Edit
Knight of Cups (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terrence Malick

Writing Credits (WGA) (in alphabetical order)  

Terrence Malick ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Christian Bale ... Rick
Cate Blanchett ... Nancy
Natalie Portman ... Elizabeth
Brian Dennehy ... Joseph
Antonio Banderas ... Tonio
Freida Pinto ... Helen
Wes Bentley ... Barry
Isabel Lucas ... Isabel
Teresa Palmer ... Karen
Imogen Poots ... Della
Peter Matthiessen Peter Matthiessen ... Christopher
Armin Mueller-Stahl ... Fr. Zeitlinger
Cherry Jones ... Ruth
Patrick Whitesell ... Agent #1
Rick Hess Rick Hess ... Agent #2
Michael Wincott ... Herb
Kevin Corrigan ... Gus
Jason Clarke ... Johnny
Joel Kinnaman ... Errol
Clifton Collins Jr. ... Jordan
Nick Offerman ... Scott
Jamie Harris ... Burglar
Lawrence Jackson Lawrence Jackson ... Burglar #2
Dane DeHaan ... Paul
Shea Whigham ... Jim
Ryan O'Neal ... Ryan
Bruce Wagner ... Bud Wiggins
Jocelin Donahue ... Jocelin
Nicky Whelan ... Nicky
Fabio ... Fabio
Joe Manganiello ... Joe
Thomas Lennon ... Tom
Joe Lo Truglio ... Guest
Beau Garrett ... Beau
Katia Winter ... Katia
Jelly Howie ... Jelly
Nick Kroll ... Nick
Danny Strong ... Danny Strong
Sergei Bodrov ... Sergei (as Sergey Bodrov)
Jörg Widmer Jörg Widmer ... Photographer (as Joerg Widmer)
Kelly Cutrone ... Model Agency Woman
Alpha Takahashi ... Japanese Girl #1
Yumi Mizui ... Japanese Girl #2
Slavitza Jovan Slavitza Jovan ... Tarot Card Reader
Naha Armády Naha Armády ... Naha (as Naha Armady)
Janette Roderick Janette Roderick ... Weightlifter
Thomas Barnes Thomas Barnes ... Dr. Barnes
Isis Alize Isis Alize ... Barbie
Cleo Bartolo Cleo Bartolo ... Maid
Leo Vendedda Leo Vendedda ... Burn Victim #1
Deuce Wayne Deuce Wayne ... Burn Victim #2 (as David Joseph Salamida)
Melissa Haro ... Model #1
Raquel Zimmerman ... Model #2 (as Rachel Zimmerman)
Jessica Farrow Jessica Farrow ... Model #3
Elizabeth Betzen Elizabeth Betzen ... Model #4
Alana Marie Alana Marie ... Photo Studio Model
Madeleine Wade ... Dancer #1 (as Madeleine Lindley-Wade)
Sara Mohr Sara Mohr ... Dancer #2
Pheobe Schraft Pheobe Schraft ... Harpist
Sarah Kaite Coughlan ... Party Goer #1
Miranda Jewel ... Party Goer #2
Riley Lee Riley Lee ... Boss
Jennifer Connell Jennifer Connell ... June
Paula Lema Paula Lema ... January
Christie Beran ... Vegas Pretty Girl
Ben Kingsley ... (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexandra Amadio Alexandra Amadio ... Waitress (uncredited)
Brett Anderson Brett Anderson ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Vaz Andreas ... Piano player (uncredited)
Halle Arbaugh ... Model (uncredited)
Emad Asfoury ... Photographer (uncredited)
Richard Baderinwa Richard Baderinwa ... Rich (uncredited)
Chéri Ballinger ... Blond Spa Girl (uncredited)
Robert T. Barrett Robert T. Barrett ... Pigozzi (uncredited)
Jayce Alexander Basques Jayce Alexander Basques ... Cafe Patron (uncredited)
Tara Beaulieu Tara Beaulieu ... (uncredited)
Luca Bello ... Neighbor in Earthquake (uncredited)
Julie Berlin ... Beach House Party Guest (uncredited)
Dean Bruni ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Tamara Callie ... Dizzy Actress (uncredited)
Roberta Caocci ... Woman (uncredited)
Elena Caruso ... Model (uncredited)
Joe Childs ... Little Man (uncredited)
Kate Clarke ... Neighbor with Children (uncredited)
Stephen D'Angelo Stephen D'Angelo ... Steve (uncredited)
Amato D'Apolito ... Ghoul (uncredited)
Cherrelle E'Lan ... Herself - Party Goer (uncredited)
Ellyette Eleni Ellyette Eleni ... Waitress (uncredited)
Leo Fialho ... Interested Museumgoer (uncredited)
Tyler Fleming ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Jaime Gallagher ... Nanny (uncredited)
Jaime Gerth Jaime Gerth ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Olesya Grushko ... Model (uncredited)
Dan Harmon ... Dan Harmon (uncredited)
Vanessa Elizabeth Harris Vanessa Elizabeth Harris ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Devin Hennessy Devin Hennessy ... Crazy Drunk (uncredited)
Ria Huang Ria Huang ... Drunk Girl (uncredited)
Jumpy ... Pool Diving Dog (uncredited)
Hazuki Kato ... Party Girl (uncredited)
Edgar Khachatryan Edgar Khachatryan ... Background, Pool Guy (uncredited)
Philip Knight Philip Knight ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Dash Kolos ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Minnie Lagrimas Minnie Lagrimas ... Waitress (uncredited)
Mena Lovin ... Actress (uncredited)
Nikki Magnusson ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Erin McGathy ... Erin McGathy (uncredited)
Adrienne McQueen ... Seductress (uncredited)
Alain Mesa ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Valiant Michael ... Actor (uncredited)
Ron Mitchell Ron Mitchell ... Homeless Man In Hospital Bed (uncredited)
Ben Morsberger Ben Morsberger ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Alan Mueting Alan Mueting ... Party Guest with Date (uncredited)
Theo Bongani Ndyalvane ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Allison Ott ... Marie Antoinette (uncredited)
Brian Nicholas Perez Brian Nicholas Perez ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Brian Pugh Brian Pugh ... Husband (uncredited)
Leni Rico ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Cynthia San Luis ... Girl in the Box (uncredited)
Barry Schwartz Barry Schwartz ... Barry Schwartz (uncredited)
Lauren M. Sherman Lauren M. Sherman ... Waitress / Party Guest (uncredited)
Nicole Stark ... Cafe Patron (uncredited)
Kelli Jo Sweeney Kelli Jo Sweeney ... Herself (uncredited)
Loraelei Temoney ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Bre Tiesi Bre Tiesi ... (uncredited)
Aura Esther Trentin Aura Esther Trentin ... Chris's Neighbor (uncredited)
Lauren Tucker Lauren Tucker ... Waitress / Party Guest (uncredited)
Emely von Oest Emely von Oest ... Love (uncredited)
Austin Wallace Austin Wallace ... Missouri Traveler (uncredited)
Bodie Wallace Bodie Wallace ... Missouri Traveler (uncredited)
Hunter Wallace Hunter Wallace ... Missouri Traveler (uncredited)
Sara Wallace ... Missouri Traveler (uncredited)
Magali Widmer ... Bartender (uncredited)
DJ Z-Trip DJ Z-Trip ... Himself (uncredited)
Kristina Zias Kristina Zias ... Sam (uncredited)

Produced by 

Glen Basner ... executive producer
Tanner Beard ... executive producer
Nicolas Gonda ... producer
Hans Graffunder ... co-producer
Sarah Green ... producer
Ken Kao ... producer
Christos V. Konstantakopoulos ... co-executive producer
David Melito ... associate producer
Morgan Pollitt ... associate producer
Tyler Savage ... associate producer
Elizabeth Lodge Stepp ... co-producer (as Elizabeth Lodge)

Music by 

Hanan Townshend

Cinematography by 

Emmanuel Lubezki ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

A.J. Edwards
Keith Fraase
Geoffrey Richman
Mark Yoshikawa

Casting By 

Lauren Grey ... (additional casting)
Francine Maisler

Production Design by 

Jack Fisk

Art Direction by 

Ruth De Jong

Set Decoration by 

Beauchamp Fontaine

Costume Design by 

Jacqueline West

Makeup Department 

Kim Collea ... makeup artist
Patricia Dehaney ... hair stylist (as Patricia Dehaney-Le May)
Lynne K. Eagan ... makeup artist (as Lynne Eagan)
John E. Jackson ... makeup department head (as John Jackson)
Miia Kovero ... hair department head
Keith Sayer ... makeup artist
Jacqueline Fernandez ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joe Fineman ... post-production supervisor
Hans Graffunder ... unit production manager
John K. Patterson ... production consultant
John Portnoy ... post-production supervisor
Karen Ramirez ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Keri Bruno ... second assistant director
Maguy R. Cohen ... second unit second assistant director
Giselle Gurza ... second assistant director
Geoffroy Koeberle ... additional assistant director: crowd scenes
Batan Silva ... first assistant director (as Sebastián Silva)

Art Department 

Liz Chiz ... set decorating buyer
Joey Genitempo ... paint supervisor / stand-by painter
Robert Greenfield III ... on-set dresser
Guy Hietala ... painter
Eric Hill ... set dresser
Scott G. Jones ... set dresser
Alex Mann ... painter
Conner McKinley ... art department coordinator
Sky Nathan ... assistant property master (as Scott Helms)
Kyle Otterstein ... art department assistant
Parker Swanson ... property master
Mark Weissenfluh ... leadman

Sound Department 

Mark Agostino ... pro tools playback mixer
Ethan Andrus ... sound mixer: additional photography
Phil Barrie ... sound recordist
Andrew Bock ... sound editor
Sarah Bourgeois ... sound editor
David V. Butler ... dialogue editor
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist
Joel Dougherty ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Susan Dudeck ... dialogue editor
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Helen Luttrell ... dialogue editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Jared Marshack ... mix technician
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist
Nick Murray ... trailer sound designer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Will Patterson ... sound editor (sound designer)
Hamilton Sterling ... supervising foley editor
John Joseph Thomas ... sound effects editor
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Katy Wood ... dialogue editor

Visual Effects by 

Derek Botelho ... digital compositor
August Coleman ... digital compositor
Jamison Scott Goei ... visual effects supervisor
Diana Hinek ... digital compositor
Mark Maccora ... visual effects producer
Sookie Park ... digital compositor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Allegro ... generator cable operator
Paul Atkins ... director of photography: second unit
Grant Babbitt ... camera utility: behind the scenes
Mark Bain ... second assistant camera
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: "a" camera and Steadicam
Orlando Duguay ... camera production assistant (as Orlando Giumarra-Duguay)
Dean Georgopoulos ... digital imaging technician
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Michael E. Jacobson ... videographer
Bavand Karim ... grip / lighting technician
Huay-Bing Law ... assistant to cinematographer
Tom Lowe ... addditional cinematography
Ryan McGuire ... key grip
Matthew Mebane ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ben Molyneux ... camera production assistant: second unit
Robert Rendon ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Julian Wayser ... second unit camera assistant
Jörg Widmer ... camera operator
Bobby Wotherspoon ... gaffer
Ryan Elvira ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Christy Faison ... casting associate
Rafael Fleming ... extras casting
Chris Freihofer ... casting scout
Christopher Gonzalez ... extras casting
Christopher Gray ... extras casting (as Chris Gray)
Ron Lunceford ... extras casting assistant
Kathleen Parker ... casting assistant
Dixiana Rubio ... extras casting coordinator
Emily M. Schoener ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

J.R. Hawbaker ... assistant costume designer
Liz Larson ... costumer
Tom Macdonald ... costume supervisor
Reiko Porter ... set costumer
Lily Scott ... costumer
Madison Steigerwald ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Rehman Nizar Ali ... post-production assistant
Sally Bergom ... additional editor
Henry Butash ... post-production assistant
Carissa Clark ... digital intermediate producer
Chris Cude ... post-production assistant
Traci Duran ... first assistant editor
A.J. Edwards ... additional editor
Stephen Gamache ... post-production assistant
Andrew Huber ... post-production assistant
Dani Johnson ... post-production coordinator (as Danielle R. Johnson)
Sebastian Jones ... post-production assistant
Paul Amadeus Kim ... dailies operator
Kathleen Largay ... additional dailies colorist
Mindy Le ... assistant editor
Bryan McMahan ... colorist (digital intermediate colourist)
Mike Melendi ... editorial intern
Zara Park ... digital intermediate producer
Umar Riaz ... artistic consultant
Eric Alan Rousseau ... editorial intern
Ismael Salas ... quality assurance
Stephen Salisbury ... additional editor
Brian Scofield ... additional editor
Kyle Seaquist ... editorial assistant
Meghann Sumner ... editorial intern
Amber Taylor ... account executive
Tomas Vengris ... additional editor
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer
Anthony Motta ... dailies operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jim Carberry ... assistant location manager
Leo Fialho ... key assistant location manager
Peter Gluck ... key assistant location manager
David B. Lyons ... key location manager
JT Panzarella ... assistant location manager
David Park ... key assistant location manager / location scout
Robert Paulsen ... location scout
Neal Prosansky ... assistant location manager/scout
Kei Rowan-Young ... location manager
Carter Schmitt ... key assistant location manager / location scout

Music Department 

Brad Engleking ... music editor
Mirna Maddox ... music licensing (as Mirna Hariz)
Lauren Mikus ... music supervisor (as Lauren Marie Mikus)
Cassie Shankman ... orchestrator and music preparation
Jochem Weierink ... composer: trailer music

Transportation Department 

Michael Allegro ... generator operator
Fabian Arroyo ... transportation
Michael W. Broomer ... driver
David Diaz ... production driver
Craig Fehrman ... transportation coordinator
Chuck Martinez ... cast driver / driver: cast / production driver
Cyril O'Neil ... picture car consultant

Other crew 

Andrew Adams ... intern
Jodi Arneson ... assistant production office coordinator
Grant Babbitt ... behind the scenes crew / behind-the-scenes: production assistant
David Badounts ... typographer
Jack Carnevale ... production assistant
Pablo Casacuberta ... source: Harinezumi camera footage
Sylvie Chesneau ... script supervisor
Victoria S. Cook ... production counsel
Kyle Cooper ... title designer
Tal Fiala ... account executive
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Stephanie Fugleberg ... key set production assistant
Rachel Gist ... additional assistant: Mr. Malick
Hayden Goldblatt ... production counsel
Steven Hedrick Jr. ... intern
Emily Hohmann ... assistant: : Mr. Gonda
Caitlin Hunter ... assistant: Nicholas Gonda
A.G. Johnson-Wagner ... first assistant accountant (as Andrew Grey Johnson)
Bavand Karim ... production coordinator
T.J. Larson ... intern
Ed Leer ... production assistant
Matthew Libby ... set intern
Gabriella Ludlow ... production legal
Kristin Mann ... assistant: Ms. Green
Peter A. Marshall ... insurance and risk management
Natalie Martens ... production assistant
Natalie Mattox ... assistant: Mr. Malick
Patrick McAfee ... accounting intern
David Melito ... production accountant
Elizabeth Millichamp ... post production accountant
Ben Molyneux ... production assistant
Narbeh Nazarian ... production assistant
Sebastián Nicolau ... set production assistant intern
Kelly Nygaard ... additional assistant: Mr. Malick
Jeffrey Pallotta ... set production assistant
Erynn Patrick ... assistant: Ms. Green
John Portnoy ... end titles
Bronwyn Preston ... unit publicist
Lindsay Rodger ... production secretary
Alan D. Sacks ... production counsel
Hans Sahni ... production assistant
Matt Salazar ... payroll accountant
Dee Schuka ... post production accountant
Tiffany Renee Shreve ... continuity
Katherine Silva ... second assistant production accountant
Julian Singleton ... intern
Wilson Smith ... set intern
Omar Von Muller ... animal trainer
Bayan Wolcott ... production assistant
Giovanni Ximénez ... assistant: Ms. Green
John Zois ... assistant: Mr. Basner
Grant Babbitt ... production assistant: behind-the-scenes / promo (uncredited)
Unjoo Lee Byars ... main titles producer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Diplo ... special thanks
Emma Doxiadi ... special thanks
Explosions in the Sky ... special thanks
Nigel Godrich ... special thanks
Dan Harmon ... special thanks
Andrew Lustman ... special thanks (as FaltyDL)
Alexandra Malick ... special thanks
David Mamet ... special thanks
Paul Oakenfold ... special thanks
Bill Pohlad ... special thanks
Mark Woollen ... special thanks
DJ Z-Trip ... special thanks (as Z-Trip)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed