6.9/10
316
0 user 7 critic

Words with Gods (2014)

Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
The first of four installments in the groundbreaking Heartbeat of the World anthology film series. Comprised of several short films by some of the world's most exciting directors, Words ... See full summary »

Writers:

Jorge Guerricaechevarría (segment), Álex de la Iglesia (segment)
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A documentary about Kurds, middle-east war and "Kurdistan", a nation with about 45m population and still without a country.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Nariman Anwar, Helly Luv
Half Moon (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mamo, an old and legendary Kurdish musician living in Iran, plans to give one final concert in Iraqi Kurdistan. After seven months of trying to get a permit and rounding up his ten sons, he... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ismail Ghaffari, Allah-Morad Rashtian, Farzin Sabooni
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Iranian musicians Negar and Ashkan look for band members to play at a London concert - and the visas that allow them to leave Tehran to do so.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Negar Shaghaghi, Ashkan Koshanejad, Hamed Behdad
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Near the Iraqi-Turkish border on the eve of an American invasion, refugee children like 13-year-old Kak (Ebrahim), gauge and await their fate.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Soran Ebrahim, Avaz Latif, Saddam Hossein Feysal
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Young Iranian Kurdish siblings try to save the youngest of them, who is seriously ill.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ayoub Ahmadi, Rojin Younessi, Amaneh Ekhtiar-dini
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the war between Iran and Iraq, a group of Iranian Kurd musicians set off on an almost impossible mission. They will try to find Hanareh, a singer with a magic voice who crossed the ... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Shahab Ebrahimi, Faegh Mohamadi, Allah-Morad Rashtian
Rhino Season (2012)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Kurdish-Iranian poet Sahel has just been released from a thirty-year prison sentence in Iran. Now the one thing keeping him going is the thought of finding his wife, who thinks him dead for over twenty years.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Monica Bellucci, Yilmaz Erdogan
Daf (2003)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This documentary shows us how a Daf elaborated. It's about a family that all their children are blinded and they're running their family business. They're making Dafs which is an Iranian ... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An examination of the life, times, and legacy of Uruguay's last president, José "Pepe" Mujica.

Director: Emir Kusturica
Stars: Pepe Mujica
Arizona Dream (1993)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young New Yorker goes to Arizona where he finds freedom to both love and dream.

Director: Emir Kusturica
Stars: Johnny Depp, Jerry Lewis, Faye Dunaway
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A story that stretches across war, blossoming love and living as a recluse.

Director: Emir Kusturica
Stars: Emir Kusturica, Monica Bellucci, Sloboda Micalovic
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A grandson gives his grandfather a vow to go to the city to sell a cow and bring back a wife.

Director: Emir Kusturica
Stars: Uros Milovanovic, Marija Petronijevic, Aleksandar Bercek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yaël Abecassis
Demián Bichir ... (as Demian Bichir)
Richa Chadha ... Meghna - Segment "God Room" (as Richa Chadda)
Inma Cuesta ... Brunette (segment "The Confession")
Chico Díaz ... The Man - segment "The Man Who Stole a Duck"
Emilio Echevarría
Yilmaz Erdogan
Juan Fernández Juan Fernández ... The Killer (segment "The Confession")
Sarai Givaty
Pooneh Hajimohammadi ... Shadya
Naman Jain ... Guddu - Segment "God Room"
Roopashree Jeevaji ... Actress
Amardeep Jha ... Tani - Segment "God Room"
Jorge A. Jimenez ... Lucas
Ram Kapoor ... Om - Segment "God Room"
Edit

Storyline

The first of four installments in the groundbreaking Heartbeat of the World anthology film series. Comprised of several short films by some of the world's most exciting directors, Words with Gods follows the theme of religion - specifically as it relates to an individual's relationship with his/her god or gods...or the lack thereof. Written by Raquel Muñoz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

It's time to know each other

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico

Release Date:

20 November 2014 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

Palabras de dioses See more »

Filming Locations:

Australia See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed