6.6/10
7

Checosamanca (2006)

From a Calabrian river to a night in Catania where stray dogs roam the city aimlessly: between these two extremes "full of emptiness" is built Checosamanca , a collective work, born with ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Corpo Celeste (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Thirteen year-old Marta has recently moved back to southern Italy with her mother and older sister and struggles to find her place, restlessly testing the boundaries of an unfamiliar city and the catechism of the Catholic church.

Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Stars: Yle Vianello, Salvatore Cantalupo, Pasqualina Scuncia
9x10 novanta (2014)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Nine up-and-coming directors were given access to archival footage from WW1 to late 20th century. Each presents a ten-minute short film aiming to build up a composite image of Italy during that time.

Directors: Marco Bonfanti, Sara Fgaier, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Anita Caprioli, Anna Godano, Mariangela Gualtieri
The Wonders (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A family of beekeepers living in the Tuscan countryside finds their household disrupted by the simultaneous arrival of a silently troubled teenage boy and a reality TV show intent on showcasing the family.

Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Stars: Alba Rohrwacher, Maria Alexandra Lungu, Sam Louwyck
De Djess (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The ninth short film of the Miu Miu's Women's Tales series reflects Alice Rohrwacher's attention to the surreal world of ordinariness and exceptions.

Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Stars: Yanet Mojica, Alba Rohrwacher, Chiara Paoluzzi
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An unceasingly kind Italian peasant and his family are blatantly exploited by a tobacco baroness.

Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Stars: Adriano Tardiolo, Agnese Graziani, Alba Rohrwacher
Sworn Virgin (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Years after declaring her eternal virginity and opting to live life as a man in the mountains of Albania, Hana looks to return to living as a woman as she settles into a new existence in modern-day Milan.

Director: Laura Bispuri
Stars: Alba Rohrwacher, Emily Ferratello, Lars Eidinger
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A daughter torn between two mothers, one who raised her with love and her biological mother, who instinctively claims her back.

Director: Laura Bispuri
Stars: Valeria Golino, Alba Rohrwacher, Sara Casu
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Andrea Segre
Stars: Giuseppe Battiston, Marco Paolini, Gladys Yeboah Adomako
Private (2004)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Palestinian family is trapped inside a house commandeered by Israeli soldiers.

Director: Saverio Costanzo
Stars: Mohammad Bakri, Lior Miller, Hend Ayoub
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Andrea is an intelligent, handsome young man who seems to have everything necessary to succeed. But the worlds infinite possibilities have only confused him. In this disoriented state, he ... See full synopsis »

Director: Saverio Costanzo
Stars: Christo Jivkov, Filippo Timi, Marco Baliani
Hungry Hearts (2014)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The relationship of a couple who meet by chance in New York City is put to the test when they encounter a life or death circumstance.

Director: Saverio Costanzo
Stars: Adam Driver, Alba Rohrwacher, Roberta Maxwell
Storia del nuovo cognome (TV Series 2020)

It is about two friends growing up in post-war Italy. It sees protagonists Lila and Elena, now grown up, venture out of the Luzzati quarter.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Clelia Clelia ... Herself
Consiglia Consiglia ... Herself
Daniele Daniele ... Himself
Donato Donato ... Himself
Antonietta Gatti Antonietta Gatti ... Herself
Lorenzo Lorenzo ... Himself
Moira Moira ... Herself
Stefano Montanari Stefano Montanari ... Himself
Roberto Roberto ... Himself
Sofien Sofien ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

From a Calabrian river to a night in Catania where stray dogs roam the city aimlessly: between these two extremes "full of emptiness" is built Checosamanca , a collective work, born with the intention of talking about the present, preferring the action to the easy complaint about the absence of the state and of politics.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

26 February 2007 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Czegobrakuje See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Eskimosa, Rai Cinema See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed