7.7/10
13

The Raptures (2012)

Les ravissements (original title)
At the beginning of the summer holidays, Étienne dies, leaving his father, Patrick, and his young girlfriend, in pain and loneliness.

Director:

Arthur Cahn

Writer:

Arthur Cahn (screenplay)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Kokoro (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

After her brother's death, Alice leave France for Japan and takes refuge in a small village just above the cliffs. Her brother Nathan said to her before he died that he finally founded ... See full summary »

Director: Vanja d'Alcantara
Stars: Isabelle Carré, Jun Kunimura, Niels Schneider
Malizia oggi (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Michel (David D' Ingeo) knows Luna (Deborah Cali), an aspiring dancer, and it is love at first sight. But the boy is also attracted by her mother (Valentine Demy), which gives more time to ... See full synopsis »

Director: Sergio Bergonzelli
Stars: Valentine Demy, Antonio Marsina, Debora Calì
Chaos (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Vincent, Marie and their son have just moved from Paris into a farm near a small town in the south of France. He is a history and geography teacher, who looks forward to a quieter life, ... See full summary »

Director: Étienne Faure
Stars: Isaach De Bankolé, Sonia Rolland, Niels Schneider
Herculanum (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three meetings. Two men. A rumbling volcano.

Director: Arthur Cahn
Stars: Jérémie Elkaïm, Arthur Cahn
The Rapture (1991)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A telephone operator living an empty, amoral life finds God and loses him again.

Director: Michael Tolkin
Stars: Mimi Rogers, David Duchovny, Darwyn Carson
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In the twilight of the eighteenth century, the adventures of a singular pair formed by a small orphan of mysterious origins and his young Italian mistress, of equally uncertain birth.

Director: Valeria Sarmiento
Stars: Lou de Laâge, Stanislas Merhar, Niels Schneider
Metamorphosis II (2014)
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Four girls and four boys tell their stories with lyricism and passion, between Earth and Cosmos on their way to their metamorphosis.

Director: Shanti Masud
Stars: Friedelise Stutte, Clémence Poésy, Niels Schneider
Opium (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The thwarted loves of Jean Cocteau and Raymond Radiguet, in the early 1920s. The death of Radiguet who did Cocteau sink in opium. A story under the influence of drug. A narrative description in the mind of Cocteau. A musical.

Director: Arielle Dombasle
Stars: Grégoire Colin, Samuel Mercer, Arielle Dombasle
French Kisses (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A collection of the best gay stories France has to offer. From tales of teenage sexual awakening, to searing studies of complex adult relationships, these six films are both quintessentially French and undeniably Universal.

Directors: Francisco Bianchi, Rémi Bigot, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Nathan Bobet, Arthur Cahn, Pierre Carrive
Fatal (2010)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Fatal is now a huge star. Millions of fans, dozens of hits, 4 Music Music Awards of the best artist of the year, a clothing line, a magazine and soon opening its own amusement park: ... See full summary »

Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: Michaël Youn, Stéphane Rousseau, Isabelle Funaro
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A family man's encounter with a beautiful woman develops into a mutual fascination.

Director: Lisa Azuelos
Stars: Sophie Marceau, François Cluzet, Lisa Azuelos
La Voz en Off (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Sofia, 35, lives in Valdivia. She's beautiful and vegan. She has two kids she loves, but still everything seems to go wrong. In need of peace since her recent separation from her husband, ... See full summary »

Director: Cristián Jiménez
Stars: Ingrid Isensee, María José Siebald, Paulina García
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Thylda Barès Thylda Barès ... Fanny
Michaël Louchart Michaël Louchart ... Patrick
Niels Schneider ... Etienne
Sylvie Gonnord Sylvie Gonnord
Florence Monge Florence Monge
Florian Frin Florian Frin
Alexandra Branel Alexandra Branel
Cécile Rittweger Cécile Rittweger ... (as Cecile Rittweger)
Edit

Storyline

At the beginning of the summer holidays, Étienne dies, leaving his father, Patrick, and his young girlfriend, in pain and loneliness.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

24 May 2012 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Aşırı Mutluluklar See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Femis, La See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed