Flag Day 

A father lives a double life as a counterfeiter, bank robber and con man in order to provide for his daughter.

Director:

Sean Penn

Writers:

Jez Butterworth (screenplay), Jennifer Vogel (book)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 12 August 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation

An aardvark named Gilbert lands the job of shepherding all the animals onto Noah's Ark.

Director: John Stevenson
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Jenny Slate, Miles Teller
The First (TV Series 2018)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Fictional series to chronicle the effort to send the first crewed mission to Mars.

Stars: Sean Penn, Natascha McElhone, LisaGay Hamilton
The Last Face (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A director (Charlize Theron) of an international aid agency in Africa meets a relief aid doctor (Javier Bardem) amidst a political/social revolution, and together face tough choices ... See full summary »

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: Charlize Theron, Javier Bardem, Brandon Phillips
Biography | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Professor James Murray begins work compiling words for the first edition of the Oxford English Dictionary in the mid 19th century, and receives over 10,000 entries from a patient at Broadmoor Criminal Lunatic Asylum, Dr. William Minor.

Director: Farhad Safinia
Stars: Mel Gibson, Sean Penn, Eddie Marsan
American Lion (TV Mini-Series 2017)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The story of Andrew Jackson, the seventh President of the United States.

Stars: Sean Penn
Crime | Drama

A crew of bank robbers are successful with pulling off several heists during the 1980s due to their ability to leave the scene of the crime so quickly.

Director: Ruben Fleischer
Stars: Miles Teller

A soulless movie star named Josh Brolin leaves Hollywood, has an ayahuasca trip and becomes a self-help guru.

Stars: Josh Brolin
Comedy

Plot kept under wraps.

Stars: Josh Brolin, Peter Dinklage
Biography | Drama

The story of comic superstar John Belushi who rose to fame in the 1970s died of a drug overdose in 1982 at the age of 33.

Director: Steve Conrad
Stars: Ellen Page, Miles Teller
Wander (2019)
Action | Thriller

After getting hired to probe a suspicious death in the small town of Wander, a mentally unstable private investigator becomes convinced the case is linked to the same 'conspiracy cover up' that caused the death of his daughter.

Director: April Mullen
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Heather Graham, Tommy Lee Jones
Documentary

A look at the life and work of Saudi journalist Jamal Khashoggi, who was killed in 2018 after criticizing his government.

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: Jamal Khashoggi
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A time-traveler assembles a team of mutants in order to prevent the wrecked future from when he came.

Director: Drew Goddard
Stars: Zazie Beetz, Ryan Reynolds, Josh Brolin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Katheryn Winnick
Josh Brolin
Sean Penn
Miles Teller
Dale Dickey
Eddie Marsan
Norbert Leo Butz
James Russo
Bailey Noble
Hopper Penn
Dylan Penn Dylan Penn
Adam Hurtig ... City Pages Editor
Billy Smith ... Frank
Alicia Johnston ... Woman in Diner
Jadyn Rylee ... Jennifer (Tween)
Edit

Storyline

A father lives a double life as a counterfeiter, bank robber and con man in order to provide for his daughter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Flag Day See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Wonderful Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

[All trivia items for this title are spoilers.] See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed