Edit
Hunky Dory (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marc Evans

Writing Credits  

Laurence Coriat ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Minnie Driver ... Vivienne Mae
Kristian Gwilliam Kristian Gwilliam ... Hoople
Aneurin Barnard ... Davey
Tom Rhys Harries ... Evan (as Tom Harries)
Adam Byard ... Lewis
Danielle Branch ... Stella
Kimberley Nixon ... Vicki
Kayleigh Bennett ... Dena
Darren Evans ... Kenny
Dafydd Llyr-Thomas Dafydd Llyr-Thomas ... Syd / Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Robert Pugh ... Headmaster (as Bob Pugh)
Jodi Davis Jodi Davis ... Mandy (as Jodie Davis)
Ryan Hacker Ryan Hacker ... Daz
Lewis Coster Lewis Coster ... Davy's Friend
Sam Shervill Sam Shervill ... Davy's Friend
Aled Pugh ... Tim
Kyle Lewis Kyle Lewis ... Skin
James Morgan James Morgan ... Skin
David Garner David Garner ... Mac
Owen Teale ... Davy's Dad
Sam Pulsford Sam Pulsford ... Angus
Janice Watts Janice Watts ... Davy's Nan
Rhys Rusbatch ... Swansea Bloke
Lauren Bennet Lauren Bennet ... Stella's Friend
Hollie Blundell Hollie Blundell ... Stella's Friend
George MacKay ... Jake (as George Mackay)
Julia Perez ... Sylvie
Haydn Gwynne ... Miss Valentine
Steve Speirs ... Mr. Cafferty
Glyn Pritchard Glyn Pritchard ... Mr. Gill
Rebecca Watkins Rebecca Watkins ... Mean Girl
Jonny Vaughton Jonny Vaughton ... Mr. Swinton
Di Botcher ... Viv's Mum
Alun Raglan ... Rhys
Connagh Howard Connagh Howard ... Marvin
Roger Evans Roger Evans ... Mr. Chisolm
Becky Craven Becky Craven ... Dawn
Russell Gomer Russell Gomer ... Mr. Grayson
Clive Brill Clive Brill ... Mr. Lee
Sydon Anthony Dayes Sydon Anthony Dayes ... Dancer
Daniel Ovel Daniel Ovel ... Dancer
Femi Oyewole Femi Oyewole ... Dancer
Rebecca Williams Rebecca Williams ... Dancer
Curtis Young Curtis Young ... Dancer
George Barnes George Barnes ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Bethany Bell Bethany Bell ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Jessica Danaher Jessica Danaher ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Chloe Dyer Chloe Dyer ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Anastasia Edwards Anastasia Edwards ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Nicola Grance Nicola Grance ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Sarah Grange Sarah Grange ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Chloe Hughes Chloe Hughes ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Emily Jones Emily Jones ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Lydia Jones Lydia Jones ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Branwen Lewis Branwen Lewis ... Herself - Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Hafwen Lewis Hafwen Lewis ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Miranda Lewis Miranda Lewis ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Asha Lewis-John Asha Lewis-John ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Danni Miles Danni Miles ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Rhiannon O'Connell Rhiannon O'Connell ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Carissa Ryan Carissa Ryan ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Anthony Sefton Anthony Sefton ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Liam Sefton Liam Sefton ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Bethan Sharpe Bethan Sharpe ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Angharad Stevens Angharad Stevens ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Nia Thomas Nia Thomas ... Member, Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Will Barrett Will Barrett ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Dve Bernard Dve Bernard ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Emily Darlington Emily Darlington ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Jake Durham Jake Durham ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Hywel Dowsell Hywel Dowsell ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Nia Emanuel Nia Emanuel ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Noa Gabay Noa Gabay ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Katherine Harris Katherine Harris ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Joshua Herman Joshua Herman ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Sam Herman Sam Herman ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Alice Howell Alice Howell ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Joanne Huxton Joanne Huxton ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Aled Jones Aled Jones ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Tom Jones Tom Jones ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
James Joseph James Joseph ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Daniel Marks Daniel Marks ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Sam Mabbett Sam Mabbett ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Bridget Mansfield Bridget Mansfield ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Lucy Millership Lucy Millership ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Corey Morris Corey Morris ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Tom Oyston Tom Oyston ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Rachael Parry Rachael Parry ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Mia Peace Mia Peace ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Laura Pegg Laura Pegg ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Josh Pegg Josh Pegg ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Siriol Powell Siriol Powell ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Mared Powell Mared Powell ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Catrin Price Catrin Price ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Cathryn Anne Rees Cathryn Anne Rees ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Lewis Rees Lewis Rees ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Elan Richards Elan Richards ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Sofia Rizzi Sofia Rizzi ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Christopher Shakeshaft Christopher Shakeshaft ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Jessica Stevens Jessica Stevens ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Jac Aneurin Thomas Jac Aneurin Thomas ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Gareth Tilley Gareth Tilley ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Tomos Watkins Tomos Watkins ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Alun Elliot Williams Alun Elliot Williams ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Eluned Williams Eluned Williams ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Elis Williams Llwyd Elis Williams Llwyd ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
George Winter George Winter ... Member, The Hunky Dory School Orchestra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Helen Evans Helen Evans ... Nurse / Disco Dancer / Parent (uncredited)
David Harkus David Harkus ... Tattoo Boy (uncredited)
Abi Harris ... (uncredited)
Dan Middleton Dan Middleton ... Schoolboy (uncredited)
Jonny Owen Jonny Owen ... Henry (uncredited)
Jay Powrie Jay Powrie ... Malcolm Evans (uncredited)
Nick Pratt Nick Pratt ... Teacher / Barber Shop Customer (uncredited)
Ying Qin Ying Qin ... Mrs. Wong the Chip Shop Lady (uncredited)
Tracey Rimell Tracey Rimell ... Parent (uncredited)
Matthew Trow Matthew Trow ... Parent (uncredited)

Produced by 

Reno Antoniades ... executive producer
Amanda Boyle ... associate producer
Paul Brett ... executive producer
Pauline Burt ... executive producer
Peter Clayton ... co-executive producer
Christopher Figg ... executive producer
Jonathan Finn ... producer (as Jon Finn)
Katie Goodson ... associate producer (as Katie Goodson-Thomas)
Sally Greene ... executive producer
Linda James ... executive producer
Dan Lupovitz ... producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Kathy Nettleship ... line producer
Keith Potter ... executive producer
Tim Smith ... executive producer
Grenville Thomas ... executive producer
Robert Whitehouse ... executive producer
Tony Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Joby Talbot

Cinematography by 

Charlotte Bruus Christensen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mali Evans

Casting By 

Jessica Ronane

Production Design by 

Jacqueline Abrahams

Art Direction by 

Carly Reddin

Costume Design by 

Stewart Meachem

Makeup Department 

Jo Evans ... hair designer / makeup designer
Charlotte Giles ... makeup trainee
Candis Glenton ... makeup artist
Juliet Ireland ... additional makeup artist
Lesley Lamont-Fisher ... personal makeup designer: Ms. Driver
Paul Paintin ... makeup artist
Lynda Pearce ... makeup artist
Julia Plant ... makeup trainee
Gilly Popham ... makeup supervisor
Elen Thomas ... crowd daily
Claire Williams ... additional makeup artist
Charlotte Connolly ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Catherine Davies ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Laura Kent ... crowd makeup trainee: daily (uncredited)

Production Management 

Layla Blackman ... post-production supervisor
Simon Churchill ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Seth Adams ... second assistant director
Harry Bunch ... third assistant director
Anna Evans ... second assistant director
Dan Mumford ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Christian Ashton ... graphic artist
Ben Bagley ... stand-by props
Simon Bradbury Philip ... property master (as Simon Bradbury-Phillip)
Judith Brett ... art department trainee
Jenny Burt ... art department trainee
Jenny Buttress ... art department trainee
Danny Clark ... art department trainee
Hattie Coope ... art department trainee (as Hattie Coope)
Amy Cowen ... art department trainee
Toby Cowley ... construction manager
Helen Dawson ... art department trainee
Max Grant ... dressing props
Sue Jackson-Potter ... props buyer: pick-ups (as Sue Jackson Potter)
Freda Johnson ... art department trainee
Kez Keyte ... stand-by props
Inga Monika ... art department trainee
Dan Morgan ... art department trainee
Keith Mowatt ... construction carpenter
Martina O'Loughlin ... stand-by art director
Kenny Palmer ... dressing props
David Powis ... construction painter
Angharad Probert ... art department trainee
Nathan Roberts ... art department trainee
Joelle Rumbelow ... property buyer
Mark Runchman ... petty cash buyer
Rob Sandon ... art department trainee (as Robert Sandon)
Dewi Thomas ... stand-by art director: [ick-ups
Ian Tomlinson ... assistant art director
Matt Watts ... set dresser
Henry Woolway ... art department assistant
Jonathan Holbrook ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Janine Wilder ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Paul Barrett ... foley recording supervisor: Universal Sound
Paul Botham ... boom operator
Paul Cotterell ... adr mixer
Ivor Cutler ... sound: musical workshop
Lou Franklin ... additional boom operator
Simon Fraser ... sound mixer
Stephen Griffiths ... supervising sound editor
Glyn Hamer ... sound assistant
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Zane Hayward ... sound editor
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Paul McFadden ... adr recording: Bang Post Production
Andy Shelley ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Tam Shoring ... boom operator: pick-ups
Doug Sinclair ... adr recording: Bang Post Production (as Douglas Sinclair)
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist
Yanti Windrich ... assistant re-recording mixer
Mark Wyllie ... score recording & mixing engineer
Robert Karlsson ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Henry Brook ... special effects: Real SFX

Visual Effects by 

Emma Braney ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Alberto Buron ... digital restoration artist: Lipsync Poist
Luke Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Naomi Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sam Cox ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Paul Daiko ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: Lipsync Post
James Elster ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Elysia Greening ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
David Lloyd ... senior systems engineer: Lipsync Post
Emelie Nilsson ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Dylan Owen ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Dylan Wyn Owen)
Glen Pratt ... digital effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Antonio Rodríguez Díaz ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Antonio Rodriguez Diaz)
Katie Roehrick ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Daniel Spain ... systems engineer: Lipsync Post (as Dan Spain)
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Howard Watkins ... creative director: titles, Lipsync Post
Lenka Zuckova ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Adrian Banton ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tom Collier ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Heasman ... stuntman
Kevin McCurdy ... fight coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Baker ... electrician trainee
Rami Bartholdy ... first assistant camera
Tim Battersby ... focus puller: additional photogra
Ashley Bond ... first assistant camera
Harry Bowers ... focus puller: second unit (as Harry Bower)
Ruben Cardol ... lighting gaffer
James Chesterton ... second assistant camera
Rachel Clark ... second assistant camera
John Cooling ... stand-by rigger
Woody Gregson ... second assistant camera
Russell Hall ... stand-by rigger
Jon Hearn ... rigging gaffer
David Holliday ... grip (as Dave Holliday)
Katy Kardasz ... camera loader: dailies
Roland Keane ... camera supplier: Almimage / Icefilm
Alison Lai ... additional loader: second unit
Mark Milsome ... camera operator: second unit
Warren Orchard ... still photographer
Siani Palfrey ... additional photography
Marc Roodhart ... best boy
Rolf Roodhart ... electrician
Christopher Ross ... additional photography
Gary Sheppeard ... assistant grip: second unit
Alexandra Voikou ... camera trainee
Theo Berman ... clapper loader: additional photography (uncredited)
Zack Lyon ... spark (uncredited)
Cenay Said ... camera trainee: additional photography (uncredited)
Shirley Schumacher ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Laurence J. Wigfield ... daily camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Clemency Carlisle ... casting assistant
Eos Chater ... casting: musicians
Alex Bowman ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jordan Bentley ... costume trainee
Amy Clarke ... additional costumer
Joe Conti ... additional costumer
Gemma Evans ... costume assistant
Maria Franchi ... additional costumer
Thomas-Huw Hopkins ... costume trainee
Marie Jones ... additional costumer
Simon Marks ... costume supervisor
Andrea Mear ... costume assistant (as Andie Mear)
Sara Morgan ... additional costumer
Kate Pearce ... costume trainee
Jess Scott ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Rob Ackerman ... technical support
Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies
Dan Bentham ... post producer: Lipsync Post
Chris Bentley ... digital lab operator
Linden Brownbill ... post-production engineer
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
James Clarke ... digital lab supervisor
Ritchie Ferguson ... technical support
Scott Goulding ... on-line editor
Sarah Hughes ... negative checker
Scott Macbeth ... technical support
Joel Skinner ... first assistant editor
Chris Teeder ... colorist: dailies
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior digital lab operator
Diana Vasquez ... digital lab operator
Rick White ... technical support
Peter Collins ... digital intermediate (uncredited)
Abigail McKenzie ... digital lab operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Chris Hill ... location manager
Arwel Jones ... location scout (as Arwel Wyn Jones)

Music Department 

Hamish Arnold ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Eifion Austin ... musician: bass, musical workshop
Elfion Austin ... musician: bass guitar
Aneurin Barnard ... musician: singer, musical workshop
Fran Blake ... musician: singer, musical workshop
Danielle Branch ... musician: singer, musical workshop
Eos Chater ... music coordinator / music production assistant
Richard Chester ... assistant to composer: musical workshop
Martin Cohen ... musician: bass guitar
Alaw Davies ... musician: singer, musical workshop
Lauren Davies ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Rhodri Davies ... musician: bass, musical workshop
Jonathan Davis ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Kyle Deeks ... musician: guitar, musical workshop
Alison Dodd ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Rob Ferrer ... musician: percussion
Elin Ffior ... musician: singer, musical workshop
Dave Foster ... music preparation: orchestral part
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Paul Gratrix ... head of music: Cwmtawe Community School Choir
Fransisca Hall ... vocal coach: musical workshop
Claire Halliday ... musician: accordion, musical workshop
Kate Hannah ... musician: percussion, musical workshop
Katherine Harris ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Lauren Harris ... musician: harp, musical workshop
Kate Hasal ... assistant: musical workshop
Kathleen Hasay ... music supervision assistant
Jeremy Holland-Smith ... arranger: songs / music preparation: orchestral part / musical director
Sam James ... musician: guitar, musical workshop
Cari John ... musician: percussion, musical workshop
Aled Jones ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Gethin Jones ... musician: drums / musician: percussion, musical workshop
Madeleine Jones ... musician: percussion, musical workshop
Tom Jones ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Beth Lloyd ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Catherine Manners ... music production assistance
Lydia Marshall ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
David McCleery ... music production assistance
Mathew McDade ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Chuck Norman ... additional synth programming
Lucy Richardson ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Manon Roberts ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Gareth Robinson ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Laura Schwelm ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Liz Seymour ... music production assistant / music researcher
Robert Sherwood ... musician: guitar, musical workshop
Jessica Stevens ... musician: harp, musical workshop
Ivor Talbot ... musician: guitars & band sound
Joby Talbot ... arranger: songs / music producer
Ben Tarfton ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Hannah Thomas ... musician: singer, musical workshop / vocal coach: musical workshop
Lowri Thomas ... musician: strings, musical workshop
Alex Wade ... musician: accordion, musical workshop
Rachel Webley ... assistant music teacher: Gwmtawe Community School Choir
Peter Wiegold ... musical workshop director
Adrian Williams ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Elis Williams ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop
Richard Winter ... musician: brass, musical workshop
Mark Wyllie ... music editor / music mixer / music recordist / song recordist: Red TX Ltd
Ramzi Yousef ... musician: woodwind, musical workshop

Transportation Department 

Wayne Bowden ... unit driver
Peter Bringlow ... action vehicles: TLO Film Services
Gerry 'Haggis' Bryson ... driver: camera car (as Gerry Bryson)
Steve Haines ... driver: facilities
Milos Jankovic ... action vehicles
Chris John ... driver: facilities
Rob McKenna ... unit driver
Jason Morgan ... driver: facilities
Nigel Venables ... driver: shoot minibus
Dave Williams ... additional truck driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jennine Baker ... production accountant
Bethan Bannister ... investment executive: Wales Creative IP Fund
Rachel Beardsley ... fund coordinator: Wales Creative IP Fund
Emily Blacksell ... project advisor: Sally Greene, Grene Light Films
Pat Bryan ... production coordinator
Isabel Chick ... production accountant: Aegis Film Fund
Peter Clayton ... business consultant: Greene Light Films
William Conacher ... dialect coach: Ms. Driver
Bethan Cousins ... fund manager: Wales Creative IP Fund
Daniel Dale ... development executive: Independent Film Sales
Charles Dawson ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Lowri Denman ... production secretary
Peter Dickinson ... senior title designer: Lipsync Post
Sara Doughty ... script supervisor: pick-ups (as Sara J Doughty)
Carl Engstrom ... rushes courier
Anders Erdén ... head of business affairs: Aegis Film Fund (as Anders Erden)
Karina Gechtman ... marketing executive: Independent Film Sales
Neil Gillard ... legal services: Wales Creative IP Fund, Reed Smith
Lloyd Glanville ... production runner
Jon Gray ... general manager: Deluxe Soho
Robin Guise ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Julia Hall ... senior title designer: Lipsync Post
Peter Hampden ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Clare Hardwick ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Non Eleri Hughes ... additional script supervisor
Tim Johnson ... legal: Aegis Film Fund, Field Fisher Waterhouse
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
David Korda ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Tracey Larcombe ... epk
Graeme Law ... finance director: Aegis Film Fund
Sarah Lebutsch ... sales executive: Independent Film Sales
Emily MacKintosh ... legal: Aegis Film Fund, Field Fisher Waterhouse
Maggie Newton ... production coordinator: Piccadilly Pictures
Kevin O'Shea ... insurance broker: Gallagher Entertanment
Andrew Orr ... managing director: Independent Film Sales
Adam Partridge ... production executive: The Film Agency for Wales
Linda Pather ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
William Poyer ... floor runner / runner: musical workshop
Alan Randall ... chaperone
Peter Raven ... representative: Lip Sync Productions
Anne Sheehan ... director of film finance: Aegis Film Fund
Hannah Simpson ... production coordinator: pick-ups (as Hannah Wells)
Andile Sotiya ... choreographer
Jayne Spooner ... script supervisor
Katrina Stagner ... legal consultant: Piccadilly Pictures, Davenport Lyons
Sam Tatton-Brown ... legal services: Piccadilly Pictures, Davenport Lyons
John Taylor ... project manager: Deluxe Soho
Roz Taylor ... chaperone
Anthony Thomas ... chaperone
Beverley Thomas ... chaperone (as Bev Thomas)
Saskia Thomas ... partnership coordinator: Piccadilly Pictures
Theresa Thomas ... chaperone
Sarah Townsend ... head of marketing: Independent Film Sales
Jess van Niekerk ... production coordinator (as Jesse Van Niekerk)
Abigail Walsh ... head of international sales: Independent Film Sales
Howard Watkins ... head of title design
Hamahnie Wilkes ... legal services: Wales Creative IP Fund, Reed Smith
Illtud Llyr Dunsford ... liaison: film commission (uncredited)

Thanks 

Catherine Manners ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed