8.2/10
92
1 user

Les As de la Jungle à la Rescousse 

A resourceful penguin, his piscine mate in a bowl, a brainy tarsier, a bat, a gorilla, a frog and a toad form a team to help fellow forest dwellers in times of distress.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1   Unknown  
2016   2015   Unknown  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Maurice may look like a penguin - but he's a real tiger inside! Raised by a tigress, he's the clumsiest Kung-Fu master ever. Along with his friends, The Jungle Bunch, he intends to maintain... See full summary »

Director: David Alaux
Stars: Philippe Bozo, Laurent Morteau, Pascal Casanova
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A stranded little cat tries to find a way to back home.

Directors: Motonori Sakakibara, Kunihiko Yuyama
Stars: Mao Inoue, Ryôhei Suzuki, Akio Ôtsuka
The Jungle Bunch: The Movie (TV Movie 2011)
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

At the South Pole, the walruses install a rule of terror for the penguins. Tommy and his sister travel to the Equator, where legend says a jungle 'penguin warrior' and his six companions ... See full summary »

Directors: David Alaux, Eric Tosti
Stars: Michel Mella, Emmanuel Curtil, Paul Borne
Yellowbird (2014)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A hero's journey with a most unlikely hero. Yellowbird is a teeny tiny orphaned bird that has never left the nest, has no family, yet desperately wants one - That is, until he finds himself leading a flock on their migration to Africa.

Director: Christian De Vita
Stars: Arthur Dupont, Sara Forestier, Bruno Salomone
Ploey (2018)
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A plover chick has not learned to fly when his family migrates in the fall. He must survive the arctic winter, vicious enemies and himself in order to be reunited with his beloved one next spring.

Director: Árni Ásgeirsson
Stars: Sean Astin, John Stamos, Debbie Chazen
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Set in a bustling bird city on the edge of the majestic Victoria Falls, "Zambezia" is the story of Kai, a naïve, but high-spirited young falcon who travels to the bird city of "Zambezia", ... See full summary »

Director: Wayne Thornley
Stars: Leonard Nimoy, Jeremy Suarez, Abigail Breslin
Spy Cat (2018)
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Four crazy antiheroes on the run. Their leader is the unworldly innocent, naive Marnie, a house cat who is not allowed to leave the house and only knows about real life from television. ... See full summary »

Directors: Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
Stars: Erik Borner, Alexandra Neldel, Axel Prahl
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A group of animals waiting for the annual flood they rely on for food and water discover that the humans, who have been destroying their habitats have built a dam for a leisure resort.

Directors: Reinhard Klooss, Holger Tappe
Stars: James Corden, Stephen Fry, Andy Serkis
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Your favorite animals are back for an all-new family adventure! Join Maurice, the beloved penguin-tiger, and the Jungle Bunch on their quest for hidden pirate treasure!

Directors: Julien Fournet, Ezra Weisz
Stars: Reba Buhr, Mike David, Erin Fitzgerald
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Even though everybody else thinks he's a sparrow - Richard himself holds tight to the conviction that he is in fact a stork.

Directors: Toby Genkel, Reza Memari
Stars: Tilman Döbler, Cooper Kelly Kramer, Shannon Conley
Khumba (2013)
Animation | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Rejected by his superstitious herd, a half-striped zebra embarks on a daring quest to earn his stripes but finds the courage and self-acceptance to save all the animals of the Great Karoo.

Director: Anthony Silverston
Stars: Jake T. Austin, Adrian Rhodes, Sam Riegel
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In a magical faraway land, in a picturesque little village nestled among green meadows and rolling hills, lives a flock of carefree sheep. But their pastoral and stress-free life is ... See full summary »

Directors: Andrey Galat, Maksim Volkov
Stars: Alexander Petrov, Sergey Bezrukov, Elizaveta Boyarskaya
Edit

Storyline

A resourceful penguin, his piscine mate in a bowl, a brainy tarsier, a bat, a gorilla, a frog and a toad form a team to help fellow forest dwellers in times of distress.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Certificate:

TV-Y
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

29 December 2013 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

La Pandilla de la Selva See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR7,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

TAT Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(TV)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed