The Six Billion Dollar Man 

Plot unknown. Feature film based on the popular '70s TV series "The Six Million Dollar Man".

Director:

Travis Knight

Writers:

Harve Bennett (television series), Martin Caidin (novel) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 17 April 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Wonderland II (2019)
Crime | Drama | Mystery

An ex-felon named Spenser returns to Boston's criminal underworld to unravel a twisted murder conspiracy.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Colleen Camp, Marc Maron
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After a severely injured test pilot is rebuilt with nuclear-powered bionic limbs and implants, he serves as an intelligence agent.

Stars: Lee Majors, Richard Anderson, Martin E. Brooks
Mile 22 (2018)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A small team of elite American intelligence officers, part of a top-secret tactical command unit, try to smuggle a mysterious police officer with sensitive information out of Indonesia.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Lauren Cohan, Iko Uwais
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller

A man with incredible powers is sought by the government and military.

Director: Ricardo de Montreuil
Thriller

A contractor must evade a gang of home intruders inside a house he designed and built.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Good Joe Bell (2020)
Biography | Drama

Follows Jadin Bell, a fifteen-year-old openly gay sophomore, who took his own life after being both bullied at high school and struggling for acceptance from the people closest to him.

Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Connie Britton, Gary Sinise
Animation

An adventure racer adopts a stray dog named Arthur to join him in an epic endurance race.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Infinite (2020)
Sci-Fi

A man discovers that his hallucinations are actually visions from past lives.

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Wallis Day, Mark Wahlberg, Dylan O'Brien
History

An origin story of Julius Caesar that envisions the future dictator as a young general in the Roman army in a rarely discussed period of his life. Kidnapped by Cilician pirates and enslaved... See full summary »

Drama

An aging basketball star takes a young street player in under his wing.

McMillions (TV Series 2019)
Documentary

A detailed account of the McDonald's Monopoly game scam during the 1990s as told by the participants in the case, including the prizewinners and the FBI agents who caught the security officer who orchestrated the entire scheme.

Stars: Alistair David Herz, Nicholas Adam Clark, Brock Everett
40 Days (TV Series 2019)
Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Series documents the 40 days of training that boxers undergo before a fight.

Stars: Gennady Golovkin, Steve Rolls
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Mark Wahlberg ... Steve Austin
Edit

Storyline

Steve Austin, an Air Force pilot, gets injured in a plane crash. He loses his two legs, right arm, and left eye. To help the government gives him bionic limbs and a left eye, with which he has the ability to run super fast, have super strength and see far distances. But Steve has to pay the $6,000,000,000 bill for his new limbs, so he agrees to work for a secret agency.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

psychotronic film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

El Hombre Nuclear See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Martin Caidin actually claimed his book was based upon a Government project and that there was in fact a viable 'Cyborg' created as the result of that project. See more »

Connections

Remake of The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Tony Shalhoub and Alex Borstein: Happy to Win Together

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" stars Tony Shalhoub and Alex Borstein discuss their wins, their characters' similarities, and what's changed in the 13 years since Tony last won an Emmy.

Watch now

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed