A look at some of the most infamous crimes in U.K. history

Episodes

Seasons


Years



8   7   6   5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2017   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   … See all »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Hosted by Matt Doran (Season 3) and Stan Grant (Seasons 1&2), this series investigates Australian crimes that upset and stunned the nation. Using gripping interviews with people at the ... See full summary »

Stars: Stan Grant, Matt Doran, Nig Richards
Britain's Darkest Taboos (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Reality series interviewing people/families who were victims of violent crimes or people who were friends / family of murderers and rapists and had narrow escapes

Stars: Patricia Winker, Georgia Giblin, Colin Alltree
Nightmare Next Door (TV Series 2011)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Tells the tales of mysterious murders that rocked small-town America.

Stars: Greg Diefenbach, James Davenjay, Tom Gambrill
Forensic Files (1996–2011)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A series featuring detailed accounts on how notable crimes and diseases were solved through forensic science.

Stars: Peter Thomas, Tom Bevel, Skip Palenik
Evil Lives Here (TV Series 2016)
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A TV series where individuals share their perspectives of loved ones who performed horrific acts of crime

Stars: Brian Vadim, David Wenzel, T.J. Craig
Murder Comes to Town (TV Series 2014)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

"Things like that don't happen here," they always say. These are the shocking murder mysteries that haunt small town America. We'll discover the dark secrets that lie just beneath the outwardly wholesome surface of America's heartland.

Stars: Joe Alaskey, Anthony D. Call, Carey Jones
Disappeared (2009–2018)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The heartbreaking, mystifying and unbelievable stories of loved ones who have disappeared and the families that never give up hope. Some stories remain unresolved; some reveal tragic ... See full summary »

Stars: Christopher Crutchfield Walker, Kiff VandenHeuvel, Dennis Hindman
Serial Killers (TV Series 2006)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Some of the most notorious murderers in recent history are examined. Using dramatic reconstruction and expert testimony, this is a forensic account of the perpetrators and the detectives in the crimes that shook the world.

Stars: Tim Pigott-Smith, Gregg McCrary, Franc Violi
Most Evil (2006–2015)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Series follows Columbia University's Michael Stone as he searches for the roots of evil in human beings by exploring acts committed by infamous criminals and ordinary people which he rates on his "scale of evil".

Stars: Michael Stone, Tim Hopper, Kris Mohandie
Born to Kill? (TV Series 2005)
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Each episode is a look into the childhood and life of serial killers.

Stars: Christopher Slade, Louis B. Schlesinger, Helen Morrison
Faking It: Tears of a Crime (TV Series 2017)
Documentary | Crime | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The stories of people who have shed crocodile tears to hide their guilt in criminal cases.

Stars: Dawn Archer, Kerry Daynes, Cliff Lansley
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Brand new and exclusive to Pick, Britain's Most Evil Killers explores the crimes of Britain's 12 most brutal killers.

Stars: Fred Dinenage, Elizabeth Yardley, Geoffrey Wansell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Tom Roberts Tom Roberts ...  Himself - Narrator / ... 39 episodes, 2008-2017
Edit

Storyline

A look at some of the most infamous crimes in U.K. history

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 October 2008 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Auf Verbrecherjagd See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Title Role Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

From series 6, two versions were produced, one with the original narrator, and one with Dermot Murnaghan as on-screen presenter and narrator. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed