-ranking NYPD officer becomes the first female Chief of Police in Los Angeles.

Stars: Edie Falco, Adelaide Clemens, Michael Chernus
Hymn of Hate (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Set in No Man's Land at The Somme during WW1, Hymn of Hate is a poignant and never more relevant film, made to coincide with the centenary of the end of the Great War.

Director: Matt Kennard
Stars: Tom Hyatt, Alex Jordan, Andrew Knott
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Kapuivik, north Baffin Island, 1961. Noah Piugattuk's nomadic Inuit band live and hunt by dogteam, just as his ancestors did when he was born in 1900. When the white man known as Boss ... See full summary »

Director: Zacharias Kunuk
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Apayata Kotierk, Benjamin Kunuk

After The Harvest is a post-apocalyptic action thriller set in a desolate future where most of the human race has been harvested from the planet by aliens. The remaining people try to ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Conna
Stars: Vernon Wells, Richard Hatch, Kurt Yaeger

It starts when their mother, nearing her 70th birthday, is swept off her feet by retired doctor Mark. Years of secrets, lies, rivalries and betrayals then come to the surface and threaten to blow apart everything they've held dear.

Flesh and Blood (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Crime | Drama

Lives of three siblings are disrupted when their recently widowed mother declares she's in love with a new man. Tangled web of secrets, lies, rivalries and betrayals eventually leads to a murder.

Stars: Stephen Rea, Francesca Annis, Imelda Staunton
Because the Night (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Thriller

Almost a decade into his new devoted married life Nathan is rocked to the core when Bob, an unwelcome face from the past, turns up on his doorstep with shocking news, triggering a series of catastrophic decisions.

Stars: Russell Tovey, Bertie Carvel, Amrita Acharia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Adelaide Clemens ... Natalie
Saffron Burrows ... Kate
Russell Tovey ... Charlie
Kim Bodnia ... Lasse
Eric Kofi-Abrefa ... Ben
Rory Fleck Byrne ... Cillian (as Rory Fleck-Byrne)
Oliver Chris ... Andrew
Olivia Poulet ... Jen
Margot Leicester Margot Leicester ... American Tourist
Rosalind March Rosalind March ... Tour Guide
Duncan Ragg Duncan Ragg ... Greg
Mkamzee Chao Mwatela Mkamzee Chao Mwatela ... Akili
Adelyne Wairimu Adelyne Wairimu ... Ellie
Darren Ruston Darren Ruston ... Cabbie
Hamza Nur Elmoge Hamza Nur Elmoge ... Cabdalla
Edit

Storyline

Night of the Lotus is a tragic love story that plays out like a thriller set across London and East Africa. Natalie (Adelaide Clemens) a young American woman suffering from post traumatic stress, consumed by the guilt of her new husband's death, lives out the honeymoon she never got to have with a stranger she meets on a train. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | Tanzania

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Night of the Lotus See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed