7.9/10
163

The Cavalry 

Rytteriet (original title)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2016   2013   2010  
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Stars: Mick Øgendahl, Rune Klan, Mads Wille
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy | Music | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Three comedians appear in various sketches.

Stars: Simon Kvamm, Esben Pretzmann, Rune Tolsgaard
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Danish Dynamite (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Stars: Magnus Millang, Martin Høgsted, Rasmus Botoft
Tomgang (2013–2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mathias owns a shop on the corner and when a beautiful girl moves in across the street, he tries everything to get her attention, with the help of his two best friends, Aslan and Theis.

Stars: Mick Øgendahl, Rune Klan, Sami Darr
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A Danish satire program that comments and makes fun of current events happening in Denmark and around the world.

Stars: Jonatan Spang, Virgil Katring-Rasmussen, Hadi Ka-Koush
Dybvaaaaad (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Danish comedian Tobias Dybvad goes over the weekly happenings of danish reality television.

Stars: Tobias Dybvad
Langt fra Las Vegas (2001–2003)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The unpredictable comedian Casper, the pitiful sports-commentator Kenny and the eccentric boss Buckingham are just some of the loving characters we meet in this series about money, sex, and... See full summary »

Stars: Casper Christensen, Frank Hvam, Klaus Bondam
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A comedy series about people, stories and Christmas in Vesterbro, Copenhagen, acted entirely by comedian Anders Matthesen.

Stars: Anders Matthesen, Sune Svanekier
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

When their dad dies, Timo and Ralf fly to Italy to "get" dad's valuable, antique motorcycle instead of Kim, the heir. They help anti-fur Kim against a chinchilla farmer.

Director: Rasmus Heide
Stars: Zlatko Buric, Sonja Richter, Rasmus Bjerg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Stars: Andreas Jessen, Neel Rønholt, Stephania Potalivo
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Rasmus Botoft ...  Various roles 14 episodes, 2010-2016
Martin Buch ...  Various roles 14 episodes, 2010-2016
Bodil Jørgensen Bodil Jørgensen ...  Various roles 13 episodes, 2010-2016
Nis Bank-Mikkelsen Nis Bank-Mikkelsen ...  Manden i bilen / ... 13 episodes, 2010-2016
Christian Mosbæk Christian Mosbæk ...  Aksel 11 episodes, 2013-2016
Henrik Balling Henrik Balling ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 8 episodes, 2010-2016
Kit Eichler Kit Eichler ...  Ulla 7 episodes, 2013
Thomas Jönsson Thomas Jönsson ...  Manden i bilen 7 episodes, 2013
B. Jennifer Low B. Jennifer Low ...  Poom Phat 7 episodes, 2013
Nanna Lund Nanna Lund ...  Li Ling Wei 7 episodes, 2013
Bjørn Fjæstad Bjørn Fjæstad ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 6 episodes, 2013-2016
Marie Key Marie Key ...  Rytteriets husorkester / ... 6 episodes, 2013-2016
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

20 October 2010 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Rytteriet III See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Spise med Price: Vesterhavet (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed