8.0/10
47

Sold (2011)

Told through the eyes of a young journalist named Maya, who has inadvertently gotten captured into a human trafficking ring while doing an investigative article on the treatment of illegal immigrants in America.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Nobody's Perfect II (2016)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A younger woman meets the man of her dreams with the perfect lifestyle and image. Once they get married, her perfect dream turns into a nightmare.

Director: Derrick Simmons
Stars: Derrick Simmons, Alexis Moeller, Don Wallace
Line of Duty (2013)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Four friends from the rough side of town grow apart when two are consumed by a life of crime, and the other two become FBI agents sent deep undercover - to bring down those childhood friends.

Director: Bryan Ramirez
Stars: Jeremy Ray Valdez, Walter Perez, Fernanda Romero
Ready or Not (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Four college buddies find themselves on the adventure of their lives, when on the morning after a Las Vegas bachelor party, they end up stranded deep in Mexico penniless, being chased, ... See full summary »

Director: Sean Doyle
Stars: Christian Oliver, Seamus Dever, Evan Helmuth
Sharktopus (TV Movie 2010)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A half-shark, half-octopus creature created for the military, creates a whole lot of terror in Mexico while a scientist who helped create it tries to capture/kill it.

Director: Declan O'Brien
Stars: Eric Roberts, Kerem Bürsin, Sara Malakul Lane
Fight! (2018)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A struggling writer pens a best seller about a single mother struggling to support her family by getting caught up in the world of underground bare knuckle fighting while her 14 year old adopted daughter searches for her estranged mother.

Director: Jason Lupish
Stars: Erica Sherwood, Gabriella McAlpine, Tino Notarianni
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

United States of Europe is established 2020. Back from war in the Middle East, amnesiac Ulysses goes thru a lot in Taurus City, a dictatorship, looking for his wife, Penelope.

Director: Federico Alotto
Stars: Danny Glover, Udo Kier, Anamaria Marinca
The Eye (2008)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A woman receives an eye transplant that allows her to see into the supernatural world.

Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud
Stars: Jessica Alba, Alessandro Nivola, Parker Posey
Abstruse I (2019)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Two young women get themselves into a very compromising situation that proves life changing, the aftermath is almost worse as all trails of the event has been wiped out and all of a sudden ... See full summary »

Director: Harley Wallen
Stars: Tom Sizemore, Dennis Haskins, Calhoun Koenig
Sin Nombre (2009)
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Honduran young girl and a Mexican gangster are united in a journey across the American border.

Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga
Stars: Paulina Gaitan, Marco Antonio Aguirre, Leonardo Alonso
Third Person (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Three interlocking love stories involving three couples in three cities: Rome, Paris, and New York.

Director: Paul Haggis
Stars: Liam Neeson, Mila Kunis, Adrien Brody
The Tale (2018)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A woman filming a documentary on childhood rape victims starts to question the nature of her childhood relationship with her riding instructor and running coach.

Director: Jennifer Fox
Stars: Laura Dern, Jason Ritter, Common
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In the near future, Major Mira Killian is the first of her kind: A human saved from a terrible crash, who is cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.

Director: Rupert Sanders
Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Pilou Asbæk, Takeshi Kitano
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Fernanda Romero ... Maya
Maria-Elena Laas ... Alexa
Jesse Garcia ... Rio
Héctor Jiménez ... The Driver
Maria Olsen ... Ruthy
David Alan Graf ... Martin
Andrew Keegan ... Clint
Wilmer Calderon ... Will
Carmen Corral ... Isabella
Rey Borge ... Angel
Ashley Sawyer Ashley Sawyer ... Jen
Edit

Storyline

Told through the eyes of a young journalist named Maya, who has inadvertently gotten captured into a human trafficking ring while doing an investigative article on the treatment of illegal immigrants in America.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

TV-MA
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 February 2012 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Maya See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Robinson Hope Creative See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Semifinalist, Your Film Festival (2012). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed