5.8/10
79
1 user 3 critic

Restless (2009)

L'insurgée (original title)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An aspiring tennis player is taken under the wing of an established player as his family life falls apart.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Jonas Bloquet, Jonathan Zaccaï, Claire Bodson
Accomplices (2009)
Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Both detectives on a sickening murder case struggle with being alone and childless in their 40s. As they investigate the young man found beaten and strangled to death, platonic friends ... See full summary »

Director: Frédéric Mermoud
Stars: Gilbert Melki, Emmanuelle Devos, Cyril Descours
Black Heaven (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An innocent young man becomes enamored with a mysterious girl. He is lured into "Black Hole" - a dark, obscure video game world of avatars with deadly serious intentions in the real world.

Director: Gilles Marchand
Stars: Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, Louise Bourgoin, Melvil Poupaud
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A, an American film director of Greek ancestry, is making a film that tells his story and the story of his parents. It is a tale that unfolds in Italy, Germany, Russia, Kazakhstan, Canada ... See full summary »

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Bruno Ganz, Michel Piccoli
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A woman goes on a journey to find her lover after his plane disappears in the Sahara.

Director: Karim Dridi
Stars: Marion Cotillard, Guillaume Canet, Guillaume Marquet
Silent Voice (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A tale of crossed destinies in a prison visiting room.

Director: Léa Fehner
Stars: Farida Rahouadj, Reda Kateb, Pauline Etienne
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A freak show performer's life is turned upside down when he is discovered to be the missing son of a disgraced noble.

Director: Jean-Pierre Améris
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marc-André Grondin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Persécution (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The solitary Daniel and Sonia share an uneasy love/hate relationship. Daniel's life is disrupted by the appearance of a stranger that proceeds to insinuate himself in his life. The man's ... See full summary »

Director: Patrice Chéreau
Stars: Romain Duris, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Jean-Hugues Anglade
La Rafle (2010)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A faithful retelling of the 1942 "Vel' d'Hiv Roundup" and the events surrounding it.

Director: Rose Bosch
Stars: Jean Reno, Mélanie Laurent, Gad Elmaleh
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young Japanophile Belgian woman in Tokyo falls into a whirlwind romance with a Francophile Japanese student.

Director: Stefan Liberski
Stars: Pauline Etienne, Taichi Inoue, Julie LeBreton
Eden II (2014)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Paul, a teenager in the underground scene of early-nineties Paris, forms a DJ collective with his friends and together they plunge into the nightlife of sex, drugs, and endless music.

Director: Mia Hansen-Løve
Stars: Félix de Givry, Pauline Etienne, Vincent Macaigne
Lost Paradise (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Lucie lives with her father Hugo. Her mother has been gone for a year and the abscence brought father and daughter even closer. However, when the mother returns, Hugo's taken by ... See full summary »

Director: Ève Deboise
Stars: Pauline Etienne, Olivier Rabourdin, Florence Thomassin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michel Piccoli ... Maurice Reverdy
Pauline Etienne ... Claire Reverdy
Éric Caravaca ... Rafaël
Marie Kremer ... Marie
Johanna ter Steege ... Madeleine
Clément Roussier Clément Roussier ... Thomas
Guillaume Gouix ... Simon
Rachid Hami Rachid Hami ... Louis
Swann Arlaud ... François
Aurore Clément ... Christiane
Claude Duneton Claude Duneton ... Fourcade
Fabrice Adde ... Antoine
Marie-Pierre Chaix Marie-Pierre Chaix ... Agnès
Pascal Joly Pascal Joly ... Pierre
Micha Lescot ... Curé
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

30 December 2009 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Le bel âge See more »

Filming Locations:

Brittany, France See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed