5.7/10
11

Avenging Safa (2009)

Pour ma fille (original title)
Louise returns home from a humanitarian aid mission having been cut off from the world for weeks and is met with a shock: her daughter Safa is dead - drowned. The Medical Examiner's ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Isabelle Candelier ... Louise
Judith Magre ... Esther
Lionnel Astier ... Grégoire
François Feroleto François Feroleto ... Cristophe
Émilie Caen Émilie Caen ... Isabelle
Karim Belkhadra ... Brahim
Emilie Gavois-Kahn Emilie Gavois-Kahn ... Malou
Nailia Harzoune ... Safa
Edit

Storyline

Louise returns home from a humanitarian aid mission having been cut off from the world for weeks and is met with a shock: her daughter Safa is dead - drowned. The Medical Examiner's conclusion: accidental death. But Louise won't accept this, knowing her daughter's complete phobia of water. She is determined to uncover the truth alone: Safa was murdered. Louise adopts a false name to find a job at the winegrower's where her daughter worked and soon figures out the complex relations that tied Safa to her employers' family. A family seemingly founded on secrets. The motive and murder seem obvious. But what if things weren't so simple...? Louise will stop at nothing for the truth to be revealed and the murderer arrested; even going so far as to dig up old stories and another well covered-up murder. Written by Happy_Evil_Dude

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Newen Distribution [France]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

26 September 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Avenging Safa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed