Edit
"Empire" The Lost Legion (TV Episode 2005) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kim Manners

Writing Credits  

Tom Wheeler ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Santiago Cabrera ... Octavius
Vincent Regan ... Marc Antony
Emily Blunt ... Camane
James Frain ... Brutus
Christopher Egan ... Agrippa
Jonathan Cake ... Tyrannus
Michael Maloney ... Cassius
Fiona Shaw ... Fulvia
Michael Byrne ... Cicero
Colm Feore ... Caesar
Graham McTavish ... General Rapax
Ed Stoppard ... Sebastianus
Orla Brady ... Atia
Felix Dexter Felix Dexter ... Maximus
Michael Jenn ... Saturnicus
Trudie Styler ... Servilia
Robert Willox Robert Willox ... Balthus
Stephen Graham ... Bazzer
Dennis Haysbert ... Magonius
Amanda Root ... Noella
Ian Bartholomew Ian Bartholomew ... Cimber
Fillipo Reda Fillipo Reda ... Piso
Michael Culkin ... Lucius
Alan David Alan David ... Quinitilius
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Caroline Ashley Caroline Ashley ... Titiana
Roger Ashton-Griffiths ... Panza
Inday Ba ... Nila (as N'Deaye Ba)
Jonis Bashir Jonis Bashir ... Drax
Bruno Bilotta ... Appius
Amelia Curtis ... Wife of Publius Claudius
Sylvia De Fanti ... Moira
Antonio Del Prete ... Slave
Alessandro Dieli ... Caelus
Julian Firth ... Publius Claudius
Giacomo Gonnella ... Bestiari
Joe Hanley Joe Hanley ... Lagos
Stephanie Leonidas ... Girlfriend
Martin Marquez Martin Marquez ... General Crito
Terence Maynard ... Atticus
Joseph Murray Joseph Murray ... Davus
Jay Natelle ... Soldier
Mario Opinato ... Sergeant at Arms
Francis Pardeilhan ... The General
Jean-Marie Paris Jean-Marie Paris ... The Reterian
Ian Redford Ian Redford ... Nobleman Marius
Clive Riche ... Herteus
Ian Ruskin Ian Ruskin ... Voice Actor
Bart Ruspoli ... Principe
Giannina Salvetti Giannina Salvetti ... Market Seller
Anna Sarnholm Anna Sarnholm ... Larissa
Anthony Souter ... Slave Trader
Edoardo Trowse Edoardo Trowse ... Rough Youth
Angel Turner Angel Turner ... Gordiana
Massimiliano Ubaldi Massimiliano Ubaldi ... Centurion
Luca Venantini ... Fortunus
Diz White Diz White ... Voice Replacement
Alex Mariotti ... Captain of the Lost Legion (uncredited)
Gianfranco Russo ... Legion Scout (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nick Gillott ... producer (episodes 4 & 6)
Carrie Henderson ... producer
Julie Herlocker ... co-producer
Chip Johannessen ... executive producer
Tony Jonas ... executive producer
Neil Meron ... executive producer
Jacobus Rose ... producer
Tom Wheeler ... executive producer
Craig Zadan ... executive producer

Music by 

Richard Marvin
John Van Tongeren

Cinematography by 

Daniele Nannuzzi

Film Editing by 

Chris G. Willingham
Lynne Willingham

Casting By 

John Brace
Kate Dowd
Linda Lowy
Lilia Trapani

Production Design by 

Alison Riva

Art Direction by 

Riccardo Monti
Philip Robinson

Costume Design by 

Alberto Spiazzi

Makeup Department 

Federico Carretti ... additional makeup artist
Frédérique Foglia ... makeup artist
Mirella Ginnoto ... key hair stylist
Jeff Goodwin ... special makeup effects artist
Veronika Kostrhounova ... assistant makeup artist
Cristina Magliano ... assistant makeup artist
Mario Michisanti ... key makeup artist
Maurizio Nardi ... makeup artist
Peter Nicastro ... assistant hair stylist
Alessio Pompei ... hair stylist: John Gray & Kim Manners
Fulvio Zucconi ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Mary Courtney ... production supervisor
Antonella Iovino ... production assistant
Roberto Leone ... unit manager
Gianluca Leurini ... production manager
Michael Lewis ... production supervisor
Roberto Todeschi ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Adler ... first assistant director
Matteo Albano ... second assistant director
Gilles Cannatella ... second assistant director
Matthew J. Clark ... first assistant director
Joe Coppoletta ... second unit director
Jay Mark Johnson ... second unit director
Luca Lachin ... first assistant director: Italy
Paolo Giacomo Marino ... co-first assistant director
Trevor Puckle ... second assistant director
Sara Rossi ... co-first assistant director
Davide Sacchetti ... second assistant director
Silvia Vascellari ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Salvatore Alonzo ... property master
Claudia Cosenza ... assistant art director (2005)
Federico Costantini ... draftsman
Andrea Di Palma ... assistant production designer
Milo Geleng ... painter
Thomas Gero-Schneider ... art department production assistant
David Orlandelli ... storyboard artist
Davide De Stefano ... assistant set decorator (2005)
Alessandro Troso ... draftsman
Corinna Ughi ... art department coordinator
Leslie Yarmo ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Chris Elam ... re-recording mixer (as Christopher Elam)
Erich Gann ... sound assistant (2005)
Chris Haire ... sound (as Christopher L. Haire)
Mark Kamps ... adr supervisor
Steve Kinsey ... sound mixing technician
Cecilia Lanzi ... sound assistant
Daniel Nakamura ... sound recordist
Bob Newlan ... supervising sound editor
Brian Simmons ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Tiberio Angeloni ... special effects coordinator
Franco Galiano ... special effects supervisor
Paolo Galiano ... special effects technician
Giancarlo Mancini ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Veronica Aliprandi ... digital effects artist
Adam Avitabile ... digital compositor
Chad Buehler ... digital compositor
Kelly Bumbarger ... digital compositor
Carole Cowley ... visual effects executive producer
Enid Dalkoff ... digital artist
Stany M. Di Amato ... visual effects coordinator
Tommy Dorsett ... visual effects coordinator: R!OT Pictures
Henrik Fett ... visual effects supervisor: LOOK Effects, Inc.
Aaron Greenberg ... visual effects coordinator
Jay Mark Johnson ... digital matte painter / visual effects supervisor
Andrew H. Leung ... matte painter: R!OT Pictures
Marcus LeVere ... digital artist
J.B. Levine ... visual effects producer
Marc-Andre Samson ... matte painter
Nabil Schiantarelli ... compositor
Carla Sierra ... production coordinator
Shuichi Suzuki ... cg modeler (2005)
Thomas Tannenberger ... digital compositor
Michael Taylor ... production executive: RIOT
Elaine Essex Thompson ... visual effects producer
Stefano Trivelli ... compositing supervisor: R!OT Pictures
Sean Wilson ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Mauro Aversano ... stunts
Alessandro Borgese ... stunt performer
Massimiliano Catasta ... stunts
Patrick Logan Pace ... stunts
Gianluca Petrazzi ... stunts
Angelo Ragusa ... stunt coordinator
Gabriele Ragusa ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Ferdinando Stazzone ... stunts (2005)
Federico Benvenuti ... stunt fighter (uncredited)
Massimiliano Ubaldi ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gianluca Bombardone ... assistant camera
Paolo Di Stefano ... electrician
Emanuele Leurini ... first assistant camera
Emiliano Leurini ... focus puller
Giovanni Tancredi ... electrician
Massimiliano Zenga ... clapper loader

Casting Department 

Michael Betts ... casting assistant
Kirsty Kinnear ... casting assistant
Will Stewart ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marco Alzari ... costumer
Rosalia Guzzo ... assistant costume designer
Enrica Iacoboni ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Edo Brizio ... assistant editor (as Edoardo Brizio)
Pietro Cecchini ... associate editor (2005)
Enrico Falzetti ... post-production coordinator
Ian Harbilas ... assistant editor
Andrea Karthas ... post-production coordinator
Nazzareno Neri ... colorist (2005)

Location Management 

Gianni A. Graziol ... location manager
Marco Olivieri ... location manager
Andrea Stucovitz ... location manager
Daniela Zorzetto ... location manager

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... score mixer
Peter Fuchs ... music recording engineer
Tom Villano ... music editor

Other crew 

Franco Ariano ... horse master
Jan Bryant ... sword master
Simona Chiocca ... travel and accomodations coordinator
Marco Giacometti ... assistant: producer (2005)
Ivana Kastratovic ... production coordinator
Iva Lukesová ... accountant: Czech Republic / assistant accountant
Daniela Macrillo ... payroll
Dianne Mapp-Cheek ... production accountant
Aurelio Marino ... cashier
Paola Mengoni ... script supervisor
Daniela Ovi ... assistant production coordinator
Andre Paquin ... second assistant accountant
Julie Paquin ... first assistant accountant
Giorgia Passarelli ... office unit manager
Dan Speaker ... sword master
Fiona Spillard ... talent coordinator
Edoardo Trowse ... production assistant
Balthasar von Weymarn ... script consultant
Lori Wyant ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed