Edit
Broken Horses (2015) Poster

(2015)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Vidhu Vinod Chopra

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Vidhu Vinod Chopra
Abhijat Joshi

Cast (in credits order)  

Henry Shotwell ... Young William 'Buddy' Heckum
Thomas Jane ... Gabriel Heckum
Nicholas Neve Nicholas Neve ... Young Jacob 'Jake' Heckum
Sean Patrick Flanery ... Ignacio Riley
Lenny von Dohlen ... Joe
Tom Virtue ... Priest #1
Vincent D'Onofrio ... Julius Hench
Sadie Alexandru ... Santion's Wife
Greg Serano ... Miguel Santion
Anton Yelchin ... Jacob Heckum
María Valverde ... Vittoria (as Maria Valverde)
Chris Marquette ... Buddy Heckum
Juan Riedinger ... Eric
Jeremy Luke ... Franco
Wes Chatham ... Ace
AJ Meijer ... Mike
Stewart Skelton ... Priest #2
David Lautman ... Priest #3
Jordi Caballero ... Mario Vargos Garza
Ray Julian Torres ... Pablo
Shelly Dhar Shelly Dhar ... Receptionist
Johnathon Schaech ... Agent James McBradden
Eric Howell Sharp ... Priest #4 (as Eric Sharp)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Frank M. Ahearn Frank M. Ahearn ... Sly (uncredited)
Scott Aschenbrenner Scott Aschenbrenner ... Assassin (uncredited)
Chad Bishop Chad Bishop ... Henchman #1 (uncredited)
David Castro ... Garza's Henchman (uncredited)
Christian Elizondo Christian Elizondo ... Son of an Assassin (uncredited)
Alizabeth Hamer ... Toy Store Daughter (uncredited)
Steve Luna ... Luke (uncredited)
David Namminga ... Henchman (uncredited)
Nino Nava Nino Nava ... Violinist (uncredited)
Matt O'Neill ... Henchman (uncredited)
Carl Silva Carl Silva ... Actor (uncredited)
Wes Tate ... Vittoria's Brother (uncredited)
Ana Valverde Ana Valverde ... Maid of Honor (uncredited)
Peter Vinding Peter Vinding ... Henchman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Vidhu Vinod Chopra ... producer
Vir Chopra ... creative producer
Shelly Dhar ... co-producer
Subhash Dhar ... producer
David Hoberman ... executive producer
Yogesh Ishwar ... co-producer (as Yogesh Dhabuwala)
Amitabh Jhunjhunwala ... executive producer
Supriya Kelkar ... associate producer
Todd Lieberman ... executive producer
Daniel M. Stillman ... executive producer (as Daniel Stillman)

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Tom Stern

Film Editing by 

Todd E. Miller

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Toby Corbett

Art Direction by 

Christopher Tandon

Set Decoration by 

Jean Landry

Costume Design by 

Mary E. Vogt ... (as Mary Vogt)

Makeup Department 

Pierce Austin ... key hair stylist
Gabriel De Cunto ... makeup artist (as Gabe Decunto)
Carla Farmer ... department head hair
Luis García ... key makeup artist
Angel Radefeld ... makeup department head (as Radefeld-Wright)
Renee J. Vaca ... additional hair stylist (as Rene Vaca)

Production Management 

David Gaines ... post-production supervisor
Allen Kupetsky ... assistant production manager
Daniel M. Stillman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jennifer Gable ... assistant director
Nicholas Mastandrea ... first assistant director
Kristen Ploucha ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Justin Allen ... on set dresser
Nicole Balzarini ... art department coordinator
Dan Bryant ... propmaker
Chris Buchinsky ... storyboard artist
Zoe Byrne ... graphic designer
Jose Carranza ... labor foreman
Dylan Corbett ... carpenter / propmaker
Andres Cubillan ... assistant art director
Guillaume DeLouche ... armorer / propmaster
James Fernandez ... set dresser
Hank Giardina ... paint supervisor
Shaun Gibson ... propmaker
Frederika Gray ... painter
Barry Hardsog ... propmaker
John Jockinsen ... construction foreman
Ronald Johnston ... propmaker
Suzan Katcher ... painter (as Susan Katcher)
Holiday Landa ... buyer
Curtis Laseter ... construction coordinator
David Lombard ... leadman
Barbara Mesney ... set designer
Adam Mull ... set designer
Patrick Paniagua ... painter
Christopher Parker ... set dresser (as Chris Parker)
Roger Prater ... on-set greens
Shawn Quillan ... set dresser (as Shawn Quillin)
Matt Robbins ... key greens
Chris Samp ... stand-by painter
Wendy L. Schilling ... props buyer (as Wendy Schilling)
Steve Sola ... propmaker
Chuck Swift ... painter
Nancy I. Tarczynski ... propmaker
Kirk Tarouilly ... propmaker
Jesse Tharp ... laborer
Ted Twiss ... laborer
Taylor Vaughan ... props
Mike Webster ... plaster foreman
Kirk Wyninegar ... painter

Sound Department 

Richard Bullock Jr. ... boom operator (as Richard Bullock)
Pud Cusack ... sound mixer
Albert Gasser ... sound effects editor
Aaron Glascock ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Hunter Moore ... utility sound
Jason Oliver ... adr mixer
Kira Roessler ... dialogue editor (as Kira)
Curt Schulkey ... supervising sound editor
Unsun Song ... sound recordist
Jody Thomas ... foley artist
Gregory H. Watkins ... re-recording mixer
Clayton Weber ... foley editor
Ryan Young ... adr mixer (as Ryan D. Young)

Special Effects by 

Chris Brenczewski ... special effects
Greg Curtis ... special effects coordinator
Ryan Meinardus ... special effects technician
Mike Sasgen ... special effects foreman
Shidhyesh bhogle ... special effects
Douglas D. Ziegler ... special effects technician (as Doug Ziegler)

Visual Effects by 

Hardik Aiya ... vfx editor
Shiba Akhtar ... Associate Producer Visual Effects
Abhishek Amin ... cg lighting artist
Vishal Anand ... visual effects supervisor
Karlo Babakhanian ... visual effects
Manoj Barhate ... effects supervisor: Tata Elxsi
Husseini Barodawalla ... cg supervisor
Sherry Bharda ... visual effects supervisor
Vishal Bhardwaj ... digital compositor
Shidhyesh Bhogle ... cg lighting artist
Dipak Chetry ... compositor
Prakash D'Cunha ... visual effects supervisor: Prana Studios
Sandeep Dalvi ... matchmove artist
Deepal Dass ... compositing lead
Mehernosh Dastoor ... vfx producer
Sharma Deep ... digital compositor
Amol Kishor Desai ... graphics teaser & trailer
Mandar Deshpande ... digital compositor
Biju Dhanpalan ... visual effects supervisor
Pranav Gangapurkar ... visual effects artist
Ankush Gawande ... visual effects artist
Mangesh Gosavi ... matchmove artist
Ankur Goyal ... Assistant Technical Director: Prana Studios
Kris Gregg ... data wrangler: Modern VideoFilm (as Kriss Gregg)
Ajay Gurram ... visual effects artist
Joel Hynek ... visual effects supervisor
Amit Jain ... digital compositor
Sushovan Jana ... cg lighting artist
T. Kannan ... flame artist
Samapika Karmakar ... digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio
Mohsin Kazi ... digital compositing
Patric Kenly ... data wrangler: Modern VideoFilm
Pankaj Khandpur ... visual effects supervisor
Prashant D. Khapre ... vfx editor
Bhavani Kishore ... background prep artist
Mahesh Kumar ... digital compositor
Manjunath M.S. ... cg lighting artist
Pavan Magadum ... matte painter
Deepa Makhija ... digital compositor
Amit Malviya ... digital compositor
Ankit Mishra ... digital compositor
Neil Monserrate ... flame artist
Ram Mohan Nadam Reddy ... digital compositor
Irshad Patel ... digital compositor: Prana Studios (as Patel Irshad)
Jean Joseph Philip ... fx technical director
Lennard Pinto ... cg supervisor
Rafi Pogosyan ... electronic graphics
Prabhuk ... cg lead: tata elxsi ltd
Rajeev Kumar Rastogi ... vfx producer (as Rajeev Kumar)
Yatin Saidane ... matchmove artist
Zuben Saldanha ... visual effects coordinator
Purva Shah ... roto/prep artist
Piku Shahani ... vfx post-production supervisor
Anita Sharma ... rotoscope artist
Manish Sharma ... flame artist
Ruchira Sharma ... senior compositor
Mundel Shaurya ... Lighting TD
Ravi Shekhar ... digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio
Shyamchand ... digital compositor
Rahul Sinha ... visual effects artist
Narendra Soni ... digital matte painter
Kunal Thapar ... cg lighting artist
Narayana Murthy Tirunagari ... prep artist
Ishwardas Tupkar ... fx artist
Sagar Patil ... digital artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Branagan ... stunt driver
Christian Cage ... stunt driver
Danny Downey ... stunts
Marilyn Giacomazzi ... stunt performer
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunt coordinator
Regis Harrington ... stunt driver
Shawn Patrick Lane ... stunt performer (as Shawn Lane)
Chris Papajohn ... stunt performer
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunt driver
Allen Robinson ... utility stunts
Gregg Smrz ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Will Arnot ... Camera operator: additional
Tom Boyd ... underwater director of photography
Brad Boyer ... dolly grip (as Bradley Boyer)
Buzzy Burwell ... lighting technician
Trevor Carroll-Coe ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jesse Cecchini ... set lighting technician
Steve Charnow ... rigging electrician
Bill Coe ... first assistant camera
Michael J. Coo ... key grip (as Michael Coo)
Ross Dunkerley ... gaffer
Jordan Harriman ... Phantom Technician
Charles Hart ... best boy rigging grip
Mitchell K. Hiniker ... key rigging grip (as Mitch Hiniker)
Barry Baz Idoine ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Barry Idoine)
Timothy Jipping ... grip (as Tim Jipping)
Craig Kohtala ... best boy grip
John Lacy ... assistant chief lighting technician
Richard Masino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Richie Masino)
Brian Minzlaff ... set lighting technician
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Anthony Nevarez ... rigging grip
Iain O'Higgins ... rigging best boy
Scott Parent ... dolly grip
John Priebe ... rigging gaffer
Peter Rosenfeld ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Mark Sannes ... grip
David Sirika ... rigging grip
Nathan Stern ... camera pa
Adam Sudtell ... key grip: second unit
John Rex Woodward ... assistant camera (as John Woodward)
Justin Zaffiro ... film loader
Nick Zeigler ... set lighting technician (as Nicholas Zeigler)

Animation Department 

Rohit Jindal ... animator

Casting Department 

Adam Richards ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Matt Chase ... costume supervisor (as Matthew Chase)
Laura Frecon ... assistant costume designer
Amber Jordyn ... costumer
Jason M. Moore ... set costumer
Nora Phillips Pedersen ... costumer (as Nora Pedersen)

Editorial Department 

Karlo Babakhanian ... color assist
Pratik Basu ... post-production coordinator
Roger Ames Berger ... digital conform editor
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist
Gaurav Chandelya ... post production coordinator: India Team
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer (as Carl Moore)
Peter Ritter ... colorist: dailies
Jim Schulte ... associate editor
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer

Location Management 

Danny Finn ... key assistant location manager
Jeffrey A. Hunter ... assistant location manager
Jesse Lorber ... assistant location manager
Kristy Turner ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Boban Apostolov ... scoring pro tools engineer
Lola Debney ... musical score coordinator
Jim Harrison ... music editor
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer
Shantanu Moitra ... additional music
Adam Olmsted ... digital recordist
Stephanie Pereida ... score production supervisor
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Dennis S. Sands ... score mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Noah Scot Snyder ... additional score recordist (as Noah Snyder)
Frank Bennett ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Kevin Kaska ... supervising orchestrator (uncredited)
Mike Watts ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Cesar Angobaldo ... transportation captain
Mike Berdrow ... driver
Burt Campbell ... driver
Dennis Clark ... driver
Ken Day ... driver
Lindsay Dougherty ... transportation dispatcher
Steve Duncan ... transportation coordinator
Matt Dunlop ... driver
Bill Lager ... driver
William Lubin ... driver (as Will Lubin)
Nona Mason ... driver
Kevin D. McBride ... driver
Dennis V. Mckeehan ... driver (as Dennis Mckeehan)
Charles Montgomery ... driver (as Chuck Montgomery)
Tony Peralta ... driver
Ken Plumlee ... driver
Derick Pritchard ... driver (as Derik Pritchard)
Hans Ramm ... driver
David Severin ... driver (as Dave Severin)
Russ Tolliver ... driver
Mike Toston ... driver
Oscar R. Venegas ... driver
Bonnie Yamahiro ... driver

Other crew 

Rashied Aljuwani ... craft service assistant
Tamara Andrews ... horse trainer
John Arbuckle ... water safety/diver
Sage Asteak ... production assistant
Pratik Basu ... assistant to the director
David Beron ... adr voice
Michael Counts ... production assistant (as Mike Counts)
Anil Davda ... production executive: India Team
Shelly Dhar ... b-roll coordinator / making of: director
Janette Evans ... first assistant accountant
Tal Fiala ... account executive
Jeff Fischer ... adr voice
Frank Foster ... pre-production coordinator los angeles
Etienne Gara ... violin coach
Cleveland Gilreath ... accounting clerk (as Cleve Gilreath)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative
Leah Holmes ... post production accountant
Gary Kurashige ... set medic
Meti Kusari ... craft service
Ashley Lambert ... voice cast
Eric Layne ... production accountant
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach
Seema Mohapatra ... marketing & promotions
Brian Nailing ... head cook
Jonathan Nichols ... adr voice
Matthew H. O'Connor ... marine coordinator
Juan Pacheco ... adr voice
Jacqueline Pinol ... adr voice
Rafi Pogosyan ... title designer
Charlie Portillo ... cook
Walter Ralda ... cook
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... animal trainer
Audra Rodgers ... payroll accountant
Marjorie Rudick ... assistant production coordinator
Kiran Kaur Saini ... script supervisor
Michael Serrano ... key set production assistant
Elliot M. Smith ... assistant to director
Shane Sweet ... adr voice
Kim Thio ... paramedic: construction department
Tom Thudiyanplackal ... development management (as Thomas Marcus George)
Karla Torres ... production coordinator
Katie Valovcin ... production assistant
Michelle Woodward ... chef
Mariah Breitel Hembree ... post script services (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dennis Crow ... special thanks
Joel Edgerton ... special thanks
Buster Keaton ... special thanks
Joseph Kelly ... special thanks (as Joseph P. Kelly)
Nicholas Pileggi ... special thanks
Fred Roos ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed