7.2/10
96
1 user 2 critic
Alex is a young guy from Spain, who lives in Santa Monica, California. One day, he falls in love with a girl in an old Polaroid and decides to look for her, even if he doesn't have a clue ... See full summary »

Director:

Luiso Berdejo

Writer:

Luiso Berdejo
Reviews
5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Gonzalo Roldán
Stars: Cristina Alberó, Matías Alé, Osvaldo Bazán
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

With the advent of democracy in Chile, a general amnesty for prisoners of non violent crime is enacted. Angel Santiago, a young man determined to avenge the abuse he suffered in prison, ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Abel Ayala, Miranda Bodenhofer
7th Floor (2013)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A father gets into a desperate search to find his children who disappeared while going down stairs from their apartment in the seventh floor.

Director: Patxi Amezcua
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Belén Rueda, Abel Dolz Doval
Kóblic (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

1977, during the days of the Argentinian Dictatorship. A former pilot and captain of the Argentinian Navy disobeys an order and becomes a fugitive in order to survive. He chooses to hide in... See full summary »

Director: Sebastián Borensztein
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Oscar Martínez, Inma Cuesta
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A comedy centered on eight men in their 40s, all with identity crises.

Director: Cesc Gay
Stars: Javier Cámara, Ricardo Darín, Eduard Fernández
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Roberto Bermudez, a specialist in criminal law, is convinced that one of his students committed a brutal murder. It leads him to start an investigation that becomes his obsession.

Director: Hernán Goldfrid
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Natalia Santiago, Alberto Ammann
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A romantic comedy about a neurotic girl who makes a vow of solitude after getting dumped.

Directors: Martín Carranza, Victoria Galardi
Stars: Inés Efron, Nicolás Pauls, Fabián Vena
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

While working alongside his long-time friend and colleague in building a hospital for the residents of a Buenos Aries shantytown, a troubled priest finds solace in a young, atheist social worker.

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Jérémie Renier, Martina Gusman
La señal (2007)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During the last days of Eva Peron, a pair of low-ranking detectives are thrust into a case of corruption involving the Mafia.

Directors: Ricardo Darín, Martin Hodara
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Diego Peretti, Julieta Díaz
The Summit (2017)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The president of Argentina, Hernán Blanco, is facing a very important decision. He is participating in a meeting between different state leaders, which takes place in La Cordillera. From ... See full summary »

Director: Santiago Mitre
Stars: Walter Andrade, Ricardo Darín, Dolores Fonzi
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A girl who is constantly bullied by her classmates is about to discover what lies behind the door in the school's attic.

Director: Mariano Cattaneo
Stars: Maru Bolten, Ricardo Darín, José Pizzulo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Junio Valverde ... Alex
Leticia Dolera ... 5
Miriam Giovanelli Miriam Giovanelli ... Violet
Carlos Bardem ... Solomon
Ricardo Darín ... Relator
Erik Palladino ... Erik
Laura Bayonas ... Madre
Paul Gibert Paul Gibert ... Amigo aspiradores
Christian Rodrigo ... Christian
Sanny van Heteren ... Sanny
Javier Aguayo Javier Aguayo ... Javi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Oscar Alonso Algote Oscar Alonso Algote ... Thanksgiving dinner guest
Laura Berdejo Laura Berdejo ... Thanksgiving dinner guest
Lola Del Fresno Lola Del Fresno ... Thanksgiving dinner guest
Jose Mari Goenaga Jose Mari Goenaga ... Thanksgiving dinner guest
Edit

Storyline

Alex is a young guy from Spain, who lives in Santa Monica, California. One day, he falls in love with a girl in an old Polaroid and decides to look for her, even if he doesn't have a clue about who she is, her whereabouts or how long ago the picture was taken... As the days go by, the search will lead Alex to his deceased grandfather whom he loved so much and to the most secret and authentic corners of his soul... Written by Luiso Berdejo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

USA | Spain

Language:

Spanish | English

Release Date:

27 March 2015 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Untitled Bas Devos Film See more »

Filming Locations:

Santa Monica, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed