Edit
"The Walking Dead" Beside the Dying Fire (TV Episode 2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ernest R. Dickerson ... (as Ernest Dickerson) (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Frank Darabont ... (developed by)
 
Robert Kirkman ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) and
Tony Moore ... (based on the series of graphic novels by) and
Charlie Adlard ... (based on the series of graphic novels by)
 
Robert Kirkman ... (written by) &
Glen Mazzara ... (written by)
 
Angela Kang ... (story editor)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Andrew Lincoln ... Rick Grimes
Jon Bernthal ... Shane Walsh (credit only)
Sarah Wayne Callies ... Lori Grimes
Laurie Holden ... Andrea Harrison
Jeffrey DeMunn ... Dale Horvath (credit only)
Steven Yeun ... Glenn Rhee
Chandler Riggs ... Carl Grimes
Norman Reedus ... Daryl Dixon
Melissa McBride ... Carol Peletier
Irone Singleton ... Theodore 'T-Dog' Douglas
Lauren Cohan ... Maggie Greene
Emily Kinney ... Beth Greene
Scott Wilson ... Hershel Greene
Jane McNeill ... Patricia
James Allen McCune ... Jimmy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Amanda Elizabeth Adams ... Walker (uncredited)
Jeremy Ambler Jeremy Ambler ... Farm 'Here' Walker (uncredited)
Michelle Flanagan-Helmeczy ... Walker (uncredited)
Matt Fresco Matt Fresco ... Walker (uncredited)
Kevin Galbraith ... Walker (uncredited)
Lauren Henneberg ... Walker (uncredited)
John Jaret ... Walker (uncredited)
Cait Johnson Cait Johnson ... Walker (uncredited)
Michael Koske ... Walker (uncredited)
Andrew S. McMillan Andrew S. McMillan ... Hunter Walker (uncredited)
Moses J. Moseley ... Pet Walker (uncredited)
Ashleigh Jo Sizemore ... Walker (uncredited)
Savana Jade Wehunt ... Walker (uncredited)
Ashton Lee Woolen Ashton Lee Woolen ... Walker (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Alpert ... executive producer
Frank Darabont ... executive producer
Paul Gadd ... co-producer
Scott M. Gimple ... producer
Gale Anne Hurd ... executive producer
Denise M. Huth ... producer (as Denise Huth)
Robert Kirkman ... executive producer
Tom Luse ... producer (produced by)
Glen Mazzara ... executive producer
Greg Nicotero ... co-executive producer
Evan T. Reilly ... co-executive producer (as Evan Reilly)

Music by 

Bear McCreary

Cinematography by 

Rohn Schmidt ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Julius Ramsay ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Sharon Bialy ... (casting by)
Sherry Thomas ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Gregory S. Melton ... (as Gregory Melton)

Art Direction by 

Doug Fick ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Lynne Mitchell

Costume Design by 

Eulyn Colette Hufkie ... (as Eulyn C. Womble)

Makeup Department 

Jaremy Aiello ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
Nikki Bell ... hair stylist
Howard Berger ... special effects make-up by
Alex Diaz ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
André Freitas ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group (as Andre Freitas)
Jake Garber ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
Taylor Knight ... key hair stylist
Greg Nicotero ... special effects make-up by
Donna M. Premick ... key make-up artist (as Donna Premick)
Mark James Ross ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group (as Mark Ross)
Andy Schoneberg ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
Toby Sells ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
Kevin Wasner ... special effects make-up crew: KNB EFX Group
Cristina Patterson ... contact lens designer/painter (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jolly Dale ... production supervisor
Tom Luse ... unit production manager
Kenneth Requa ... post production supervisor
Caleb Womble ... production co-supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vincent G. Gonzales ... second assistant director (as Vincent Gonzales)
Polly Ann Mattson ... first assistant director
Austin Davoren ... 2nd 2nd assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John Sanders ... property master
Nathan Alexander ... props (uncredited)
Jessica Aquila Cymerman ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Taylor Bennett ... charge scenic (uncredited)
Damian Dunn ... assistant prop master (uncredited)
John S. Fore ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
William Gantt ... props (uncredited)
Lucas Godfrey ... set dresser (uncredited)
Nelson Hagood ... on set dresser (uncredited)
Aimee Holmberg ... set dresser (uncredited)
Adam Miller ... props (uncredited)
Justin O'Neal Miller ... set designer (uncredited)
Blake Myers ... set dresser (uncredited)
LeShae Ann Nash ... construction buyer (uncredited)
Dan Post ... leadman (uncredited)
Sara Riney ... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Johnny Thigpen ... concept artist (uncredited) / set designer (uncredited)
Corina L. Zuniga ... electronic graphics (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dan Hiland ... re-recording mixer
Gary D. Rogers ... re-recording mixer
Jerry Ross ... supervising sound editor
Bartek Swiatek ... production sound mixer
Michael P. Clark ... second unit sound mixer (uncredited)
Damon Cohoon ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Tim Farrell ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
David Lee Fein ... foley artist (uncredited)
Christopher Joseph Harris ... sound utility (uncredited)
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist (uncredited)
T.J. Jacques ... foley editor (uncredited)
Clayton Weber ... supervising foley editor (uncredited)
Ryan Young ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Darrell Pritchett ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Victor Scalise ... vfx supervisor
Eddie Bonin ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Jess Brown ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Josh Bryson ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael Cook ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Michael Enriquez ... visual effects (uncredited)
Darren Frankel ... president: Stargate Studios (uncredited)
Carlos Guzman ... cg artist (uncredited)
Ragui Hanna ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kristin Johnson ... matte painting supervisor: Stargate Studios (uncredited)
Akshat Kaikini ... rotoscoping artist (uncredited)
Caleb Knueven ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Daniel Kumiega ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Franco Leng ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Whitman Lindstrom ... matte painter (uncredited)
Yvonne Mejia ... matte painter (uncredited)
Jon Rhinehardt ... compositor (uncredited) / digital compositor (uncredited)
Gary Romey ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Jon Rosenthal ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Anthony Safarik ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Jason Sperling ... vfx digital supervisor (uncredited)
Ryan Wieber ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Matt Zell ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Lonnie Smith)
Max Calder ... stunt performer (uncredited)
John Casino ... stunts (uncredited)
Connor O'Malley ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Todd Warren ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Glenn Brown ... b camera operator (as Glen Brown) / steadicam operator (as Glen Brown)
Jonathan Hall ... 2nd unit director of photography
Michael E. Satrazemis ... a camera operator (as Mike Satrazemis)
Reid Andrews ... base camp electrician (uncredited)
Tom Barrett ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Mike Besaw ... b camera dolly grip (uncredited)
Frank Boone ... a camera dolly grip (uncredited)
Rick Crank ... chief lighting technician (uncredited) / gaffer (uncredited)
Brandon Davis ... best boy electric (uncredited)
Eddie Evans ... key grip (uncredited)
Nick Fernandez ... lighting technician (uncredited)
David Galbraith ... a camera 1st assistant (uncredited)
Mike Gentry ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Gary Holmes ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Levi Loy ... best boy rigging grip (uncredited)
Matthew McGinn ... a camera 2nd assistant (uncredited)
Gene Page ... still photographer (uncredited)
Gino Raphael Payne ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Mike Pilcher ... rigging key grip (uncredited)
Bruce Robinson ... b camera 1st assistant (uncredited)
Mike Tyson ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Craig Fincannon ... location casting by
Lisa Mae Fincannon ... location casting by
Russell Scott ... casting associate: L.A.
Patrick Ingram ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Layne Brightwell ... costume supervisor (uncredited)
Aimee Campolucci ... set costumer (uncredited)
Shelby Davis ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Shayne Allen Duhon ... set costumer (uncredited)
Elisa R. Richards ... key costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Alex Coley Brown ... post production assistant
Dan Liu ... assistant editor
Jessica E. Newman ... post production coordinator (as Jessica Newman)
D.C. Cardinali ... hd dailies colorist (uncredited)
Jeremiah Drueke ... dailies coordinator (uncredited)
Ron Heidt ... dailies technical director (uncredited)
Dan Judy ... final colorist (uncredited)
Paul Amadeus Kim ... non-linear digital assistant (uncredited)
Steve Shireman ... assistant colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Mike Riley ... location manager
Seth Zimmerman ... key assistant location manager
Lane Steffler ... location production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Christopher Taylor ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Michael Baber ... music editor
Thomas Golubic ... music supervisor
Jonathan Beard ... orchestral assistant (uncredited)
Tom Brissette ... additional score engineer (uncredited)
Steve Kaplan ... scoring engineer (uncredited)
Laurence Schwarz ... additional engineering (uncredited)
Edward Trybek ... musician: guitars (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Henri Wilkinson ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Stephen Edward Austin ... picture car coordinator (uncredited)
William W. Brown III ... driver (uncredited)
Dennis G. Carter ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Keith N. Collis ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)
John Croker ... production driver (uncredited)
Andy G. Strauss ... dot compliance (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jillian Amburgey ... 2nd unit
Amy Barnes ... assistant to producers
Jess Clark ... production consultant
Scott Einbinder ... assistant to producer
Herb Johnson ... production accountant
Ben Roberts ... production consultant
Laura Sevier ... clearances
Chip Clanton ... production secretary (uncredited)
Ryan C. Coleman ... assistant to: Glen Mazzara (uncredited)
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Jason Fisher ... head of production: SVP Production (uncredited)
Maggie Free Levinge ... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Philippe Gallichet ... caterer chef (uncredited)
Jason Gold ... production executive (uncredited)
Adam Hamilton ... stand-in (uncredited)
Sandra Hodge-Hampton ... accounting (uncredited)
Blake H. Hughes ... key craft service (uncredited)
Phillip Kobylanski ... assistant to: Gale Anne Hurd (uncredited)
Amy Blanc Lacy ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Jeremy Ladson ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Renée Leventis ... production assistant (uncredited)
Merci Navarro ... 1st assistant accountant (uncredited)
Ethan Patterson ... stand-in: Andrew Lincoln (uncredited)
Steve Sharlet ... script coordinator (uncredited)
Clayton Thompson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Vanessa Trego ... writers' room production assistant (uncredited)
Alexander White ... writers' assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed