Edit
"The Defenders" Take Shelter (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Uta Briesewitz

Writing Credits  

Stan Lee ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
Bill Everett ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
Brian Michael Bendis ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
Michael Gaydos ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
Archie Goodwin ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
George Tuska ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
Roy Thomas ... (based on the Marvel comics by) &
John Romita Sr. ... (based on the Marvel comics by) (as John Romita) &
Gil Kane ... (based on the Marvel comics by)
 
Douglas Petrie ... (created by) &
Marco Ramirez ... (created by)
 
Lauren Schmidt ... (written by) (as Lauren Schmidt Hissrich) &
Douglas Petrie ... (written by) &
Marco Ramirez ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Charlie Cox ... Matt Murdock / Daredevil
Krysten Ritter ... Jessica Jones
Mike Colter ... Luke Cage
Finn Jones ... Danny Rand
Eka Darville ... Malcolm Ducasse
Elden Henson ... Foggy Nelson
Jessica Henwick ... Colleen Wing
Simone Missick ... Misty Knight
Ramon Rodriguez ... Bakuto
Rachael Taylor ... Trish Walker
Deborah Ann Woll ... Karen Page
Elodie Yung ... Elektra Natchios
Rosario Dawson ... Claire Temple
Scott Glenn ... Stick
Sigourney Weaver ... Alexandra Reid
Wai Ching Ho ... Madame Gao
Yutaka Takeuchi ... Murakami
Babs Olusanmokun ... Sowande

Produced by 

Dan Buckley ... executive producer
Jim Chory ... executive producer
Alison Engel ... executive producer
Alan Fine ... executive producer
Darren Frankel ... co-producer
Drew Goddard ... executive producer
Allie Goss ... executive producer
Kris Henigman ... executive producer
Cindy Holland ... executive producer
Stan Lee ... executive producer
Tom Lieber ... co-executive producer
Jeph Loeb ... executive producer
Keira Morrisette ... co-producer
Matthew S. O'Brien ... co-producer (as Matt O'Brien)
Evan Perazzo ... producer
Douglas Petrie ... executive producer
Joe Quesada ... executive producer
Marco Ramirez ... executive producer
Margaret Scarpello ... co-producer
Lauren Schmidt ... co-executive producer (as Lauren Schmidt Hissrich)
Karim Zreik ... executive producer

Music by 

John Paesano

Cinematography by 

Matthew J. Lloyd ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Miklos Wright

Casting By 

Julie Schubert

Production Design by 

Loren Weeks

Art Direction by 

Toni Barton

Set Decoration by 

Stephanie Q. Bowen

Costume Design by 

Stephanie Maslansky

Makeup Department 

Kaela Dobson ... key makeup artist
Christine Fennell ... personal hair: Sigourney Weaver
Lauren Killip ... makeup artist
Sarit Klein ... makeup department head
Annie Martin ... hair stylist
Pamela May ... hair department head
Emma Strachman ... makeup artist
Josh Turi ... prosthetic makeup department head / prosthetic makeup (as Joshua Turi)
Alicia Zavarella ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Darren Frankel ... executive in charge of post production
Holly S. Rymon ... production manager
Heather Turner ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Logan Wolfe Edler ... second assistant director
Teddy Gibbons ... second second assistant director
David 'Wex' Wechsler ... first assistant director
Maurice Sessoms ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Kierra Bannister ... art department assistant
Adrien Blanc ... on set property master
Doreen Cortell ... assistant set decorator
Peter Dorsey ... assistant art director
James C. Feng ... assistant art director
Michael Finnerty ... construction coordinator
Peter Gelfman ... property master
Nicholas Guarriello ... Key standby construction
Wes Louie ... concept illustrator
Mike Murphy ... leadman
Carlisle Peloquin ... art department assistant
Oriana Rabinowitz ... art department coordinator
Sarah E. Rosa ... camera scenic artist
Amber Subelka ... scenic artist
Alexandra Thiel ... property department
Patricia Walker ... charge scenic artist
Connor Whitley ... props production assistant
Monica Wille ... scenic artist
Candice Wong ... props
Ernest Yurich ... key construction grip
Zachary Zirlin ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Joshua Anderson ... production sound mixer
Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist
Christian Buenaventura ... dialogue editor
Eddie Bydalek ... Mix Technician
Jonathan Golodner ... sound effects editor
Gregg Harris ... boom operator
Adam Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Steve Lederer ... assistant dialogue editor
Terence C. McCormack Maitland ... sound utility
Lindsay Pepper ... foley artist
Spyros Poulos ... boom operator: second unit
Lauren Stephens ... supervising sound editor
Jerrell Suelto ... adr mixer
Julian Townsend ... sound mixer
Jordan Wilby ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Antony Zeller ... foley editor / foley mixer

Special Effects by 

George Alison ... special effects technician
Lewis Gluck ... special effects foreman
Johann Kunz ... special effects supervisor
Frazer Newton ... Special Effects Coordinator
Frank C. Oliva Sr. ... special effects technician (as Frank Oliva Sr.)
Jim Ranker ... special effects foreman
John Sullivan ... special effects technician
Kevin Zack ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Anteneh Adamu ... digital compositor
Delano Athias ... rigging td: Iron Fist
Drew Beekler ... compositor
Tehmina Beg ... visual effects supervisor: 2nd unit
Elias Bermudez ... visual effects coordinator
Kristen Branan ... vice president of visual effects: Zoic Studios
Millie Brennan ... roto/paint artist
Rebecca Burnett ... visual effects coordinator
Karl Coyner ... Visual Effects Supervisor: Shade VFX
Jason Cunningham ... visual effects artist (as Jason M Cunningham)
David Eschrich ... visual effects artist
Bryan Godwin ... Owner/Executive VFX Supervisor: Shade VFX
Sean Kachenmeister ... visual effects editor: Encore Hollywood
John Kilshaw ... visual effects supervisor
Gong Myung Lee ... visual effects supervisor
Seung Joo Lee ... digital compositor: Zoic Studios
Julie Long ... Digital Effects Supervisor: Shade VFX
Daniel Lowenberg ... matchmover / tracking: Zoic Studios
Lisa Maher ... Vice President of Production: Shade VFX
Saurabh Maurya ... lighting/look-development technical director
Erin W. Nash ... compositing supervisor
Nathan Overstrom ... visual effects supervisor
Kenzi Parker ... digital compositor
Wynton Payne ... visual effects editor
Edward P. Pedersen ... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Jared Pollack ... visual effects
Mark Spatny ... visual effects supervisor: encore visual effects
Donald Strubler Jr. ... digital compositor
Moshe Swed ... tracking supervisor: Zoic Studios
David Toepfer ... technical operations manager: Method Studios
David Van Dyke ... president: shade vfx
Emily Williamson ... visual effects producer
Monica L. Castro ... visual effects i/o (uncredited)
Benjamin Jones ... cg supervisor (uncredited)
Shannon R. Smith ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Frank Alfano ... stunt double
David Armstrong ... stunt double: Iron Fist
Seth Austin ... stunt performer
Chris Brewster ... stunt double: Matt Murdock/Daredevil
Tim Buchanan ... stunt rigger
Jared Burke ... stunt driver
Mike Burke ... stunt driver
George Crayton ... stunts
Alyma Dorsey ... stunt performer
Justin Eaton ... stunt double: Scott Glenn
Guy Fernandez ... stunt double: Luke Cage
Roberto Gutierrez ... Fight Choreographer
Akihiro Haga ... stunt double Yutaka Takeuchi
Justice Hedenberg ... stunt performer
Alvin Hsing ... stunt performer
James Hutchison III ... assistant stunt coordinator
Lauren Mary Kim ... stunt double: Elodie Yung/Elektra
Grant Koo ... stunts
Drew Leary ... stunts
Michael Lehr ... stunt performer
Roberto Lopez ... stunt rigging coordinator / stunt sigging coordinator
Alexa Marcigliano ... stunts
Brandon McClary ... stunt performer
John McEnerney ... stunt rigger
Anthony Mecca ... stunt rigger
Matt Mullins ... stunt coordinator
James Newman ... stunt performer
Jason Ng ... stunt performer
Jim Ng ... stunt performer
Anthony Oh ... stunts
Natasha Paul ... stunts
Corey Pierno ... stunt performer
Victor Plajas ... stunt performer
Dejay Roestenberg ... stunt double: Krysten Ritter
Jeremy Sample ... utility stunts
Natalie Strasser ... stunt driver
Alicia Vela-Bailey ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Stephanie Vovou ... stunt double: Jessica Henwick
PaiSen Wang ... stunt performer
Earl Weathers ... stunt performer
Michael Yahn ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kent Arneson ... moving light programmer
Jonathan Beattie ... a-camera steadicam operator
Paul Bode ... b cam operator
Sean Cassidy ... a dolly grip / second unit key grip
Andrew Greve ... gaffer: second unit
Yale Gropman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera/loader
Jonas Hammond ... grip
Andy Hensler ... loader
Bob Izzo ... key rigging grip
Keitt ... first assistant "a" camera
Frank Love ... second assistant camera: 2nd unit
James McMillan ... 2nd unit cinematographer
Matthew Montalto ... second assistant "c" camera
Thomas O'Connor ... rigging gaffer
Kenneth Ortiz ... c cam operator: Ken Ortiz
Joseph Quirk ... gaffer
Yusuke Sato ... second assistant "a" camera
Sarah Shatz ... still photographer
Mike Sime ... computer video playback supervisor
James Usmanov ... 2nd unit gaffer
David Whitley ... grip

Casting Department 

Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Ronen Gevint ... Background Casting
Lain Kunin ... casting associate
Joanna Levinger ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Delvan James ... key set costumer
Chrissy Kuhn ... set costumer (as Chrissy Bouchelle)
Katie Kupferberg ... costume assistant
Tatyanna Lovett ... costume production assistant: costumer
Daryl Sargeant ... costumer
Rena Sherman ... wardrobe assistant
Sakira Wang ... costume assistant
Veronoika Rogoza ... head tailor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Krystle Annand ... dailies producer
John Bonta ... colorist: dailies
Tony D'Amore ... colorist
Angela Gonzalez-Prendes ... post-production coordinator
Basuki Juwono ... assistant editor
Alex Romano ... on-line editor
Chris Zarcone ... dailies technician

Location Management 

Erick Freitas ... location scout
King Lee ... location assistant
Rafael Lima ... location manager
Gine Lui ... location scout
Anthony Mandello ... location assistant
Elizabeth Moy ... location assistant
Michael Robert Murray ... assistant location manager
Morgan Roche ... key assistant location manager
Patrick Sandefur ... location scout
Jeff Sicile ... location assistant
Tommy South ... assistant location manager
Emily Wirth ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Can Bolat ... music publisher
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Jason Livesay ... conductor / orchestrator
Nolan Livesay ... conductor / orchestrator
Anthony Loomis ... additional arrangements
Phil McGowan ... score mixer
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Hayley Rosenthal ... additional arrangements
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Adam Schmidt ... additional score mixer
Roger Suen ... composer: additional music
Greg Vines ... music editor
Joe Zimmerman ... music librarian
David James Rosen ... composer: teaser trailer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Riggins ... transportation captain
Gabe Turiello ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Josh Acosta ... production assistant
Ernesto Alcalde ... production accountant
Leah Baker ... production coordinator
Logan Bonilla ... assistant location manager / location assistant
Budesh Bridgepaul ... payroll accountant
Kami Calevro ... first assistant accountant
Richard Cline ... production assistant
Gina Crane ... product placement coordinator (as Gina M. Crane)
Melissa De Leon ... production assistant
Madison Dean ... production assistant
Flavia DiBartolo ... production assistant
Kelley Donoghue ... staff set production assistant
Bryan Ellenburg ... security advisor
Rainer Evans ... production assistant
Daniel Gay ... assistant production coordinator
Tressa Giardina ... script supervisor
Rokshana Ruky Haque ... production assistant (as Ruky Hague)
Amy Paulette Hartman ... assistant to showrunners
Naren Henry ... production assistant
Douglas N. Honorof ... dialect coach
Devorah Jaffe ... Set Production Assistant
Jeff Kempler ... script coordinator
Charlie Kessler ... technical operations
Cat Kirifides ... production secretary
Amanda Krader ... clearance coordinator
Cody Lassiter ... security supervisor
Jack Levinson ... production assistant
Melissa Loseby ... unit publicist
Lee Philip Malin ... security manager
Savannah McCauley ... production assistant
Douglas Petrie ... showrunner
Marco Ramirez ... showrunner
Leroy Rivera ... production assistant
Maxine Rusbasan ... Second Assistant Production Accountant
James Sandlin ... second assistant accountant
Rebecca Schwab ... script supervisor
Andrew Scudder ... production assistant
Shawn Sendio ... production coordinator
Erica Sinner ... stand-in
Cara Trabucco ... 2nd 2nd Assistant Accountant
Nicholas c Turner ... production assistant
Paul Varacchi ... security pa
Forrest Viola ... staff production assistant
Lauren Wells ... additional production assistant
Paul D. Goldman ... vice president post productoin (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ruth Atkinson ... special thanks
Marco Checchetto ... special thanks
Andy Diggle ... special thanks
Larry Hama ... special thanks
Tony Isabella ... special thanks
Antony Johnston ... special thanks
Arvell Jones ... special thanks
Doug Moench ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed