They'll Never Surrender (1934)

William Tell (original title)
| Drama | 1934 (UK)
The story of William Tell, who, according to Swiss legend, was forced by the Austrians to shoot an apple off his son's head with a bow and arrow.

Director:

Heinz Paul

Writers:

Heinz Paul, Friedrich Schiller (play)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Power (1934)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of life in the 18th century Jewish ghetto of Wurtemburg. Suess tries to better himself with the help of an evil Duke.

Director: Lothar Mendes
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Benita Hume, Frank Vosper
Wilhelm Tell (1923)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Directors: Rudolf Dworsky, Rudolf Walther-Fein
Stars: Hans Marr, Conrad Veidt, Erich Kaiser-Titz
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Conrad Veidt stars as the Jew who urges Roman authorities to crucify Jesus and release Barabbas. As a punishment, he is condemned by God to wander the Earth for many centuries, enduring ... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Elvey
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Marie Ney, Basil Gill
Certificate: Passed Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

(1932) Conrad Veldt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton. Right out of Amazing Stories. A gigantic floating platform is built in the mid-Atlantic for use as a oceanic airport. However, its ... See full summary »

Director: Karl Hartl
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Jill Esmond, Leslie Fenton
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Heinz Paul
Stars: Hans Marr, Conrad Veidt, Emmy Göring
Bella Donna (1934)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A housewife bored with her marriage and her life falls for a sinister man and is persuaded to help him kill her husband.

Director: Robert Milton
Stars: Mary Ellis, John Stuart, Cedric Hardwicke
Escape (1940)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

1938: A young man arrives in Hitler's Germany, frantically seeking information about his German mother, and finds she is pending execution at a concentration camp.

Director: Mervyn LeRoy
Stars: Norma Shearer, Robert Taylor, Conrad Veidt
I Was a Spy (1933)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

During World War I, a young nurse in a hospital in German-occupied Belgium is secretly feeding military information to the British. Complicating matters is the guilt she feels when she has ... See full summary »

Director: Victor Saville
Stars: Herbert Marshall, Conrad Veidt, Madeleine Carroll
Dark Journey (1937)
Adventure | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

During World War I, a German spy and a French spy meet and fall in love.

Director: Victor Saville
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Vivien Leigh, Joan Gardner
Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A German submarine is sent to the Orkney Isles in 1917 to sink the British fleet.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Valerie Hobson, Sebastian Shaw
Blackout (1940)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Early in World War II, Danish sea captain Andersen, delayed in a British port, tangles with German spies.

Director: Michael Powell
Stars: Conrad Veidt, Valerie Hobson, Hay Petrie
Chess Player (1938)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A toymaker in Poland specializes in building lifesize mechanical men. He builds a chess-playing "automaton" to hide a pretty young Polish activist who is being hunted by occupying Russian forces.

Director: Jean Dréville
Stars: Françoise Rosay, Conrad Veidt, Bernard Lancret
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hans Marr Hans Marr ... William Tell
Conrad Veidt ... Gessler
Emmy Göring Emmy Göring ... Hedwig Tell (as Emmy Sonnemann)
Detlef Willecke Detlef Willecke ... Walter Tell
Edmund Willard Edmund Willard ... Walter Fuerst
Dennis Aubrey Dennis Aubrey ... Werner Stuaffacher
Charles Cullum Charles Cullum ... Arnold Melchthal
Werner Schott Werner Schott ... Laudenberg
Edit

Storyline

The story of William Tell, who, according to Swiss legend, was forced by the Austrians to shoot an apple off his son's head with a bow and arrow.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1934 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Legend of William Tell See more »

Filming Locations:

Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of The Legend of William Tell (1934) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed