6.1/10
220
0 user 2 critic

Fungus the Bogeyman 

Fungus is happy making a mess and scaring people until his teenage son runs away to the human world 'Up Top'.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015  
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Whilst leading an expedition to Africa, anthropologist Leonard Orlov discovers a feral child living a brutal and primitive existence. Horrified, he brings the creature back to Victorian London, intent on civilizing the child.

Director: Ana Caro Sabogal
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Andy Serkis, Yahsaint Benjamin Kowouvi
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Devlin Crow
Stars: Andy Serkis
Mutual Friends (TV Series 2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After his best friend Carl, commits suicide, Martin meets up with an old friend Patrick.

Stars: Marc Warren, Keeley Hawes, Alexander Armstrong
Animation | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The life and times of the parents of the hailed British graphic novelist, Raymond Briggs.

Director: Roger Mainwood
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Brenda Blethyn, Luke Treadaway
Ambassadors (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The adventures and politics of a British ambassador to a fictitious Asian country called Tajbekistan.

Stars: David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Susan Lynch
Identity (2010)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A drama series following an elite police unit formed to combat the explosion of identity-related crime.

Stars: Aidan Gillen, Keeley Hawes, Holly Aird
Never Land (2016)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

After mishearing a pair of fishermen talking about the superior flood barriers in The Netherlands, Noah devises an escape plan to 'Never Land'.

Director: Anna Hoghton
Stars: Marcus Brigstocke, Llewy Godfrey, Keeley Hawes
Fungus (2019)
Short | Horror

A young woman witnesses the collapse of society due to a parasitic fungal spore.

Director: J.L. Carrozza
Stars: Hannah Heckman-McKenna, Adam LaFramboise, Chris M Farrell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A dying 15-year-old boy draws stories of an invincible superhero as he struggles with his mortality.

Director: Ian Fitzgibbon
Stars: Thomas Brodie-Sangster, Lilly Forgách, Ian Fitzgibbon
A Is for Acid (TV Movie 2002)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

John George Haigh, the notorious "acid bath murderer" in 1940s England, becomes the subject of this dramatization.

Director: Harry Bradbeer
Stars: Martin Clunes, Keeley Hawes, Richard Hope
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The citizens of the small British town of Pagford fight for the spot on the parish council after Barry Fairbrother dies.

Stars: Silas Carson, Joe Hurst, Michael Gambon
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A man who has been stuck in prison for far too long starts to see hallucinations.

Director: Stephen Cookson
Stars: Timothy Spall
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Timothy Spall ...  Fungus 3 episodes, 2015
Joanna Scanlan ...  Mildew 3 episodes, 2015
Keeley Hawes ...  Wendy 3 episodes, 2015
Marc Warren ...  Daryl 3 episodes, 2015
Haydon Downing Haydon Downing ...  Mould 3 episodes, 2015
Victoria Wood ...  Eve / ... 3 episodes, 2015
Fern Deacon ...  Lucy 3 episodes, 2015
Jimmy Akingbola ...  Reverend Jake Ruto 3 episodes, 2015
India Ria Amarteifio ...  Ella 3 episodes, 2015
Paul Kaye ...  Scarface / ... 3 episodes, 2015
Dean-Charles Chapman ...  Dean 3 episodes, 2015
Alannah Olivia ...  Carli 2 episodes, 2015
Saira Choudhry ...  Carly 2 episodes, 2015
Lisa McGrillis ...  Saliva 2 episodes, 2015
Ken Drury ...  Mr. Martin 2 episodes, 2015
Paige Carter ...  Waitress 2 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

Fungus is happy making a mess and scaring people until his teenage son runs away to the human world 'Up Top'.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 December 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Fungus the Bogeyman See more »

Filming Locations:

England, UK See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(1 Episode) | (1 Episode) | (1 Episode)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Last television appearance of Victoria Wood, who died of cancer aged 62 in April 2016, four months after the show aired. See more »

Connections

Featured in Fungus the Bogeyman: Snot Just Any Drama (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed