7.2/10
184

The Hunt for the Boston Bombers (2014)

Inside the Hunt for the Boston Bombers (original title)
A recounting of the 2013 terrorist bombing of the Boston Marathon and its subsequent investigation and manhunt.

Directors:

Sam Hobkinson, Sam L.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The twisting, turning, stranger-than-fiction true story of the Brobergs, a naive, church-going Idaho family that fell under the spell of a sociopathic neighbor with designs on their twelve-year-old daughter.

Director: Skye Borgman
Stars: Jan Broberg, Bob Broberg, Mary Ann Broberg
My Son the Jihadi (TV Special 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Channel 4 documentary about British mother, Sally Evans, whose son, Thomas, had been recruited - and joined - Islamist terrorist organisation, Al Shabaab, in Somalia.

Director: Peter Beard
Stars: Michael Evans, Sally Evans, Thomas Evans
Patriots Day (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of the 2013 Boston Marathon bombing and the aftermath, which includes the city-wide manhunt to find the terrorists responsible.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Michelle Monaghan, J.K. Simmons
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Documentary about several survivors of the Boston Marathon Bombing which took place April 15, 2013.

Directors: Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg
Stars: Celeste Corcoran, Sydney Corcoran, Patrick Downes
Hitler's Olympics (TV Movie 2016)
Documentary | History | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of the 1936 Olympics in Berlin and how Nazi Germany took advantage of the event for propaganda purposes.

Director: Daniel Kontur
Stars: Susan D. Bachrach, Eric Brown, Jonathan Kydd
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A dramatization of the disaster in April 2010, when the offshore drilling rig called the Deepwater Horizon exploded, resulting in the worst oil spill in American history.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Kurt Russell, Douglas M. Griffin
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This film follows the possible linkings to the Boston Marathon and New Orleans flooding. Stay tuned to see what else there is to unfold.

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
William B. Evans William B. Evans ... Himself - Superintendent, Boston Police
Karen Odom Karen Odom ... Herself - Spectator
Michele Mahoney Michele Mahoney ... Herself - Spectator
Frank Armstrong Frank Armstrong ... Himself - Boston Police (as Captain Frank Armstrong)
Jim Blackburn Jim Blackburn ... Himself - Michele's Boyfriend
Edward F. Davis Edward F. Davis ... Himself - Commissioner, Boston Police
Rick Deslauriers Rick Deslauriers ... Himself - Special Agent in Charge, FBI Boston (as Richard C. DesLauriers)
Thomas Menino Thomas Menino ... Himself - Mayor of Boston
Deval Patrick Deval Patrick ... Himself - Governor of Massachusetts
John Foley John Foley ... Himself - Assistant Special Agent in Charge, FBI Boston
Jeffrey Kalish Jeffrey Kalish ... Himself - Vascular Surgeon (as Dr. Jeffrey Kalish)
Darrin Greeley Darrin Greeley ... Himself - Lieutenant Detective, Boston Police
Kimberley Lawrence Kimberley Lawrence ... Herself - Supervisory Special Agent, FBI
Jeffrey S. Sallet Jeffrey S. Sallet ... Himself - Assistant Special Agent in Charge, FBI Boston
John DiFava John DiFava ... Himself - Chief of MIT Police
Edit

Storyline

In April 2013, chaos erupted in Boston near the finish line of one of the world's oldest and most prestigious marathons. It was the worst terrorist attack on the United States since 9/11 and led to one of the most extensive and public manhunts in American history. Now, as the one-year anniversary approaches, National Geographic Channel presents a special two-hour event, Inside the Hunt for the Boston Bombers. Written by National Geographic

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Crime

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official Website

Country:

UK | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Hunt for the Boston Bombers See more »

Filming Locations:

Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$10,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

The interior municipal and government flags in the recreated scenes are not trimmed in gold braid as the flags in the archival footage are (the established convention). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed