5.8/10
29

Stephen King's The Boogeyman (2012)

The majority of the story occurs in the office of Dr. Harper, a psychiatrist, where a man named Lester Billings talks to the doctor about the "murders" of his three young children.

Directors:

Tommy Golden, Scott Crain (co-director)

Writers:

Tommy Golden (screenplay), Tommy Golden | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A television mini-series adaptation of Nightmares and Dreamscapes, Stephen King's collection of short horror stories.

Stars: Robert Mammone, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Tom Berenger
Desperation (TV Movie 2006)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When a sheriff arrests a writer, a family, a couple, and a hitchiker and throws them in a jail cell in the deserted town of Desperation, they must fight for their lives.

Director: Mick Garris
Stars: Tom Skerritt, Steven Weber, Annabeth Gish
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The small town of Haven becomes a hot-bed of inventions all run by a strange green power device. The whole town is digging something up in the woods, and only an alcoholic poet can discover... See full summary »

Stars: Jimmy Smits, Marg Helgenberger, John Ashton
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a brief visit with the neighborhood flower vendor, a vibrant young man searches for his true love Norma, only to deliver a bouquet of terror to an unsuspecting young woman.

Director: Christopher Harrison
Stars: Steve Byers, Jessica Clement, Katrina Devine
The Boogeyman II (2014)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

' The Boogeyman' is a non-stop downward spiral into fear, Bobby Easley's best film to date.' (Horror Underground Magazine) Based on the short story from the master of horror Stephen King ... See full summary »

Director: Bobby Easley
Stars: John Dugan, Rick Hansen, John Johnson
It: The Animated Series (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Animation | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Based on the 2017 horror hit, IT, as well as the Stephen King novel, this UNofficial animated series takes a deeper look into the twisted town of Derry, Maine, where a demonic entity eats the residents of the town.

Stars: Jorden Pasols
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Stephen King's take on the masterpiece series by Lars von Trier. A great disaster threatens a haunted hospital in Lewiston, Maine, built on the site of a Civil War-era mill fire in which many children died.

Stars: Jamie Harrold, Diane Ladd, Bruce Davison
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A year after 9/11, a pair of red glasses and other things lost on that horrific day haunt a World Trade Center worker who suffers from severe survivor's guilt.

Director: Sara Werner
Stars: Jeffrey Creightney, Crystal Cubria, Tom Frank
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

In a very old textile mill with a serious rat infestation, the workers discover a horrifying secret deep in the basement.

Director: Ralph S. Singleton
Stars: David Andrews, Kelly Wolf, Stephen Macht
The Mangler (1995)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A laundry-folding machine has been possessed by a demon, causing it to develop homicidal tendencies.

Director: Tobe Hooper
Stars: Robert Englund, Ted Levine, Daniel Matmor
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Through the reflection in the mirror, a girl witnesses her mother's boyfriend's murder.

Director: Ulli Lommel
Stars: Suzanna Love, John Carradine, Ron James
Popsy (2009)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Owing a large amount of money to Mr. Wizard, Sheridan, a photographer with a secret, is forced to take to the streets and begin kidnapping little boys to pay off his debt. When he comes ... See full summary »

Director: Mattson Tomlin
Stars: Neville Archambault, Nicholas Cabello, Robert Curtis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jim O'Rear ... Lester Billings
Don Day Don Day ... Dr. Harper
Brianne Angarole Brianne Angarole ... Rita Billings
Lexi Golden Lexi Golden ... Babysitter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryder Duffy Ryder Duffy ... Denny Billings
Tommy Golden Tommy Golden ... The Boogeyman
Brandon Moses Brandon Moses ... Detective Carpenter
Amanda VanGuilder Amanda VanGuilder ... Shirl Billings
Edit

Storyline

The three children of a newly separated father Lester Billings are dead, killed by the Boogeyman. Lester is a prime suspect when his first child died. Lester insists that the Boogeyman took his children and proclaims is innocence. Now he believes, that the Boogeyman will take him too, afraid of his shadows and afraid to open his closets at home. His psychiatrist understands him and relates to him way to well... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

April 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Stephen King's The Boogeyman See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$65,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color (HD)| Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of The Boogeyman (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed