6.0/10
117
0 user 7 critic

Kokoro (2016)

Le coeur régulier (original title)
Trailer
1:43 | Trailer
After her brother's death, Alice leave France for Japan and takes refuge in a small village just above the cliffs. Her brother Nathan said to her before he died that he finally founded ... See full summary »

Director:

Vanja d'Alcantara

Writers:

Olivier Adam (novel), Emmanuelle Beaugrand-Champagne (collaboration) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Commissioner Beffrois waits for retirement with mixed enthusiasm when a theft of paintings catches his attention. Is it the elegance of the process? The audacity of the crime? The beauty of... See full summary »

Director: Lucas Bernard
Stars: Charles Berling, Swann Arlaud, Jennifer Decker
The Raptures (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

At the beginning of the summer holidays, Étienne dies, leaving his father, Patrick, and his young girlfriend, in pain and loneliness.

Director: Arthur Cahn
Stars: Thylda Barès, Michaël Louchart, Niels Schneider
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Aglaé Lanctot, 25-years-old, is as insecure as can be. As a result of being 'brought up' by an irresponsible mother and by an absent father, she can now find her balance only in a ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Gravel
Stars: India Hair, Julie Depardieu, Yolande Moreau
Baby Balloon (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Bici, an 18 years old talented rock singer from Liege has a crush on her bandmate, but she has some competition to win him over.

Director: Stefan Liberski
Stars: Ambre Grouwels, César Domboy, Philippe Rebbot
Northern Wind (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man in Northern France and a man in the Suburbs of Tunis have their destinies mirror each other, as both the places they work at are relocated, pushing them to deal with the problems that entails.

Director: Walid Mattar
Stars: Philippe Rebbot, Mohamed Amine Hamzaoui, Kacey Mottet Klein
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In the twilight of the eighteenth century, the adventures of a singular pair formed by a small orphan of mysterious origins and his young Italian mistress, of equally uncertain birth.

Director: Valeria Sarmiento
Stars: Lou de Laâge, Stanislas Merhar, Niels Schneider
Chaos (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Vincent, Marie and their son have just moved from Paris into a farm near a small town in the south of France. He is a history and geography teacher, who looks forward to a quieter life, ... See full summary »

Director: Étienne Faure
Stars: Isaach De Bankolé, Sonia Rolland, Niels Schneider
On the Sly (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Franck, a former young hopeful at the Nantes soccer club, has stayed on to help the team for ten years after an injury,but becomes especially frustrated when he meets a seductive young woman.

Director: Christophe Régin
Stars: Franck Gastambide, Alice Isaaz, Hippolyte Girardot
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A revenge thriller in which, following his estranged father's death, a man vows vengeance against his relatives who had abandoned him and returns to the family diamond business with an elaborate robbery in mind.

Director: Arthur Harari
Stars: Niels Schneider, August Diehl, Hafed Benotman
Opium (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The thwarted loves of Jean Cocteau and Raymond Radiguet, in the early 1920s. The death of Radiguet who did Cocteau sink in opium. A story under the influence of drug. A narrative description in the mind of Cocteau. A musical.

Director: Arielle Dombasle
Stars: Grégoire Colin, Samuel Mercer, Arielle Dombasle
La Voz en Off (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Sofia, 35, lives in Valdivia. She's beautiful and vegan. She has two kids she loves, but still everything seems to go wrong. In need of peace since her recent separation from her husband, ... See full summary »

Director: Cristián Jiménez
Stars: Ingrid Isensee, María José Siebald, Paulina García
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the Kingdom of Letonia, Prince Egon has only one thing in mind: finding Sleeping Beauty and breaking her spell. But his father, the King, does not agree.

Director: Adolfo Arrieta
Stars: Niels Schneider, Agathe Bonitzer, Mathieu Amalric
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Isabelle Carré ... Alice
Jun Kunimura ... Daisuke
Niels Schneider ... Nathan
Fabrizio Rongione ... Léo
Mugi Kadowaki ... Hiromi
Masanobu Andô ... Jiro
Nana Nagao Nana Nagao ... Midori
Edit

Storyline

After her brother's death, Alice leave France for Japan and takes refuge in a small village just above the cliffs. Her brother Nathan said to her before he died that he finally founded peace there thanks to a certain Daïsuké. Following his footsteps, Alice will in fact find herself, in a strange and hostile but warm place.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

France | Belgium | Canada

Language:

French | English

Release Date:

30 March 2016 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

KOKORO See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed