6.9/10
53

The Cold Truth (2015)

Die kalte Wahrheit (original title)
On a freezing November night, a young doctor accidentally runs over and kills an 18-year old boy. The criminal investigation is quickly dropped, but the mysterious circumstances of the accident leave behind many unanswered questions.

Director:

Francis Meletzky (as Franziska Meletzky)

Writer:

Sarah Eßer (as Sarah Esser)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

After the tragic death of her husband Marie Franklin has intended to forget her past.Her son, Thomas can't hardly forget his father and begins to fail in his college.Their neighbor, the ... See full summary »

Director: Sebastian Grobler
Stars: Susanne Schäfer, Jörg Schüttauf, Jannik Schümann
Call Me Helen (TV Movie 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Teenager Finn spends a year abroad in San Francisco. One year later, when his father wants to collect him from the airport, he is faced with the fact that his son is now a girl - Helen.

Director: Gregor Schnitzler
Stars: Heino Ferch, Jannik Schümann, Winnie Böwe
High Society (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A wealthy socialite's daughter discovers she was switched at birth.

Director: Anika Decker
Stars: Langston Uibel, Emilia Schüle, Jannis Niewöhner
Deine Farbe (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hailing from disparate social and economic backgrounds, Karl and Albert bond over their desire to escape their country and move to Barcelona, in search of a happier life. With their mutual ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Diane Ventura
Stars: Ruby O. Fee, Jannik Schümann, Maria Dragus
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: David Dietl
Stars: Marc Benjamin, Nilam Farooq, Edin Hasanovic
Getrieben (TV Movie 2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Maris Pfeiffer
Stars: Ulrike C. Tscharre, Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Matthias Matschke
Submergence (2017)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A chance encounter on a beach in France leads to an intense and enduring romance between two strangers who are on very different paths and bound for trying circumstances.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Celyn Jones, Jannik Schümann
Defamed (TV Movie 2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Luisa Jobst is a grade-school teacher in Bavaria. She's as idealistic as she is fair - much to the displeasure of a father who's hoping she'll give his son better grades. One day, a nude ... See full summary »

Director: Viviane Andereggen
Stars: Rosalie Thomass, Johann von Bülow, Ulrike C. Tscharre
The Dresser (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Personal Assistant Norman (Sir Tom Courtenay) of deteriorating veteran actor Sir (Albert Finney) struggles to get him through a difficult performance of King Lear.

Director: Peter Yates
Stars: Albert Finney, Tom Courtenay, Edward Fox
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Schwabing, a body tied to a lamppost is discovered. This is the real estate speculator Riester. He is jointly responsible for the progressive gentrification in Schwabing. The old-established tenants make themselves suspicious.

Director: Sascha Bigler
Stars: Alexander Held, Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier
Der Tote am Teich (TV Movie 2015)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A body, apparently bludgeoned to death, is found on the ice of a frozen pond in an Austrian village. The man who found the body is a retired police officer who, to the disdain of the two ... See full summary »

Director: Nikolaus Leytner
Stars: Maria Hofstätter, Josef Hader, Miriam Fussenegger
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Aenne Burda: The economic miracle.

Stars: Jean-Yves Berteloot, Lior Kudrjawizki, Frédéric Vonhof
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Petra Schmidt-Schaller ... Helen Liebermann
Rainer Bock ... Wagner
Torben Liebrecht ... Dirk
Ann-Kathrin Kramer Ann-Kathrin Kramer ... Frau Dombrowski
Peter Benedict Peter Benedict ... Herr Dombrowski
Martin Lindow ... Herr Hohlbein
Michael A. Grimm ... Simon Kerber
Trystan Pütter ... Anton Stein
Ruth Reinecke Ruth Reinecke ... Pastorin
Petra Welteroth Petra Welteroth ... Anita
Jannik Schümann ... Thomas
Sinje Irslinger ... Nicole Hohlbein
Steffen Gräbner Steffen Gräbner ... Becker
Hans Heller ... Henzfeld
Rainer Laupichler Rainer Laupichler ... Prof. Halben
Edit

Storyline

On a freezing November night, a young doctor accidentally runs over and kills an 18-year old boy. The criminal investigation is quickly dropped, but the mysterious circumstances of the accident leave behind many unanswered questions.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

23 March 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Cold Truth See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed