5.5/10
44

A Young Couple (2009)

Not Rated | | Short | 8 February 2009 (USA)
John and Jenn are young, in love and living together. But this is no dreamy tale of magical romance from director Barry Jenkins.

Director:

Barry Jenkins

Writer:

Barry Jenkins

Stars:

Jenn, John

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

My Josephine (2003)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Aadid tells us his life in seven minutes. He's an Arabic-speaking young man working the night shift at a laundromat and dry cleaners somewhere in the United States. In the aftermath of 9/11... See full summary »

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: Basel Hamdan, Saba Shariat, Marc Levi
Tall Enough (2009)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In this day-in-the-life piece, a young, interracial couple explore their relationship on a quiet Saturday in Brooklyn.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: Crystal Cotton, Stephen Lin
Chlorophyl (2011)
Short | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of a young girl and her fleeting relationship with a scoundrel.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: Ana Laura Trevino, Sasha Vaziri
King's Gym (2012)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Oakland, California's "boxing gym of champions" is showcased here, its historic walls lined with posters for matches boasting past regulars from George Foreman and Joe Frazier to Gina Guidi.

Directors: Mike Jacobs, Barry Jenkins
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

For his follow-up to MY JOSEPHINE, Barry Jenkins turned to an issue closer to his Florida home in the early 2000s: the spate of young black boys being tried as adults for the gunshot deaths... See full summary »

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: DeQynn Gibson, Luis Jimenez, Jonathan Bent
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Twenty-four hours in the tentative relationship of two young San Franciscans also dealing with the conundrum of being a minority in a rapidly gentrifying city.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: Wyatt Cenac, Tracey Heggins, Elizabeth Acker
Futurestates (TV Series 2010)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Imagining tomorrow's America today, FUTURESTATES is a series of independent mini-features - short narrative films created by established filmmakers and emerging talents transforming today's... See full summary »

Stars: Sheetal Sheth, Luis Aldana, Lyle Kanouse
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

This is Quentin Tarantino's early Reservoir Dogs film as to what helped fuel his feature length version.

Director: Quentin Tarantino
Stars: Steve Buscemi, David Jensen, Quentin Tarantino
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman embraces her pregnancy while she and her family set out to prove her childhood friend and lover innocent of a crime he didn't commit.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: KiKi Layne, Stephan James, Regina King
Biography

The life story of acclaimed American choreographer Alvin Ailey.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Thriller

The plot is unknown.

Director: Barry Jenkins
Stars: Chadwick Boseman
Drama

A young woman named Cora makes an amazing discovery during her attempt to break free from slavery in the deep south.

Stars: Chase W. Dillon, Joel Edgerton, Amber Gray
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jenn Jenn ... Self
John John ... Self
Edit

Storyline

John and Jenn are young, in love and living together. But this is no dreamy tale of magical romance from MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY director Barry Jenkins. The filmmaker turns his camera on his friends to learn what it actually takes to share a life. As he explores the shared space of their tiny San Francisco apartment and observes their rhythms, they answer his gentle questions with a fumbling authenticity that communicates volumes about commitment. - Sean Axmaker

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 February 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Young Couple See more »

Filming Locations:

San Francisco, California, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Strike Anywhere See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

3:1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spun-off from Medicine for Melancholy (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed