5.9/10
24
0 user 1 critic

Pride & Prejudice & Zombies (2013)

Elizabeth Bennet battles fierce zombies, while trying to win the heart of the arrogant Mr. Darcy.

Writers:

Jane Austen (characters), Seth Grahame-Smith (novel) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Five sisters in 19th century England must cope with the pressures to marry while protecting themselves from a growing population of zombies.

Director: Burr Steers
Stars: Lily James, Sam Riley, Jack Huston
Pride and Prejudice (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Luke McGibney, Jolie Lennon, Seana Cooke
Short | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An alternate ending to Pride and Prejudice featuring Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy having a conversation at Pemberley after they have married.

Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Sparks fly when spirited Elizabeth Bennet meets single, rich, and proud Mr. Darcy. But Mr. Darcy reluctantly finds himself falling in love with a woman beneath his class. Can each overcome their own pride and prejudice?

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen, Brenda Blethyn
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mr. and Mrs. Bennet have five unmarried daughters, and Mrs. Bennet is especially eager to find suitable husbands for them. When the rich single gentlemen Mr. Bingley and Mr. Darcy come to ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Z. Leonard
Stars: Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier, Mary Boland
Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Charles Haine
Stars: Anabella Casanova, Heather Ann Davis, Camilla Luddington
Pride and Prejudice (TV Movie 1938)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Mr. and Mrs. Bennet have five unmarried daughters, and Mrs. Bennet is especially eager to find suitable husbands for them. When the rich single gentlemen Mr. Bingley and Mr. Darcy come to ... See full summary »

Stars: Allan Jeayes, Barbara Everest, Antoinette Cellier
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Jane Austen's classic is transplanted to modern-day Utah. While her college roommates search for love, aspiring writer Elizabeth Bennet focuses on her career but constantly finds herself fighting haughty businessman Will Darcy.

Director: Andrew Black
Stars: Kam Heskin, Orlando Seale, Lucila Solá
Pride & Prejudice: Atlanta (TV Movie 2019)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Reverend Bennet's all five daughters are still single. When the very eligible Will Darcy arrives in town, Mrs. Bennet sets her sights on the handsome bachelor for daughter Lizzie.

Director: Rhonda Baraka
Stars: Tiffany Hines, Juan Antonio, Raney Branch
Pride and Prejudice (TV Mini-Series 1980)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

While the arrival of wealthy gentlemen sends her marriage-minded mother into a frenzy, willful and opinionated Elizabeth Bennet matches wits with haughty Mr. Darcy.

Stars: Elizabeth Garvie, David Rintoul, Moray Watson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

While the arrival of wealthy gentlemen sends her marriage-minded mother into a frenzy, willful and opinionated Elizabeth Bennet matches wits with haughty Mr. Darcy.

Stars: Colin Firth, Jennifer Ehle, Susannah Harker
Pride and Prejudice (TV Series 1967)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. and Mrs. Bennet have five unmarried daughters, and Mrs. Bennet is especially eager to find suitable husbands for them. When the rich single gentlemen Mr. Bingley and Mr. Darcy come to ... See full summary »

Stars: Celia Bannerman, Lewis Fiander, Michael Gough
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Taryn Hoffman Taryn Hoffman ... Elizabeth Bennet
Stephen Fritz Stephen Fritz ... Mr. Darcy
Devin Hoffman Devin Hoffman ... Mr. Bingley
Aleya Richards Aleya Richards ... Lady Catherine
Matthew Hoffman Matthew Hoffman ... George / Zombie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Katie Church Katie Church ... Zombie
Maddy Nelson Maddy Nelson ... Zombie
Peter Neve Peter Neve ... Zombie
Blanard Prior-Byrne Blanard Prior-Byrne ... Zombie
Kaitlyn Savary Kaitlyn Savary ... Zombie
Keith Savary Keith Savary ... Zombie
Andi White Andi White ... Zombie
Edit

Storyline

Elizabeth Bennet battles fierce zombies, while trying to win the heart of the arrogant Mr. Darcy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

Not Rated

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 October 2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Pride and Prejudice and Zombies See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

I'm Not Finished Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Title Card: [title card] It is a truth universally acknowledged that a zombie in possession of brains must be in want of more brains.
See more »

Connections

References Sleepy Hollow (1999) See more »

Soundtracks

String Quartet in G Major
Written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed