The Wanting Mare 

Post-production

In Whithren, a line of women pass a recurring dream through multiple generations.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 January 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Breakthrough (TV Series 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An anthology of leading scientists and how their cutting-edge innovations and advancements will change our lives in the immediate future and beyond. The series intends to bring to life the ... See full summary »

Stars: Mike Colter, Sheila Vand, Steven Austad
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A hospital psychiatrist's own sanity is pushed to the edge when a frightened amnesiac patient insists that he has died and brought something terrible back from the other side.

Director: Billy Senese
Stars: Shane Carruth, Poorna Jagannathan, Jeremy Childs
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man and woman are drawn together, entangled in the life cycle of an ageless organism. Identity becomes an illusion as they struggle to assemble the loose fragments of wrecked lives.

Director: Shane Carruth
Stars: Amy Seimetz, Frank Mosley, Shane Carruth
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A couple struggles to choose a restaurant while visiting New York.

Director: Casey Gooden
Stars: Shane Carruth, Julia Farell, Amy Seimetz
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The oppressively vapid life of Morgan is forever transformed when a mystical blue pyramid - that inexplicably produces doorknobs - appears in his apartment. What follows is a tale of greed ... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Roldán
Stars: Shane Carruth, Makeda Declet, Ethan Leaverton
Memory Box II (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young mother working in a memory re-creation facility is pushed by a client to break the rules.

Directors: Aaron Aites, Audrey Ewell
Stars: Louis Cancelmi, Shane Carruth, Mackenzie Davis
Closer to God (2014)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A genetic scientist successfully clones the first human being, a baby girl named Elizabeth, but his work is soon threatened by a dark secret, a secret that threatens to destroy everything and everyone precious to him.

Director: Billy Senese
Stars: Jeremy Childs, Shelean Newman, Shannon Hoppe
Primer (2004)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.

Director: Shane Carruth
Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A couple takes a tense and mysterious road trip through the desolate yet hauntingly beautiful landscape of central Florida.

Director: Amy Seimetz
Stars: Kate Lyn Sheil, Kentucker Audley, AJ Bowen
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A tragedy about a romance about some friends making a movie.

Director: Nicholas Ashe Bateman
Stars: Francis Cabatac, Nicholas Ashe Bateman, Katie O. Solomon
Drama

Set in the modern day on shipping routes, with people who build routes to trade

Plagiarist (2020)
Thriller

A one-hit novelist is out of his depth on a winter residency.

Director: Thomas Matthews
Stars: Maria Dizzia, Jay Duplass, Kate Lyn Sheil
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jordan Monaghan ... Moira
Josh Clark ... Lawrence
Yasamin Keshtkar Yasamin Keshtkar ... Eirah
Edmond Cofie ... Hadeon
Christine Kellogg-Darrin ... Moira
Maxine Muster ... The Sister
Alexander Barnett ... The Scarred Man
Frank Mosley ... Newell
Ashleigh Nutt Ashleigh Nutt ... Moira (young)
Anthony Perullo ... Rylent
Meghan McGarry ... Aemin
Kate Lyn Sheil ... Caety / Narrator
Francis Cabatac Francis Cabatac ... The Burnt Man
Aluah David Aluah David ... Eirah (young)
G. Paul Salvetti ... Ginthin
Edit

Storyline

In Whithren, a line of women pass a recurring dream through multiple generations.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Whithering Winters See more »

Filming Locations:

Nova Scotia, Canada See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Anmaere See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed